Search...

Eagle House

43 Stalker Lees Road, Sheffield, South Yorkshire S11 8NP
Eagle House Logo
Jobs
Eagle House logo
Eagle House, Sheffield
Eagle House, Sheffield
Eagle House, Sheffield

Eagle House Nursing Home in Sheffield provides high-quality nursing, mental health, and residential care for adults across Sheffield, Barnsley, Doncaster, and Rotherham. The modern, purpose-built home is designed to offer safety, comfort, dignity, and independence for individuals living with mental health conditions, physical disabilities, complex needs, or those requiring personal or specialist nursing support.

Registered for up to 46 residents, Eagle House offers two dedicated care settings. The main building includes... 

Loading travel time

Care Provided by Eagle House

Primary Care Categories

  • Older Person Care
  • Dementia
  • Learning Disability / Autism
  • Mental Health Condition
  • Physical Disability
  • Visual / Hearing Impairment
  • Eating Disorders
  • Younger Adults

Length of Stay

  • Permanent Care
  • Respite Care

Care Types Provided

  • Residential Care
  • Nursing Care
  • Dementia Residential Care
  • Dementia Nursing Care
  • For a maximum of 46 Service Users

Dementia Care Types

  • Mild Dementia
  • Moderate Dementia
  • Advanced/Complex Dementia

Other Care Provided

  • Parkinson's Disease
  • Stroke
  • COPD/Pulmonary Disease
  • Bariatric Care/Obesity
  • Day Care

Facilities

  • Own Furniture if required
  • Pet Friendly (or by arrangement)
  • Close to Local shops
  • Near Public Transport
  • Lift
  • Wheelchair Access
  • Gardens
  • Residents Kitchenette
  • Television point in own room

Funding & Fees

Weekly Charges per Person

Type of carePermanentRespite
Residential Care£775 - £800£1,000 - £1,100
Residential Dementia Care£800 - £850£1,100 - £1,197
Nursing Care£850£1,200
Nursing Dementia Care£900 - £950£1,200

Contact Eagle House to confirm what's included and get a personalised quote:

Funding Types Accepted

  • Self-Funding (Private)
  • Local Authority with Top-up
  • Local Authority
  • NHS Continuing Healthcare (CHC)

Support you may be entitled to

  • If you choose a care home based in England, you may be eligible for NHS Funded Nursing Care (FNC), which helps cover the cost of nursing. This is worth £267.68 per week and is usually paid directly to the care home.

Good to Know

Group / Owner

Person in charge

  • Annie Kundangirana (Registered Manager)

Local Authority / Social Services

Admission Information

  • Mixed (no single-gender units)
  • Ages 18+

Care Home Design/Build

  • Purpose Built: Yes
  • Year Purpose Built: 1980
  • Last Refurbishment: 2022
  • Number of floors: 2

Room Information

  • Single Rooms (46)
  • Single Rooms with ensuite Wet Room (30)

Visiting

  • Visiting at any reasonable time of the day is encouraged .

Parking

  • Parking is available on site

Eagle House Reviews (2)

Submit a Review

Over all time Eagle House has 2 reviews.

Submit Review
Filter Reviews
Overall Experience
Date Published
Reviewer Connection to Eagle House
Loading...
Showing 2 reviews matching selected criteria
Review from Jane N (Daughter of Resident) published on 13 April 2022 Submitted via Postal Review Card•
Overall Experience
Review from D P (Husband of Resident) published on 30 March 2020 Submitted via Postal Review Card•
Overall Experience

Regulatory Rating

Care Quality Commission (CQC) Rating

Date: 14 December 2022
Overall
Good
  • CaringGood
  • EffectiveGood
  • ResponsiveGood
  • SafeGood
  • Well-ledGood
Care Quality Commission is responsible for the registration and inspection of social care services in England.View Latest Report

Bed Vacancies

Please contact us for latest vacancies.

News (0) & Events (0)

News

There are no news items for Eagle House.

Upcoming Events

There are no upcoming events for Eagle House.

Awards / Recognitions (0)

There are currently no awards/recognitions posted yet for Eagle House.

Accreditations

There are no accreditations posted yet for Eagle House.

Meet the Team (1)

Annie Kudangirana
Annie KudangiranaJob Title Registered ManagerJoined 2020

Frequently Asked Questions about Eagle House

How much does Eagle House cost?

The care home lists weekly fees per person between £775 and £800 for residential care (respite between £1,000 and £1,100), between £800 and £850 for residential dementia care (respite between £1,100 and £1,197), of £850 for nursing care (respite of £1,200) and between £900 and £950 for nursing dementia care (respite of £1,200). Funding accepted: Self-Funding (Private), Local Authority with Top-up, Local Authority, NHS Continuing Healthcare (CHC).

What types of Care is Eagle House registered for?

Older Person Care, Dementia, Learning Disability / Autism, Mental Health Condition, Physical Disability, Visual / Hearing Impairment, Eating Disorders, Younger Adults are the registered (by the Care Quality Commission) categories of Care.

How many Rooms does Eagle House have?

There are 46 Single Rooms.

What are the Facilities & Services at Eagle House?

Own Furniture if required, Pet Friendly (or by arrangement), Close to Local shops, Near Public Transport, Lift, Wheelchair Access, Gardens, Residents Kitchenette, Television point in own room are some of the Facilities & Services.

How far is Eagle House to the centre of Sheffield?

1.3 mile(s) as the crow flies, distance by road may be significantly further.

Information on this page is displayed without responsibility for its accuracy on the part of carehome.co.uk. Please contact Eagle House to verify any information. View our terms and conditions. Eagle House has an Enhanced Service -what an Enhanced Service includes.