Search...

Rickeston Mill Nursing Home

Rickeston Bridge, Haverfordwest, Pembrokeshire SA62 3DJ
Rickeston Mill Nursing Home Logo
Jobs
Rickeston Mill Nursing Home logo
Rickeston Mill Nursing Home, Haverfordwest
Rickeston Mill Nursing Home, Haverfordwest
Rickeston Mill Nursing Home, Haverfordwest

Located in a quiet valley in the Pembrokeshire countryside, Rickeston Mill Nursing Home is a peaceful home situated just a short distance from Milford Haven. The home offers a warm and welcoming environment where residents can relax and receive high quality care tailored to meet their needs. Rickeston Mill has an experienced care team who are friendly and approachable. The home has a family feel and each resident is encouraged... 

Loading travel time

Care Provided by Rickeston Mill Nursing Home

Primary Care Categories

  • Older Person Care
  • Dementia

Length of Stay

  • Permanent Care
  • Respite Care

Care Types Provided

  • Residential Care
  • Nursing Care
  • Dementia Residential Care
  • Dementia Nursing Care
  • For a maximum of 28 Service Users

Dementia Care Types

  • Mild Dementia
  • Moderate Dementia
  • Advanced/Complex Dementia

Other Care Provided

  • Parkinson's Disease
  • Palliative / End of Life Care

Facilities

  • Lift
  • Wheelchair Access
  • Gardens
  • Television point in own room
  • Residents Internet Access

Funding & Fees

Weekly Charges per Person

Type of carePermanentRespite
Residential Care£919 - £1,142£919 - £1,142
Residential Dementia Care£1,007 - £1,200£1,007 - £1,200
Nursing Care£1,049 - £1,280£1,049 - £1,280
Nursing Dementia Care£1,142 - £1,350£1,142 - £1,350

Contact Rickeston Mill Nursing Home to confirm what's included and get a personalised quote:

Funding Types Accepted

  • Self-Funding (Private)
  • Local Authority with Top-up
  • Local Authority
  • NHS Continuing Healthcare (CHC)

Support you may be entitled to

  • If you choose a care home based in Wales, you may be eligible for the Welsh NHS-funded nursing care contribution of at least £201.74 per week. This support is not reflected in the fee amount shown, and the actual contribution may be higher depending on the Local Health Board.

Good to Know

Owner

  • Rickeston Care Home Ltd
  • Private Owned

Person in charge

  • Lynne Griffiths (Manager)

Local Authority / Social Services

Admission Information

  • Mixed (no single-gender units)
  • Ages 65+

Care Home Design/Build

  • Purpose Built: No
  • Number of floors: 2

Room Information

  • Single Rooms (24)
  • Couples/Companion Rooms (2)

Visiting

  • Visitors are welcome to attend the service at any time during the day. Visitors who wish to speak with management are asked to attend during office hours. Visiting residents should take place at a suitable time to ensure residents’ comfort, privacy, and daily routines are respected.

Parking

  • There is ample on site parking at their premises.

Rickeston Mill Nursing Home Reviews (10)

Submit a Review
8.7

Rickeston Mill Nursing Home has a Review Score of 8.7 (8.685) out of 10, based on 4 reviews in the last 2 years. Over all time Rickeston Mill Nursing Home has 10 reviews.

Submit Review
Filter Reviews
Overall Experience
Date Published
Reviewer Connection to Rickeston Mill Nursing Home
Loading...
Showing 10 reviews matching selected criteria
Review from C M (Daughter of Resident) published on 1 September 2026 Submitted via Website•
Overall Experience
Review from H J (Wife of Resident) published on 23 September 2025 Submitted via Postal Review Card•
Overall Experience
Review from Marlene C (Regular Volunteer) published on 3 September 2025 Submitted via Postal Review Card•
Overall Experience
Review from Anna V (Wife of Resident) published on 2 September 2025 Submitted via Postal Review Card•
Overall Experience
Review from P R (Daughter of Resident) published on 13 February 2023 Submitted via Postal Review Card•
Overall Experience
Review from Mo J (Friend of Resident) published on 28 November 2022 Submitted via Postal Review Card•
Overall Experience
Review from Robert Brendan W (Son of Resident) published on 20 April 2020 Submitted via Website•
Overall Experience
Review from L K (Husband of Resident) published on 20 June 2018 Submitted via Postal Review Card•
Overall Experience
Review from Nerys B (Daughter of Resident) published on 24 November 2017 Submitted via Website•
Overall Experience
Review from David H (Husband of Resident) published on 8 December 2016 Submitted via Postal Review Card•
Overall Experience

Regulatory Rating

Care Inspectorate Wales (CIW) Rating

Care Inspectorate Wales is responsible for the registration and inspection of social care services in Wales.View Latest Report

Bed Vacancies

Please contact us for latest vacancies.

News (0) & Events (0)

News

There are no news items for Rickeston Mill Nursing Home.

Upcoming Events

There are no upcoming events for Rickeston Mill Nursing Home.

Awards / Recognitions (0)

There are currently no awards/recognitions posted yet for Rickeston Mill Nursing Home.

Accreditations

There are no accreditations posted yet for Rickeston Mill Nursing Home.

Meet the Team (0)

There are no Team Members posted yet.

Frequently Asked Questions about Rickeston Mill Nursing Home

How much does Rickeston Mill Nursing Home cost?

The care home lists weekly fees per person between £919 and £1,142 for residential care (respite between £919 and £1,142), between £1,007 and £1,200 for residential dementia care (respite between £1,007 and £1,200), between £1,049 and £1,280 for nursing care (respite between £1,049 and £1,280) and between £1,142 and £1,350 for nursing dementia care (respite between £1,142 and £1,350). Funding accepted: Self-Funding (Private), Local Authority with Top-up, Local Authority, NHS Continuing Healthcare (CHC).

What types of Care is Rickeston Mill Nursing Home registered for?

Older Person Care, Dementia are the registered (by the Care Quality Commission) categories of Care.

How many Rooms does Rickeston Mill Nursing Home have?

There are 24 Single Rooms and 2 Couples/Companion Rooms.

What are the Facilities & Services at Rickeston Mill Nursing Home?

Lift, Wheelchair Access, Gardens, Television point in own room, Residents Internet Access are some of the Facilities & Services.

How far is Rickeston Mill Nursing Home to the centre of Haverfordwest?

6.4 mile(s) as the crow flies, distance by road may be significantly further.

Information on this page is displayed without responsibility for its accuracy on the part of carehome.co.uk. Please contact Rickeston Mill Nursing Home to verify any information. View our terms and conditions. Rickeston Mill Nursing Home has an Enhanced Service -what an Enhanced Service includes.