Search...

Northgate House

92 York Road, Market Weighton, York, East Riding of Yorkshire YO43 3EF
Jobs
Northgate House, York
Northgate House, York
Northgate House, York

Northgate House provides a welcoming, safe and comfortable environment where residents are supported to enjoy the best possible quality of life. The home promotes physical and emotional wellbeing while respecting each person’s identity, rights and independence.

With a commitment to professional, respectful care, the team recognises that every individual has different needs and preferences, offering personalised support that encourages choice, freedom and self-confidence.

Residents receive assistance with everyday tasks, including washing,... 

Loading travel time

Care Provided by Northgate House

Primary Care Categories

  • Older Person Care
  • Dementia
  • Physical Disability
  • Visual / Hearing Impairment
  • Eating Disorders

Length of Stay

  • Permanent Care
  • Respite Care

Care Types Provided

  • Residential Care
  • Dementia Residential Care
  • For a maximum of 33 Service Users

Dementia Care Types

  • Mild Dementia
  • Moderate Dementia
  • Advanced/Complex Dementia

Other Care Provided

  • Parkinson's Disease
  • Stroke
  • Palliative / End of Life Care
  • COPD/Pulmonary Disease
  • Bariatric Care/Obesity
  • Convalescent Care
  • Day Care

Facilities

  • Own Furniture if required
  • Pet Friendly (or by arrangement)
  • Smoking not permitted
  • Close to Local shops
  • Near Public Transport
  • Lift
  • Stairlift
  • Wheelchair Access
  • Ground Floor Accommodation only
  • Gardens
  • Television point in own room
  • Residents Internet Access

Funding & Fees

Weekly Charges per Person

Type of carePermanentRespite
Residential Care£1,250 - £1,300£1,200 - £1,275
Residential Dementia Care£1,300 - £1,375£1,300 - £1,375

Contact Northgate House to confirm what's included and get a personalised quote:

All rooms en-suite rooms and are mainly ground floor.

Funding Types Accepted

  • Self-Funding (Private)
  • Local Authority with Top-up
  • Local Authority
  • NHS Continuing Healthcare (CHC)

Tours

Onsite Tours of Northgate HouseUsually available on Mon, Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri(between 9:00 AM to 5:00 PM)A tour usually takes around 30 minutes.

Good to Know

Owner

  • NORTHGATE RESIDENTIAL LTD
  • Private Owned

Person in charge

  • Vicky Thompson (Manager)

Local Authority / Social Services

Admission Information

  • Ages 65+

Care Home Design/Build

  • Purpose Built: No
  • Last Refurbishment: 2007

Room Information

  • Single Rooms (33)

Northgate House Reviews (0)

Submit a Review

Submit Review

There are currently no reviews for Northgate House.

Regulatory Rating

Care Quality Commission (CQC) Rating

Date: 02 December 2023
Overall
Good
  • CaringGood
  • EffectiveGood
  • ResponsiveGood
  • SafeGood
  • Well-ledGood
Care Quality Commission is responsible for the registration and inspection of social care services in England.View Latest Report

Bed Vacancies

5 Bed Vacancies

Posted: 22 October 2026

Residential Care and Dementia vacancies for respite and full time care. Plus day care options.Ground floor en-suite rooms available.

News (0) & Events (0)

News

There are no news items for Northgate House.

Upcoming Events

There are no upcoming events for Northgate House.

Awards / Recognitions (0)

There are currently no awards/recognitions posted yet for Northgate House.

Accreditations

There are no accreditations posted yet for Northgate House.

Meet the Team (0)

There are no Team Members posted yet.

Frequently Asked Questions about Northgate House

How much does Northgate House cost?

The care home lists weekly fees per person between £1,250 and £1,300 for residential care (respite between £1,200 and £1,275) and between £1,300 and £1,375 for residential dementia care (respite between £1,300 and £1,375). Funding accepted: Self-Funding (Private), Local Authority with Top-up, NHS Continuing Healthcare (CHC).

What types of Care is Northgate House registered for?

Older Person Care, Dementia, Physical Disability, Visual / Hearing Impairment, Eating Disorders are the registered (by the Care Quality Commission) categories of Care.

How many Rooms does Northgate House have?

There are 33 Single Rooms.

What are the Facilities & Services at Northgate House?

Own Furniture if required, Pet Friendly (or by arrangement), Smoking not permitted, Close to Local shops, Near Public Transport, Lift, Stairlift, Wheelchair Access, Ground Floor Accommodation only, Gardens, Television point in own room, Residents Internet Access are some of the Facilities & Services.

How far is Northgate House to the centre of York?

18.1 mile(s) as the crow flies, distance by road may be significantly further.

Information on this page is displayed without responsibility for its accuracy on the part of carehome.co.uk. Please contact Northgate House to verify any information. View our terms and conditions. Northgate House has an Enhanced Service -what an Enhanced Service includes.