Search...

Albemarle Hall

4 Albemarle Road, Woodthorpe, Nottingham, Nottinghamshire NG5 4FE
Albemarle Hall Logo
Jobs
Albemarle Hall logo
Albemarle Hall, Nottingham
Albemarle Hall, Nottingham
Albemarle Hall, Nottingham

Ablemarle Hall is a family-run care home that has been providing high-quality care and nursing support since 1986. With 27 beds, the home offers a welcoming, homely environment where residents are treated with dignity, respect and kindness.

The home has a stable, long-standing team of highly experienced care and nursing staff, providing 24-hour care and support. Ablemarle Hall is dementia friendly and benefits from strong relationships with external healthcare professionals, including... 

Loading travel time

Care Provided by Albemarle Hall

Primary Care Categories

  • Older Person Care
  • Dementia
  • Learning Disability / Autism
  • Mental Health Condition
  • Physical Disability
  • Visual / Hearing Impairment

Length of Stay

  • Permanent Care
  • Respite Care

Care Types Provided

  • Residential Care
  • Nursing Care
  • Dementia Residential Care
  • Dementia Nursing Care
  • For a maximum of 28 Service Users

Dementia Care Types

  • Mild Dementia
  • Moderate Dementia
  • Advanced/Complex Dementia

Other Care Provided

  • Palliative / End of Life Care

Facilities

  • Own Furniture if required
  • Pet Friendly (or by arrangement)
  • Close to Local shops
  • Near Public Transport
  • Lift
  • Wheelchair Access
  • Gardens
  • Television point in own room
  • Residents Internet Access

Funding & Fees

Weekly Charges per Person

Type of carePermanentRespite
Residential Care£850 - £1,100£848 - £1,100
Residential Dementia Care£850 - £1,100£845 - £1,100
Nursing Care£850 - £1,100£850 - £1,100
Nursing Dementia Care£850 - £1,100£850 - £1,100

Contact Albemarle Hall to confirm what's included and get a personalised quote:

All fees are subject to clients needs

Funding Types Accepted

  • Self-Funding (Private)
  • Local Authority with Top-up
  • Local Authority
  • NHS Continuing Healthcare (CHC)

Support you may be entitled to

  • If you choose a care home based in England, you may be eligible for NHS Funded Nursing Care (FNC), which helps cover the cost of nursing. This is worth £267.68 per week and is usually paid directly to the care home.

Good to Know

Owner

  • Albemarle Hall Ltd
  • Private Owned

Person in charge

  • Alison Story (Manager)

Local Authority / Social Services

Admission Information

  • Mixed (no single-gender units)
  • Ages 65+

Care Home Design/Build

  • Purpose Built: No
  • Last Refurbishment: 2019
  • Number of floors: 2

Room Information

  • Single Rooms (27)
  • Single Rooms with ensuite Wet Room (6)

Albemarle Hall Reviews (8)

Submit a Review
9.5

Albemarle Hall has a Review Score of 9.5 (9.455) out of 10, based on 7 reviews in the last 2 years. Over all time Albemarle Hall has 8 reviews.

Submit Review
Filter Reviews
Overall Experience
Date Published
Reviewer Connection to Albemarle Hall
Loading...
Showing 8 reviews matching selected criteria
Review from K V (Daughter of Resident) published on 22 September 2026 Submitted via Website•
Overall Experience
Review from Carole H (Wife of Resident) published on 15 September 2026 Submitted via Website•
Overall Experience
Review from Conor W (Husband of Resident) published on 12 September 2026 Submitted via Website•
Overall Experience
Review from Sally H (Daughter of Resident) published on 11 September 2026 Submitted via Website•
Overall Experience
Review from Kamilah S (Daughter of Resident) published on 27 August 2026 Submitted via Website•
Overall Experience
Review from Fiona F (Daughter of Resident) published on 27 August 2026 Submitted via Website•
Overall Experience
Review from Andrew C (Son of Resident) published on 31 March 2026 Submitted via Website•
Overall Experience
Review from Christopher H (Friend of Resident) published on 19 March 2018 Submitted via Website•
Overall Experience

Regulatory Rating

Care Quality Commission (CQC) Rating

Date: 09 September 2025
Overall
Good
  • CaringGood
  • EffectiveGood
  • ResponsiveGood
  • SafeGood
  • Well-ledRequires improvement
Care Quality Commission is responsible for the registration and inspection of social care services in England.View Latest Report

Bed Vacancies

Please contact us for latest vacancies.

News (0) & Events (0)

News

There are no news items for Albemarle Hall.

Upcoming Events

There are no upcoming events for Albemarle Hall.

Awards / Recognitions (0)

There are currently no awards/recognitions posted yet for Albemarle Hall.

Accreditations

There are no accreditations posted yet for Albemarle Hall.

Meet the Team (1)

Alison Story
Alison StoryJob Title Manager

Alison is the manager at Albemarle Hall.

Frequently Asked Questions about Albemarle Hall

How much does Albemarle Hall cost?

The care home lists weekly fees per person between £850 and £1,100 for residential care (respite between £848 and £1,100), between £850 and £1,100 for residential dementia care (respite between £845 and £1,100), between £850 and £1,100 for nursing care (respite between £850 and £1,100) and between £850 and £1,100 for nursing dementia care (respite between £850 and £1,100). Funding accepted: Self-Funding (Private), Local Authority with Top-up, Local Authority, NHS Continuing Healthcare (CHC).

What types of Care is Albemarle Hall registered for?

Older Person Care, Dementia, Learning Disability / Autism, Mental Health Condition, Physical Disability, Visual / Hearing Impairment are the registered (by the Care Quality Commission) categories of Care.

How many Rooms does Albemarle Hall have?

There are 27 Single Rooms.

What are the Facilities & Services at Albemarle Hall?

Own Furniture if required, Pet Friendly (or by arrangement), Close to Local shops, Near Public Transport, Lift, Wheelchair Access, Gardens, Television point in own room, Residents Internet Access are some of the Facilities & Services.

How far is Albemarle Hall to the centre of Nottingham?

2.7 mile(s) as the crow flies, distance by road may be significantly further.

Information on this page is displayed without responsibility for its accuracy on the part of carehome.co.uk. Please contact Albemarle Hall to verify any information. View our terms and conditions. Albemarle Hall has an Enhanced Service -what an Enhanced Service includes.