Search...

Yardley Grange Nursing Home

465 Church Road, Yardley, Birmingham, West Midlands B33 8NY
Jobs

Yardley Grange Nursing Home in Birmingham provides a friendly welcome to residents.

Trained, caring staff treat residents with dignity and respect while delivering quality care.

A wide variety of social activities are organised by staff to suit residents' individual interests.

Care Provided by Yardley Grange Nursing Home

Primary Care Categories

  • Older Person Care
  • Dementia
  • Mental Health Condition
  • Physical Disability
  • Visual / Hearing Impairment

Length of Stay

  • Permanent Care
  • Respite Care

Care Types Provided

  • Residential Care
  • Nursing Care
  • Dementia Residential Care
  • Dementia Nursing Care
  • For a maximum of 46 Service Users

Dementia Care Types

  • Mild Dementia
  • Moderate Dementia
  • Advanced/Complex Dementia

Other Care Provided

  • Parkinson's Disease
  • Stroke
  • Palliative / End of Life Care
  • COPD/Pulmonary Disease
  • Bariatric Care/Obesity
  • Acquired Brain Injury (ABI)

Facilities

  • Own Furniture if required
  • Pet Friendly (or by arrangement)
  • Close to Local shops
  • Near Public Transport
  • Lift
  • Wheelchair Access
  • Gardens
  • Bar/Café
  • Phone Point in own room
  • Television point in own room
  • Residents Internet Access

Funding & Fees

Contact Yardley Grange Nursing Home to confirm what's included and get a personalised quote:

Funding Types Accepted

  • Self-Funding (Private)
  • Local Authority with Top-up
  • Local Authority
  • NHS Continuing Healthcare (CHC)

Good to Know

Owner

  • The Yardley Great Trust Group
  • Voluntary / Not for Profit Owned

Person in charge

  • Maggie Medlock(Registered Care Manager)

Local Authority / Social Services

Admission Information

  • Ages 59+

Care Home Design/Build

  • Purpose Built: Yes
  • Last Refurbishment: 2025
  • Number of floors: 2

Room Information

  • Single Rooms (46)
  • Single Rooms with ensuite Wet Room (46)

Visiting

  • Yardley Grange is open to the community and welcomes visitors as well as friends and family of residents.

Parking

  • Parking on the site is limited, however, is available and on street parking is also available.

Yardley Grange Nursing Home Reviews (5)

Submit a Review
8.3

Yardley Grange Nursing Home has a Review Score of 8.3 (8.342) out of 10, based on 2 reviews in the last 2 years. Over all time Yardley Grange Nursing Home has 5 reviews.

Submit Review
Filter Reviews
Overall Experience
Date Published
Reviewer Connection to Yardley Grange Nursing Home
Loading...
Showing 5 reviews matching selected criteria
Review from Janet G (Daughter of Resident) published on 24 June 2026 Submitted via Postal Card
Overall Experience

My mom has been a resident at this home since January 2026. It really is the loveliest home, from my first visit I felt the warmth and compassion of all the staff and management. They take such good care of mom, always keep me updated of any changes. I feel so at ease when I leave her after my visit knowing she is safe and well cared for. Grateful that I am fortunate enough to have mom live out her days here.

Facilities
Care / Support
Cleanliness
Treated with Dignity
Food & Drink
Staff
Activities
Management
Safety / Security
Rooms
Value for Money
Review from L A (Daughter of Resident) published on 18 July 2025 Submitted via Postal Card
Overall Experience

My Mom has dementia and has been living at Yardley Grange Nursing Home for 2.5 years. For all of this time she has been cared for by staff and management wonderfully, friendly, caring and professionally. We would 100% recommend this care home for any family needed to find a special place for their loved ones to live in.

Facilities
Care / Support
Cleanliness
Treated with Dignity
Food & Drink
Staff
Activities
Management
Safety / Security
Rooms
Value for Money
Review from K F (Daughter-in-law of Resident) published on 7 September 2023 Submitted via Website
Overall Experience

My relative is in the home, this home is so welcoming and homely. The staff are very attentive and are remarkable, they are aware of my relatives condition and treat them as an individual, ensuring all care needs are met as well as providing more than a high standard of care. The food choices are excellent and again cater for individual requests. Since my relative has been living in the home we have noticed a significant improvement in their condition, I would highly rate this home more than five stars!

Facilities
Care / Support
Cleanliness
Treated with Dignity
Food & Drink
Staff
Activities
Management
Safety / Security
Rooms
Value for Money
Review from Karen R (Daughter of Resident) published on 23 March 2021 Submitted via Website
Overall Experience

My mother was a resident for four months from December to March 2021. She arrived in the middle of a pandemic, with advanced dementia. We, as a family, were not able to visit during this time and hadn’t seen her since June 2020. We finally got to see her, to say goodbye, last week. I want to thank everyone at the Grange for their care, kindness and compassion, looking after Mom in such difficult times. We felt she was comfortable and well looked after. Thank you so much.

Reply from Alan Martin, Chief Executive at Yardley Grange Nursing Home

We are so sorry that this awful pandemic prevented you from visiting your mother except at the end. We're very grateful for your kind comments and wish you well for the future.

Facilities
Care / Support
Cleanliness
Treated with Dignity
Food & Drink
Staff
Activities
Management
Safety / Security
Rooms
Value for Money
Review from June F (Daughter of Resident) published on 2 January 2018 Submitted via Website
Overall Experience

The staff at Yardley Grange looked after dad for the last two an half years, he was happy living here and the staff gave him the best care we could have asked for. The staff became friends to the family and always kept us informed as to how he was doing. Sadly dad passed away in December, he was loved and comforted right up to his passing and great respect was shown by all the staff on his final journey out of his home. The kindness will stay with us for the rest of our lives.

Facilities
Care / Support
Cleanliness
Treated with Dignity
Food & Drink
Staff
Activities
Management
Safety / Security
Rooms
Value for Money

Regulatory Rating

Care Quality Commission (CQC) Rating

Date: 04 May 2023
Overall
Good
  • CaringGood
  • EffectiveGood
  • ResponsiveGood
  • SafeGood
  • Well-ledRequires improvement
Care Quality Commission is responsible for the registration and inspection of social care services in England.View Latest Report

Bed Vacancies

Please contact us for latest vacancies.

News (0) & Events (0)

News

There are no news items for Yardley Grange Nursing Home.

Upcoming Events

There are no upcoming events for Yardley Grange Nursing Home.

Awards / Recognitions (0)

There are currently no awards/recognitions posted yet for Yardley Grange Nursing Home.

Accreditations

There are no accreditations posted yet for Yardley Grange Nursing Home.

Meet the Team (0)

There are no Team Members posted yet.

Frequently Asked Questions about Yardley Grange Nursing Home

What types of Care is Yardley Grange Nursing Home registered for?

Older Person Care, Dementia, Mental Health Condition, Physical Disability, Visual / Hearing Impairment are the registered (by the Care Quality Commission) categories of Care.

How many Rooms does Yardley Grange Nursing Home have?

There are 46 Single Rooms.

What are the Facilities & Services at Yardley Grange Nursing Home?

Own Furniture if required, Pet Friendly (or by arrangement), Close to Local shops, Near Public Transport, Lift, Wheelchair Access, Gardens, Bar/Café, Phone Point in own room, Television point in own room, Residents Internet Access are some of the Facilities & Services.

How far is Yardley Grange Nursing Home to the centre of Birmingham?

4.0 mile(s) as the crow flies, distance by road may be significantly further.

Information on this page is displayed without responsibility for its accuracy on the part of carehome.co.uk. Please contact Yardley Grange Nursing Home to verify any information. View our terms and conditions. Yardley Grange Nursing Home has an Enhanced Service -more info.