Search...

Rushes House

2 St Martins Road, Marple, Stockport, Greater Manchester SK6 7BY
Jobs

Care Provided by Rushes House

Primary Care Categories

  • Older Person Care
  • Dementia
  • Learning Disability / Autism
  • Mental Health Condition
  • Physical Disability
  • Visual / Hearing Impairment
  • Eating Disorders
  • Alcohol / Drug Misuse

Length of Stay

  • Permanent Care
  • Respite Care

Care Types Provided

  • Residential Care
  • Dementia Residential Care
  • For a maximum of 17 Service Users

Dementia Care Types

  • Mild Dementia
  • Moderate Dementia

Other Care Provided

  • Parkinson's Disease
  • Stroke
  • Palliative / End of Life Care
  • COPD/Pulmonary Disease
  • Bariatric Care/Obesity
  • Convalescent Care
  • Acquired Brain Injury (ABI)
  • Day Care

Facilities

  • Own Furniture if required
  • Pet Friendly (or by arrangement)
  • Close to Local shops
  • Near Public Transport
  • Lift
  • Wheelchair Access
  • Gardens
  • Residents Kitchenette
  • Television point in own room
  • Residents Internet Access

Funding & Fees

Weekly Charges per Person

Type of carePermanentRespite
Residential Care£1,300 - £1,500£1,300 - £1,500
Residential Dementia Care£1,300 - £1,500£1,300 - £1,500

Day Care offered, Contact the home for prices

Contact Rushes House to confirm what's included and get a personalised quote

Funding Types Accepted

  • Self-Funding (Private)
  • Local Authority with Top-up
  • Local Authority
  • NHS Continuing Healthcare (CHC)

Good to Know

Group / Owner

Person in charge

  • Sheena Downs (Manager)

Local Authority / Social Services

Admission Information

  • Mixed (no single-gender units)
  • Ages 65+

Care Home Design/Build

  • Purpose Built: No
  • Last Refurbishment: 2025
  • Number of floors: 3

Room Information

  • Single Rooms (11)
  • Couples/Companion Rooms (3)
  • Single Rooms with ensuite Wet Room (1)

Visiting

  • Visitors are welcome at any time. There is no requirement to make an appointment. The home do, however, ask all visitors to respect meal times

Parking

  • There is a small car park at the side of the building
Are you the Owner/Manager of Rushes House?View your Advertising Options

Rushes House Reviews (3)

Submit a Review
8.0

Rushes House has a Review Score of 8.0 (7.961) out of 10, based on 1 reviews in the last 2 years. Over all time Rushes House has 3 reviews.

Submit Review
Filter Reviews
Overall Experience
Date Published
Reviewer Connection to Rushes House
Loading...
Showing 3 reviews matching selected criteria
Review from Tracey W (Daughter of Resident) published on 4 March 2026 Submitted via Website
Overall Experience

My Mum loved the care staff at Rushes House. They showed their genuine love and care for her. They had a wonderful sense of humour when interacting with her which, she enjoyed. Her care plan wasn't a generic one but an especially personal one, which we appreciated. It took into account her usual routines including when she had her biggest meal of the day. There were interesting and fun activities to do and I loved seeing the photos on social media, which showed Mum smiling, laughing or engrossed in something like mixing Yorkshire pudding mix. I thank all the staff for making us all welcome and very quickly settling Mum into their wonderful home from home family feel setting.

Facilities
Care / Support
Cleanliness
Treated with Dignity
Food & Drink
Staff
Activities
Management
Safety / Security
Rooms
Value for Money
Review from Lesley C (Daughter of Resident) published on 11 September 2023 Submitted via Website
Overall Experience

All I can say is how very happy our Mother is staying in Rushes House; she’s made many friends and loves the staff, who are so caring and friendly. It feels like home from home when I visit her; she’s always dressed very nicely and always clean and cared for. I love going in and talking to the other residents as well. I would never like to move her.

Facilities
Care / Support
Cleanliness
Treated with Dignity
Food & Drink
Staff
Activities
Management
Safety / Security
Rooms
Value for Money
Review from John C (Son of Resident) published on 25 August 2022 Submitted via Website
Overall Experience

My mother recently died in the Rushes House. She had spent her last few years in a magnificent environment. Care and attention of the highest order from a delightful staff who could not hide their affection for her. Physical care was excellent, always clean and well dressed, despite being unable to attend to these things herself. Food was presented and fed to her as she needed, and not to a timetable. Her room was kept beautifully. I am just sorry that, by the time I need their services, these people will no longer be there! Thank you.

Facilities
Care / Support
Cleanliness
Treated with Dignity
Food & Drink
Staff
Activities
Management
Safety / Security
Rooms
Value for Money

Regulatory Rating

Care Quality Commission (CQC) Rating

Date: 16 August 2023
Overall
Good
  • CaringGood
  • EffectiveGood
  • ResponsiveGood
  • SafeGood
  • Well-ledGood
Care Quality Commission is responsible for the registration and inspection of social care services in England.View Latest Report

Bed Vacancies

Please contact us for latest vacancies.

News (0) & Events (0)

News

There are no news items for Rushes House.

Upcoming Events

There are no upcoming events for Rushes House.

Awards / Recognitions (0)

There are currently no awards/recognitions posted yet for Rushes House.

Accreditations

There are no accreditations posted yet for Rushes House.

Meet the Team (0)

There are no Team Members posted yet.

Frequently Asked Questions about Rushes House

What types of Care is Rushes House registered for?

Older Person Care, Dementia, Learning Disability / Autism, Mental Health Condition, Physical Disability, Visual / Hearing Impairment, Eating Disorders, Alcohol / Drug Misuse are the registered (by the Care Quality Commission) categories of Care.

How many Rooms does Rushes House have?

There are 11 Single Rooms and 3 Couples/Companion Rooms.

What are the Facilities & Services at Rushes House?

Own Furniture if required, Pet Friendly (or by arrangement), Close to Local shops, Near Public Transport, Lift, Wheelchair Access, Gardens, Residents Kitchenette, Television point in own room, Residents Internet Access are some of the Facilities & Services.

How far is Rushes House to the centre of Stockport?

4.2 mile(s) as the crow flies, distance by road may be significantly further.

Information on this page is displayed without responsibility for its accuracy on the part of carehome.co.uk. Please contact Rushes House to verify any information. View our terms and conditions. Rushes House has a Basic Service -more info.