Search...

Hazelbrook Christian Nursing Home

Albert Street, Horwich, Bolton, Greater Manchester BL6 7AW
Hazelbrook Christian Nursing Home Logo
Jobs
Hazelbrook Christian Nursing Home logo
Hazelbrook Christian Nursing Home, Bolton
Hazelbrook Christian Nursing Home, Bolton
Hazelbrook Christian Nursing Home, Bolton

Located in the desirable town of Horwich, situated on the outskirts of picturesque Rivington, Hazelbrook is a family owned Residential and Nursing Care Home. Formally a Methodist Church and Sunday School Buildings that were originally built in 1867, Hazelbrook is locally renowned for providing an excellent quality of care, a team of dedicated and qualified long standing staff provide residents with a welcoming, lively and comforting atmosphere.

Loading travel time

Care Provided by Hazelbrook Christian Nursing Home

Primary Care Categories

  • Older Person Care
  • Dementia
  • Learning Disability / Autism
  • Physical Disability
  • Visual / Hearing Impairment
  • Eating Disorders

Length of Stay

  • Permanent Care
  • Respite Care

Care Types Provided

  • Residential Care
  • Nursing Care
  • Dementia Residential Care
  • Dementia Nursing Care
  • For a maximum of 38 Service Users

Dementia Care Types

  • Mild Dementia
  • Moderate Dementia

Other Care Provided

  • Parkinson's Disease
  • Stroke
  • Palliative / End of Life Care
  • COPD/Pulmonary Disease
  • Bariatric Care/Obesity
  • Acquired Brain Injury (ABI)

Facilities

  • Own Furniture if required
  • Smoking not permitted
  • Close to Local shops
  • Near Public Transport
  • Lift
  • Wheelchair Access
  • Gardens
  • Phone Point in own room
  • Television point in own room
  • Residents Internet Access

Funding & Fees

Weekly Charges per Person

Type of carePermanentRespite
Residential Care£1,104 - £1,200£1,104 - £1,200
Residential Dementia Care£1,193 - £1,200£1,193 - £1,200
Nursing Care£1,250 - £1,300£1,250 - £1,300
Nursing Dementia Care£1,193 - £1,200£1,193 - £1,200

Contact Hazelbrook Christian Nursing Home to confirm what's included and get a personalised quote:

Each resident is an individual and therefore pricing can vary after initial assessment.

We have a £50 top up fee.

Funding Types Accepted

  • Self-Funding (Private)
  • Local Authority with Top-up
  • Local Authority
  • NHS Continuing Healthcare (CHC)

Support you may be entitled to

  • If you choose a care home based in England, you may be eligible for NHS Funded Nursing Care (FNC), which helps cover the cost of nursing. This is worth £267.68 per week and is usually paid directly to the care home.

Good to Know

Owner

  • Pindy Enterprises Ltd
  • Private Owned

Person in charge

  • Charlotte Bryans (Acting Manager)

Local Authority / Social Services

Admission Information

  • Mixed (no single-gender units)
  • Ages 65+

Care Home Design/Build

  • Purpose Built: No
  • Last Refurbishment: -1
  • Number of floors: 2

Room Information

  • Single Rooms (32)
  • Couples/Companion Rooms (3)
  • Single Rooms with ensuite Wet Room (2)

Parking

  • There is a private car park at the end of the building.

Hazelbrook Christian Nursing Home Reviews (15)

Submit a Review
9.1

Hazelbrook Christian Nursing Home has a Review Score of 9.1 (9.094) out of 10, based on 9 reviews in the last 2 years. Over all time Hazelbrook Christian Nursing Home has 15 reviews.

Submit Review
Filter Reviews
Overall Experience
Date Published
Reviewer Connection to Hazelbrook Christian Nursing Home
Loading...
Showing 15 reviews matching selected criteria
Review from Theresa H (Daughter of Resident) published on 19 January 2026 Submitted via Postal Review Card•
Overall Experience
Review from Eileen J (Daughter of Resident) published on 27 October 2025 Submitted via Postal Review Card•
Overall Experience
Review from Lynn D (Daughter of Resident) published on 15 July 2025 Submitted via Postal Review Card•
Overall Experience
Review from O D (Grandson of Resident) published on 15 July 2025 Submitted via Postal Review Card•
Overall Experience
Review from Ian S (Son of Resident) published on 15 July 2025 Submitted via Postal Review Card•
Overall Experience
Review from Andrew D (Son of Resident) published on 15 July 2025 Submitted via Postal Review Card•
Overall Experience
Review from S R (Daughter of Resident) published on 30 June 2025 Submitted via Postal Review Card•
Overall Experience
Review from Vats P (Daughter of Resident) published on 14 January 2025 Submitted via Website•
Overall Experience
Review from Glenn T (Son of Resident) published on 4 December 2024 Submitted via Website•
Overall Experience
Review from F L (Daughter of Resident) published on 24 June 2024 Submitted via Postal Review Card•
Overall Experience
Review from Jan S (Daughter of Resident) published on 12 July 2023 Submitted via Website•
Overall Experience
Review from J W (Niece of Resident) published on 24 October 2022 Submitted via Website•
Overall Experience
Review from Lynda E (Daughter of Resident) published on 18 March 2022 Submitted via Postal Review Card•
Overall Experience
Review from Sue P (Cousin of Resident) published on 7 April 2021 Submitted via Website•
Overall Experience
Review from Carla M (Daughter of Resident) published on 7 April 2021 Submitted via Website•
Overall Experience

Regulatory Rating

Care Quality Commission (CQC) Rating

Date: 25 March 2026
Overall
Requires improvement
  • CaringRequires improvement
  • EffectiveRequires improvement
  • ResponsiveRequires improvement
  • SafeRequires improvement
  • Well-ledRequires improvement
Care Quality Commission is responsible for the registration and inspection of social care services in England.View Latest Report

Bed Vacancies

Please contact us for latest vacancies.

News (0) & Events (0)

News

There are no news items for Hazelbrook Christian Nursing Home.

Upcoming Events

There are no upcoming events for Hazelbrook Christian Nursing Home.

Awards / Recognitions (0)

There are currently no awards/recognitions posted yet for Hazelbrook Christian Nursing Home.

Accreditations

There are no accreditations posted yet for Hazelbrook Christian Nursing Home.

Meet the Team (0)

There are no Team Members posted yet.

Frequently Asked Questions about Hazelbrook Christian Nursing Home

How much does Hazelbrook Christian Nursing Home cost?

The care home lists weekly fees per person between £1,104 and £1,200 for residential care (respite between £1,104 and £1,200), between £1,193 and £1,200 for residential dementia care (respite between £1,193 and £1,200), between £1,250 and £1,300 for nursing care (respite between £1,250 and £1,300) and between £1,193 and £1,200 for nursing dementia care (respite between £1,193 and £1,200). Funding accepted: Self-Funding (Private), Local Authority with Top-up, Local Authority, NHS Continuing Healthcare (CHC).

What types of Care is Hazelbrook Christian Nursing Home registered for?

Older Person Care, Dementia, Learning Disability / Autism, Physical Disability, Visual / Hearing Impairment, Eating Disorders are the registered (by the Care Quality Commission) categories of Care.

How many Rooms does Hazelbrook Christian Nursing Home have?

There are 32 Single Rooms and 3 Couples/Companion Rooms.

What are the Facilities & Services at Hazelbrook Christian Nursing Home?

Own Furniture if required, Smoking not permitted, Close to Local shops, Near Public Transport, Lift, Wheelchair Access, Gardens, Phone Point in own room, Television point in own room, Residents Internet Access are some of the Facilities & Services.

How far is Hazelbrook Christian Nursing Home to the centre of Bolton?

5.2 mile(s) as the crow flies, distance by road may be significantly further.

Information on this page is displayed without responsibility for its accuracy on the part of carehome.co.uk. Please contact Hazelbrook Christian Nursing Home to verify any information. View our terms and conditions. Hazelbrook Christian Nursing Home has an Enhanced Service -what an Enhanced Service includes.