Search...

Fir Tree House

2 Fir Tree Road, Banstead, Surrey SM7 1NG
Fir Tree House Logo
Jobs
Fir Tree House logo
Fir Tree House, Banstead
Fir Tree House, Banstead
Fir Tree House, Banstead

Fir Tree House in Banstead care for up to 32 residents.

Operated by NSR Care Homes Ltd, it ensures every resident is as happy and contented as possible. '

The care home's trained staff ensure that residents' dignity is maintained and they are also given lots of choice in relation to their diet, clothes and activities.

Fir Tree House offers activities to keep residents fit, musical entertainers and summer outings.

Residents can... 

Loading travel time

Care Provided by Fir Tree House

Primary Care Categories

  • Older Person Care
  • Dementia
  • Learning Disability / Autism
  • Mental Health Condition
  • Physical Disability
  • Visual / Hearing Impairment

Length of Stay

  • Permanent Care
  • Respite Care

Care Types Provided

  • Residential Care
  • Nursing Care
  • Dementia Residential Care
  • Dementia Nursing Care
  • For a maximum of 35 Service Users

Dementia Care Types

  • Mild Dementia
  • Moderate Dementia
  • Advanced/Complex Dementia

Other Care Provided

  • Parkinson's Disease
  • Stroke
  • Palliative / End of Life Care
  • COPD/Pulmonary Disease
  • Bariatric Care/Obesity
  • Convalescent Care
  • Acquired Brain Injury (ABI)
  • Day Care

Facilities

  • Own Furniture if required
  • Pet Friendly (or by arrangement)
  • Close to Local shops
  • Near Public Transport
  • Minibus or other transport
  • Lift
  • Wheelchair Access
  • Gardens
  • Phone Point in own room
  • Television point in own room
  • Residents Internet Access

Funding & Fees

Weekly Charges per Person

Type of carePermanentRespite
Residential Care£1,250 - £1,350£1,250 - £1,350
Residential Dementia Care£1,250 - £1,350£1,250 - £1,400
Nursing Care£1,450 - £1,650£1,450 - £1,650
Nursing Dementia Care£1,450 - £1,650£1,350 - £1,500

Contact Fir Tree House to confirm what's included and get a personalised quote:

Fee exclude Chiropodist, hairdressing.

Funding Types Accepted

  • Self-Funding (Private)
  • Local Authority with Top-up
  • Local Authority
  • NHS Continuing Healthcare (CHC)

Support you may be entitled to

  • If you choose a care home based in England, you may be eligible for NHS Funded Nursing Care (FNC), which helps cover the cost of nursing. This is worth £267.68 per week and is usually paid directly to the care home.

Tours

Onsite Tours of Fir Tree HouseUsually available on Mon, Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri(between 10:00 AM to 6:00 PM)We welcome appointments to show people around the home, Weekends on arrangement.

Good to Know

Owner

  • NSR Care Homes Ltd
  • Private Owned

Person in charge

  • Roshan Seedheeyan (Manager)

Local Authority / Social Services

Admission Information

  • Mixed (no single-gender units)
  • Ages 65+

Care Home Design/Build

  • Purpose Built: No
  • Last Refurbishment: 2026
  • Number of floors: 1

Room Information

  • Single Rooms (32)
  • Single Rooms with ensuite Wet Room (23)

Visiting

  • No Restrictions

Parking

  • Limited Parking, Arrangement can be made.

Fir Tree House Reviews (6)

Submit a Review
7.8

Fir Tree House has a Review Score of 7.8 (7.786) out of 10, based on 2 reviews in the last 2 years. Over all time Fir Tree House has 6 reviews.

Submit Review
Filter Reviews
Overall Experience
Date Published
Reviewer Connection to Fir Tree House
Loading...
Showing 6 reviews matching selected criteria
Review from Sandi R (Daughter of Resident) published on 28 August 2026 Submitted via Website•
Overall Experience
Review from J H (Daughter of Resident) published on 3 April 2025 Submitted via Website•
Overall Experience
Review from J S (Son of Resident) published on 9 July 2024 Submitted via Postal Review Card•
Overall Experience
Review from E O (Sister of Resident) published on 21 May 2020 Submitted via Postal Review Card•
Overall Experience
Review from C W (Sister of Resident) published on 22 January 2020 Submitted via Postal Review Card•
Overall Experience
Review from C K (Daughter of Resident) published on 10 December 2019 Submitted via Postal Review Card•
Overall Experience

Regulatory Rating

Care Quality Commission (CQC) Rating

Date: 18 September 2025
Overall
Good
  • CaringGood
  • EffectiveGood
  • ResponsiveGood
  • SafeGood
  • Well-ledGood
Care Quality Commission is responsible for the registration and inspection of social care services in England.View Latest Report

Bed Vacancies

Please contact us for latest vacancies.

News (0) & Events (0)

News

There are no news items for Fir Tree House.

Upcoming Events

There are no upcoming events for Fir Tree House.

Awards / Recognitions (0)

There are currently no awards/recognitions posted yet for Fir Tree House.

Accreditations

There are no accreditations posted yet for Fir Tree House.

Meet the Team (0)

There are no Team Members posted yet.

Frequently Asked Questions about Fir Tree House

How much does Fir Tree House cost?

The care home lists weekly fees per person between £1,250 and £1,350 for residential care (respite between £1,250 and £1,350), between £1,250 and £1,350 for residential dementia care (respite between £1,250 and £1,400), between £1,450 and £1,650 for nursing care (respite between £1,450 and £1,650) and between £1,450 and £1,650 for nursing dementia care (respite between £1,350 and £1,500). Funding accepted: Self-Funding (Private), Local Authority with Top-up, Local Authority, NHS Continuing Healthcare (CHC).

What types of Care is Fir Tree House registered for?

Older Person Care, Dementia, Learning Disability / Autism, Mental Health Condition, Physical Disability, Visual / Hearing Impairment are the registered (by the Care Quality Commission) categories of Care.

How many Rooms does Fir Tree House have?

There are 32 Single Rooms.

What are the Facilities & Services at Fir Tree House?

Own Furniture if required, Pet Friendly (or by arrangement), Close to Local shops, Near Public Transport, Minibus or other transport, Lift, Wheelchair Access, Gardens, Phone Point in own room, Television point in own room, Residents Internet Access are some of the Facilities & Services.

How far is Fir Tree House to the centre of Banstead?

0.7 mile(s) as the crow flies, distance by road may be significantly further.

Information on this page is displayed without responsibility for its accuracy on the part of carehome.co.uk. Please contact Fir Tree House to verify any information. View our terms and conditions. Fir Tree House has an Enhanced Service -what an Enhanced Service includes.