Search...

Panteg Nursing Home

Wern Road, Sebastopol, Pontypool, Torfaen NP4 5DT
Jobs
Panteg Nursing Home, Pontypool
Loading travel time

Care Provided by Panteg Nursing Home

Primary Care Categories

  • Older Person Care
  • Dementia
  • Mental Health Condition
  • Physical Disability
  • Visual / Hearing Impairment

Length of Stay

  • Permanent Care
  • Respite Care

Care Types Provided

  • Residential Care
  • Nursing Care
  • Dementia Residential Care
  • Dementia Nursing Care
  • For a maximum of 37 Service Users

Dementia Care Types

  • Mild Dementia
  • Moderate Dementia
  • Advanced/Complex Dementia

Other Care Provided

  • Parkinson's Disease
  • Stroke
  • Palliative / End of Life Care
  • COPD/Pulmonary Disease
  • Bariatric Care/Obesity
  • Convalescent Care
  • Acquired Brain Injury (ABI)
  • Day Care

Facilities

  • Own Furniture if required
  • Pet Friendly (or by arrangement)
  • Smoking not permitted
  • Close to Local shops
  • Near Public Transport
  • Minibus or other transport
  • Lift
  • Stairlift
  • Wheelchair Access
  • Gardens
  • Residents Kitchenette
  • Phone Point in own room
  • Television point in own room
  • Residents Internet Access

Funding & Fees

Weekly Charges per Person

Type of carePermanentRespite
Residential Care£1,200 - £1,400£1,200 - £1,400
Residential Dementia Care£1,300 - £1,500£1,300 - £1,500
Nursing Care£1,400 - £1,700£1,400 - £1,700
Nursing Dementia Care£1,450 - £1,750£1,450 - £1,700

Contact Panteg Nursing Home to confirm what's included and get a personalised quote

Fees are confirmed after assessments are completed by a member of our staff.

Funding Types Accepted

  • Self-Funding (Private)
  • Local Authority with Top-up
  • Local Authority
  • NHS Continuing Healthcare (CHC)

Support you may be entitled to

  • If you choose a care home based in Wales, you may be eligible for the Welsh NHS-funded nursing care contribution of at least £201.74 per week. This support is not reflected in the fee amount shown, and the actual contribution may be higher depending on the Local Health Board.

Good to Know

Owner

  • FC Panteg Ltd
  • Private Owned

Person in charge

  • Debbie Dix (Home Manager)

Local Authority / Social Services

Admission Information

  • Mixed (no single-gender units)
  • Ages 65+

Care Home Design/Build

  • Purpose Built: No
  • Last Refurbishment: 2022
  • Number of floors: 3

Room Information

  • Single Rooms (32)
  • Couples/Companion Rooms (1)
  • Single Rooms with ensuite Wet Room (7)

Visiting

  • Visitors can join through the day to see their loved ones or join in activities. For a viewing, please call Panteg Nursing Home to arrange a visit.

Parking

  • Car Park available with limited space.
Are you the Owner/Manager of Panteg Nursing Home?View your Advertising Options

Panteg Nursing Home Reviews (3)

Submit a Review
8.7

Panteg Nursing Home has a Review Score of 8.7 (8.655) out of 10, based on 3 reviews in the last 2 years. Over all time Panteg Nursing Home has 3 reviews.

Submit Review
Filter Reviews
Overall Experience
Date Published
Reviewer Connection to Panteg Nursing Home
Loading...
Showing 3 reviews matching selected criteria
Review from Sally-Anne T (Daughter of Resident) published on 6 August 2026 Submitted via Website•
Overall Experience
Review from Gaynor W (Wife of Resident) published on 6 August 2026 Submitted via Website•
Overall Experience
Review from Patrick P (Son of Resident) published on 16 April 2026 Submitted via Website•
Overall Experience

Regulatory Rating

Care Inspectorate Wales (CIW) Rating

Care Inspectorate Wales is responsible for the registration and inspection of social care services in Wales.View Latest Report

Bed Vacancies

Please contact us for latest vacancies.

News (0) & Events (0)

News

There are no news items for Panteg Nursing Home.

Upcoming Events

There are no upcoming events for Panteg Nursing Home.

Awards / Recognitions (0)

There are currently no awards/recognitions posted yet for Panteg Nursing Home.

Accreditations

There are no accreditations posted yet for Panteg Nursing Home.

Meet the Team (0)

There are no Team Members posted yet.

Frequently Asked Questions about Panteg Nursing Home

How much does Panteg Nursing Home cost?

The care home lists weekly fees per person between £1,200 and £1,400 for residential care (respite between £1,200 and £1,400), between £1,300 and £1,500 for residential dementia care (respite between £1,300 and £1,500), between £1,400 and £1,700 for nursing care (respite between £1,400 and £1,700) and between £1,450 and £1,750 for nursing dementia care (respite between £1,450 and £1,700). Funding accepted: Self-Funding (Private), Local Authority with Top-up, Local Authority, NHS Continuing Healthcare (CHC).

What types of Care is Panteg Nursing Home registered for?

Older Person Care, Dementia, Mental Health Condition, Physical Disability, Visual / Hearing Impairment are the registered (by the Care Quality Commission) categories of Care.

How many Rooms does Panteg Nursing Home have?

There are 32 Single Rooms and 1 Couples/Companion Room.

What are the Facilities & Services at Panteg Nursing Home?

Own Furniture if required, Pet Friendly (or by arrangement), Smoking not permitted, Close to Local shops, Near Public Transport, Minibus or other transport, Lift, Stairlift, Wheelchair Access, Gardens, Residents Kitchenette, Phone Point in own room, Television point in own room, Residents Internet Access are some of the Facilities & Services.

How far is Panteg Nursing Home to the centre of Pontypool?

1.3 mile(s) as the crow flies, distance by road may be significantly further.

Information on this page is displayed without responsibility for its accuracy on the part of carehome.co.uk. Please contact Panteg Nursing Home to verify any information. View our terms and conditions. Panteg Nursing Home has a Basic Service -what a Basic Service includes.