Search...

Redclyffe Residential Care Home

1 Pightles Terrace, Rushden, Northamptonshire NN10 0LN
Redclyffe Residential Care Home Logo
Jobs
Redclyffe Residential Care Home logo
Redclyffe Residential Care Home, Rushden
Redclyffe Residential Care Home, Rushden
Redclyffe Residential Care Home, Rushden

Redclyffe Residential Care Home is perfect for those seeking a place of comfort and care for their loved ones. Redclyffe’s person-centred approach provides high quality care, tailored to each individual’s needs. The home puts the care of their residents at the forefront of everything they do.

The team at Redclyffe are experienced staff, who have provided care to the elderly for over 17 years, since 2005. It is a residential home... 

Loading travel time

Care Provided by Redclyffe Residential Care Home

Primary Care Categories

  • Older Person Care
  • Dementia
  • Physical Disability
  • Visual / Hearing Impairment

Length of Stay

  • Permanent Care
  • Respite Care

Care Types Provided

  • Residential Care
  • Dementia Residential Care
  • For a maximum of 29 Service Users

Dementia Care Types

  • Mild Dementia
  • Moderate Dementia

Other Care Provided

  • Parkinson's Disease
  • Stroke
  • Palliative / End of Life Care
  • COPD/Pulmonary Disease
  • Convalescent Care
  • Day Care

Facilities

  • Own Furniture if required
  • Pet Friendly (or by arrangement)
  • Close to Local shops
  • Near Public Transport
  • Minibus or other transport
  • Lift
  • Stairlift
  • Wheelchair Access
  • Ground Floor Accommodation only
  • Gardens
  • Phone Point in own room
  • Television point in own room
  • Residents Internet Access

Funding & Fees

Weekly Charges per Person

Type of carePermanentRespite
Residential Care£1,050 - £1,250£1,050 - £1,250
Residential Dementia Care£1,050 - £1,250£1,050 - £1,250

These prices are only a guideline. Please contact the home for more specific information.

Contact Redclyffe Residential Care Home to confirm what's included and get a personalised quote:

Funding Types Accepted

  • Self-Funding (Private)
  • Local Authority with Top-up
  • Local Authority
  • NHS Continuing Healthcare (CHC)

Good to Know

Group / Owner

Person in charge

  • Vinod Nair (Home Manager)

Local Authority / Social Services

Admission Information

  • Ages 65+

Care Home Design/Build

  • Purpose Built: No
  • Last Refurbishment: 2023
  • Number of floors: 2

Room Information

  • Single Rooms (27)
  • Couples/Companion Rooms (1)

Visiting

  • Redclyffe has a flexible visiting policy, visitors may visit at their own convenience. If requiring a tour of the home, visitors may prefer to make an appointment with the manager. Please call the home to arrange this.

Parking

  • Redclyffe has parking available onsite. Visitors are welcome to park anywhere in front of the building. Alternatively, there is parking on the street.

Redclyffe Residential Care Home Reviews (17)

Submit a Review
9.1

Redclyffe Residential Care Home has a Review Score of 9.1 (9.127) out of 10, based on 6 reviews in the last 2 years. Over all time Redclyffe Residential Care Home has 17 reviews.

Submit Review
Filter Reviews
Overall Experience
Date Published
Reviewer Connection to Redclyffe Residential Care Home
Loading...
Showing 17 reviews matching selected criteria
Review from Rebecca R (Daughter of Resident) published on 4 May 2026 Submitted via Website
Overall Experience
Review from A J (Son of Resident) published on 7 April 2026 Submitted via Website
Overall Experience
Review from P C (Resident / Service User) published on 4 April 2025 Submitted via Postal Card
Overall Experience
Review from P L (Respite Resident) published on 25 November 2024 Submitted via Postal Card
Overall Experience
Review from J G (Daughter of Resident) published on 22 November 2024 Submitted via Postal Card
Overall Experience
Review from D R (Daughter of Resident) published on 8 November 2024 Submitted via Postal Card
Overall Experience
Review from Bryan V (Son of Resident) published on 16 February 2024 Submitted via Website
Overall Experience
Review from A S (Son of Resident) published on 6 September 2023 Submitted via Website
Overall Experience
Review from M B (Son of Resident) published on 9 June 2023 Submitted via Website
Overall Experience
Review from Lyn S (Daughter of Resident) published on 7 June 2023 Submitted via Website
Overall Experience
Review from Kevin H (Son of Resident) published on 4 June 2023 Submitted via Website
Overall Experience
Review from Pauline S (Sister of Resident) published on 23 May 2023 Submitted via Postal Card
Overall Experience
Review from E M (Daughter of Resident) published on 13 February 2023 Submitted via Website
Overall Experience
Review from B T (Friend of Resident) published on 24 November 2022 Submitted via Postal Card
Overall Experience
Review from Sharon A (Daughter of Resident) published on 23 November 2022 Submitted via Postal Card
Overall Experience
Review from Kevin J (Grandson of Resident) published on 18 January 2018 Submitted via Website
Overall Experience
Review from A A (Daughter of Resident) published on 7 December 2017 Submitted via Review Postal Card
Overall Experience

Regulatory Rating

Care Quality Commission (CQC) Rating

Date: 07 November 2019
Overall
Good
  • CaringGood
  • EffectiveGood
  • ResponsiveGood
  • SafeGood
  • Well-ledGood
Care Quality Commission is responsible for the registration and inspection of social care services in England.View Latest Report

Bed Vacancies

Please contact us for latest vacancies.

News (0) & Events (0)

News

There are no news items for Redclyffe Residential Care Home.

Upcoming Events

There are no upcoming events for Redclyffe Residential Care Home.

Awards / Recognitions (0)

There are currently no awards/recognitions posted yet for Redclyffe Residential Care Home.

Accreditations

There are no accreditations posted yet for Redclyffe Residential Care Home.

Meet the Team (0)

There are no Team Members posted yet.

Frequently Asked Questions about Redclyffe Residential Care Home

What types of Care is Redclyffe Residential Care Home registered for?

Older Person Care, Dementia, Physical Disability, Visual / Hearing Impairment are the registered (by the Care Quality Commission) categories of Care.

How many Rooms does Redclyffe Residential Care Home have?

There are 27 Single Rooms and 1 Couples/Companion Room.

What are the Facilities & Services at Redclyffe Residential Care Home?

Own Furniture if required, Pet Friendly (or by arrangement), Close to Local shops, Near Public Transport, Minibus or other transport, Lift, Stairlift, Wheelchair Access, Ground Floor Accommodation only, Gardens, Phone Point in own room, Television point in own room, Residents Internet Access are some of the Facilities & Services.

How far is Redclyffe Residential Care Home to the centre of Rushden?

0.5 mile(s) as the crow flies, distance by road may be significantly further.

Information on this page is displayed without responsibility for its accuracy on the part of carehome.co.uk. Please contact Redclyffe Residential Care Home to verify any information. View our terms and conditions. Redclyffe Residential Care Home has an Enhanced Service -what an Enhanced Service includes.