Search...

Carlisle Dementia Centre (Parkfield)

256 London Road, Carlisle, Cumbria CA1 2QS
Home Trust Care Ltd Logo
Jobs
Carlisle Dementia Centre (Parkfield) logo
Carlisle Dementia Centre (Parkfield), Carlisle
Carlisle Dementia Centre (Parkfield), Carlisle
Carlisle Dementia Centre (Parkfield), Carlisle

The Carlisle Dementia Centre (Parkfield) is a specialist nursing and residential service for older people with a variety of dementia diagnosis, memory impairments and mental health needs. This includes nursing need arising from Alzheimer's, Parkinson's, vascular dementia, different and disinhibited behaviours, along side complex and enduring mental health conditions or disability due to frailty of old age and the aging process. The home is inclusive and welcomes older people' and...  

Care Provided by Carlisle Dementia Centre (Parkfield)

Type of Service

  • Nursing Home
  • For a maximum of 44 Service Users

Primary Care Categories

  • Older Person Care
  • Dementia
  • Mental Health Condition
  • Physical Disability
  • Visual / Hearing Impairment

Length of Stay

  • Permanent Care
  • Respite Care

Other Care Provided

  • Parkinson's Disease
  • Stroke
  • Palliative / End of Life Care
  • Acquired Brain Injury (ABI)
  • Day Care

Facilities

  • Own Furniture if required
  • Pet Friendly (or by arrangement)
  • Smoking not permitted
  • Close to Local shops
  • Near Public Transport
  • Lift
  • Stairlift
  • Wheelchair Access
  • Gardens
  • Residents Kitchenette
  • Phone Point in own room
  • Television point in own room

Funding & Fees

All Fees are exclusive of FNC contributions.

Service Users are encouraged to be independent and exercise person choice. Hairdressing, personal toiletries, clothing, trips out, taxi's, visiting entertainers, chiropody, dentures and dentistry, opticians and person shopping are excluded from weekly fee's

Contact Carlisle Dementia Centre (Parkfield) to confirm what's included and get a personalised quote:

Good to Know

Group / Owner

Person in charge

  • Tracy Monkhouse(Registered Manager)

Admission Information

  • Ages 59+

Care Home Design/Build

  • Purpose Built: Yes
  • Last Refurbishment: 2007

Room Information

  • Single Rooms (44)

Carlisle Dementia Centre (Parkfield) Reviews (7)

Submit a Review
6.1

Carlisle Dementia Centre (Parkfield) has a Review Score of 6.1 (6.114) out of 10, based on 2 reviews in the last 2 years. Over all time Carlisle Dementia Centre (Parkfield) has 7 reviews.

Submit Review
Filter Reviews
Overall Experience
Date Published
Reviewer Connection to Carlisle Dementia Centre (Parkfield)
Loading...
Showing 7 reviews matching selected criteria
Review from Kasey R (Granddaughter of Resident) published on 11 December 2025 Submitted via Website
Overall Experience
I am extremely disappointed with the standard of care my nana received at this home. We raised multiple serious concerns about how she was being treated, including issues that were significant enough for us to involve the authorities such as the staff inappropriately touching her and begin making arrangements to move her elsewhere.
Her room was consistently in an unacceptable state, with food left around the space and even found in her clothing in the cupboard. It was clear to us that her basic care needs were not being met. She was frequently left unattended, and the way some staff spoke and behaved around her came across as disrespectful and unkind.

Because of the ongoing neglect and the lack of dignity shown to her, we no longer felt she was safe or properly cared for she also told us that she no longer feels safe in this care home. Families should be able to trust a care home, and in our experience, this home did not provide the level of care every resident deserves.

Facilities
Care / Support
Cleanliness
Treated with Dignity
Food & Drink
Staff
Activities
No Rating
Management
Safety / Security
Rooms
Value for Money
Review from Linda W (Sister of Resident) published on 11 April 2025 Submitted via Website
Overall Experience
My brother was in parkfield from March 2022,myself and my siblings where always made to feel welcome on visiting ,we found if we did have any issues which where always small,these where alway dealt with ,and resolved very quickly,

My brother was given excellent care over the last few weeks of his life,being dealt with dignity,care and compassion, We can only say and recommend Parkfield as a well run nursing home ,all staff even management work as a team helping each other as needed ,we would like to thank you all from the bottom of our hearts

Facilities
Care / Support
Cleanliness
Treated with Dignity
Food & Drink
Staff
Activities
Management
Safety / Security
Rooms
Value for Money
Review from Sheila A (Sister of Resident) published on 16 April 2024 Submitted via Postal Card
Overall Experience

Visiting my sister, mentioned some minor concerns to the support worker. Nurse in charge there in five minutes. Everything discussed and positive outcome and result. Care planning also gone through. The nurse in charge caught the 'fall' alarm, I was very impressed by the speed with which other staff members responded.

Reply from Paula Wright, Finance Director at Carlisle Dementia Centre (Parkfield)

Thank you for your lovely feedback, our staff always try their best to ensure that all residents receive the best possible care and nothing is too much for them or their families and I am really pleased that you felt that. I will ensure that your kind words are passed on to the staff.

Facilities
Care / Support
Cleanliness
Treated with Dignity
Food & Drink
Staff
Activities
Management
Safety / Security
Rooms
Value for Money
Review from P G (Brother-in-law of Resident) published on 20 February 2024 Submitted via Website
Overall Experience

Very well staffed, we were very apprehensive with my sister-in-law being admitted from her previous care setting. Saw a difference within a couple of days with us being there, as we live down south and we felt at ease knowing that she is going to get the care which she needs to suit.

Facilities
Care / Support
Cleanliness
Treated with Dignity
Food & Drink
Staff
Activities
No Rating
Management
Safety / Security
Rooms
Value for Money
No Rating
Review from Steven B (Son of Resident) published on 7 December 2021 Submitted via Website
Overall Experience

I cannot thank the staff at Carlisle Dementia Centre (Parkfield) enough for the kindness, compassion and care my father received during the two years he spent there. They made dark days much lighter. It was lovely to see him smile and laugh with the staff and witness the professional care and respect they gave him. We will be forever grateful and in debt to all those who have been so kind to our family.

Facilities
Care / Support
Cleanliness
Treated with Dignity
Food & Drink
Staff
Activities
Management
Safety / Security
Rooms
Value for Money
No Rating
Review from M P (Husband of Resident) published on 5 September 2019 Submitted via Postal Card
Overall Experience

This is a first-class dementia care home. The manager is exceptional. All the staff are incredibly patient and caring. My wife is always clean and well cared for and I am lucky to have obtained a place for my wife in Parkfield.

Reply from Kirsty Macbey, HR/Operations at Carlisle Dementia Centre (Parkfield)

Thank you Michael for your kind review. We are very pleased to hear that you are happy with the care that your wife receives.

Facilities
Care / Support
Cleanliness
Treated with Dignity
Food & Drink
Staff
Activities
Management
Safety / Security
Rooms
Value for Money
Review from Douglas M (Husband of Resident) published on 22 January 2019 Submitted via Postal Card
Overall Experience

My wife has been a resident of Parkfield for about 4 years. I have been able to build a relationship with the manager and her staff, which I believe to be very important.

Reply from Kirsty Macbey, HR/Operations at Carlisle Dementia Centre (Parkfield)

We would like to thank you for your recommendations and for this lovely review. Our team of professionals is dedicated to providing your wife with the highest standards of care.

Facilities
Care / Support
Cleanliness
Treated with Dignity
Food & Drink
Staff
Activities
Management
Safety / Security
Rooms
Value for Money

Regulatory Rating

Care Quality Commission (CQC) Rating

Date: 16 October 2024
Overall
Good
  • CaringGood
  • EffectiveGood
  • ResponsiveGood
  • SafeGood
  • Well-ledRequires improvement
Care Quality Commission is responsible for the registration and inspection of social care services in England.View Latest Report

Bed Vacancies

Please contact us for latest vacancies.

News (0) & Events (0)

News

There are no news items for Carlisle Dementia Centre (Parkfield).

Upcoming Events

There are no upcoming events for Carlisle Dementia Centre (Parkfield).

Awards / Recognitions (0)

There are currently no awards/recognitions posted yet for Carlisle Dementia Centre (Parkfield).

Accreditations

There are no accreditations posted yet for Carlisle Dementia Centre (Parkfield).

Meet the Team (1)

Brian McCubbin
Brian McCubbinJob Title:Registered Home ManagerJoined: 2006
"It is a real privilege to look after and care for my residents."

I am a qualified Registered Mental Health Nurse, with advanced qualifications as a Community Psychiatric Nurse, and qualifications in the Education and training of care and nursing staff.

Over 35 years of experience in the care of older people with mental health needs, dementia and behaviours that are different that others may find challenging.

I have worked for Hometrust Care for over 18 years and am proud of the difference we have made in so many people's lives.

Frequently Asked Questions about Carlisle Dementia Centre (Parkfield)

What types of Care is Carlisle Dementia Centre (Parkfield) registered for?

Older Person Care, Dementia, Mental Health Condition, Physical Disability, Visual / Hearing Impairment are the registered (by the Care Quality Commission) categories of Care.

How many Rooms does Carlisle Dementia Centre (Parkfield) have?

There are 44 Single Rooms.

What are the Facilities & Services at Carlisle Dementia Centre (Parkfield)?

Own Furniture if required, Pet Friendly (or by arrangement), Smoking not permitted, Close to Local shops, Near Public Transport, Lift, Stairlift, Wheelchair Access, Gardens, Residents Kitchenette, Phone Point in own room, Television point in own room are some of the Facilities & Services.

How far is Carlisle Dementia Centre (Parkfield) to the centre of Carlisle?

1.6 mile(s) as the crow flies, distance by road may be significantly further.

Information on this page is displayed without responsibility for its accuracy on the part of carehome.co.uk. Please contact Carlisle Dementia Centre (Parkfield) to verify any information. View our terms and conditions. Carlisle Dementia Centre (Parkfield) has an Enhanced Service -more info.