Search...

Ainslie Manor Nursing Home

Stanraer Road, Girvan, Ayrshire KA26 0HW
Jobs
Loading travel time

Care Provided by Ainslie Manor Nursing Home

Primary Care Categories

  • Older Person Care
  • Dementia
  • Physical Disability

Length of Stay

  • Permanent Care
  • Respite Care

Care Types Provided

  • Residential Care
  • Nursing Care
  • Dementia Residential Care
  • Dementia Nursing Care
  • For a maximum of 45 Service Users

Dementia Care Types

  • Mild Dementia
  • Moderate Dementia
  • Advanced/Complex Dementia

Other Care Provided

  • Parkinson's Disease
  • Stroke
  • Palliative / End of Life Care
  • Convalescent Care

Facilities

  • Own Furniture if required
  • Smoking not permitted
  • Near Public Transport
  • Minibus or other transport
  • Wheelchair Access
  • Ground Floor Accommodation only
  • Gardens
  • Phone Point in own room
  • Television point in own room

Funding & Fees

Weekly Charges per Person

Type of carePermanentRespite
Nursing CareFrom £1,074From £1,074

Contact Ainslie Manor Nursing Home to confirm what's included and get a personalised quote

Funding Types Accepted

  • Self-Funding (Private)
  • Local Authority with Top-up
  • Local Authority

Support you may be entitled to

  • If you choose a care home based in Scotland, you may be eligible for the Scottish Government's Free Personal Care funding of up to £260.30 per week (if you are over the age of 65) and Free Nursing Care funding of up to £117.10 per week. This support is not reflected in this fee amount.

Good to Know

Owner

  • Cumloden Nursing Homes Ltd
  • Private Owned

Person in charge

  • Debbie Smith (Manager)

Local Authority / Social Services

Admission Information

  • Ages 50+

Care Home Design/Build

  • Purpose Built: Yes
  • Number of floors: 1

Room Information

  • Single Rooms (27)
  • Couples/Companion Rooms (9)
  • Single Rooms with ensuite Wet Room (27)
  • Couples/Companion Rooms with ensuite Wet Room (9)
Are you the Owner/Manager of Ainslie Manor Nursing Home?View your Advertising Options

Ainslie Manor Nursing Home Reviews (6)

Submit a Review
8.4

Ainslie Manor Nursing Home has a Review Score of 8.4 (8.389) out of 10, based on 3 reviews in the last 2 years. Over all time Ainslie Manor Nursing Home has 6 reviews.

Submit Review
Filter Reviews
Overall Experience
Date Published
Reviewer Connection to Ainslie Manor Nursing Home
Loading...
Showing 6 reviews matching selected criteria
Review from Paul M (Son of Resident) published on 10 August 2026 Submitted via Website•
Overall Experience
Review from Lionel H (Son of Resident) published on 27 July 2026 Submitted via Website•
Overall Experience
Review from Marie B (Respite Resident) published on 14 July 2026 Submitted via Website•
Overall Experience
Review from Paula B (Daughter of Resident) published on 27 August 2024 Submitted via Website•
Overall Experience
Review from Elaine B (Daughter of Resident) published on 15 July 2024 Submitted via Website•
Overall Experience
Review from Aileen (Daughter of Resident) published on 6 December 2019 Submitted via Website•
Overall Experience

Regulatory Rating

Care Inspectorate (CI) Rating

Date: 27 June 2025
  • How well do we support people's wellbeing?
    Good

    (4)

  • How good is our leadership?
    Good

    (4)

  • How good is our staff team?
    Good

    (4)

  • How good is our setting?
    Good

    (4)

  • How well is care and support planned?
    Good

    (4)

Care Inspectorate is responsible for the registration and inspection of social care services in Scotland.View Latest Report

Bed Vacancies

Please contact us for latest vacancies.

News (0) & Events (0)

News

There are no news items for Ainslie Manor Nursing Home.

Upcoming Events

There are no upcoming events for Ainslie Manor Nursing Home.

Awards / Recognitions (0)

There are currently no awards/recognitions posted yet for Ainslie Manor Nursing Home.

Accreditations

There are no accreditations posted yet for Ainslie Manor Nursing Home.

Meet the Team (0)

There are no Team Members posted yet.

Frequently Asked Questions about Ainslie Manor Nursing Home

What types of Care is Ainslie Manor Nursing Home registered for?

Older Person Care, Dementia, Physical Disability are the registered (by the Care Quality Commission) categories of Care.

How many Rooms does Ainslie Manor Nursing Home have?

There are 27 Single Rooms and 9 Couples/Companion Rooms.

What are the Facilities & Services at Ainslie Manor Nursing Home?

Own Furniture if required, Smoking not permitted, Near Public Transport, Minibus or other transport, Wheelchair Access, Ground Floor Accommodation only, Gardens, Phone Point in own room, Television point in own room are some of the Facilities & Services.

How far is Ainslie Manor Nursing Home to the centre of Girvan?

0.9 mile(s) as the crow flies, distance by road may be significantly further.

Information on this page is displayed without responsibility for its accuracy on the part of carehome.co.uk. Please contact Ainslie Manor Nursing Home to verify any information. View our terms and conditions. Ainslie Manor Nursing Home has a Basic Service -what a Basic Service includes.