Radis Community Care (Eden Place ECH)

Langley Close, St Ives, Cambridgeshire PE27 6ST
Jobs

Care Provided by Radis Community Care (Eden Place ECH)

Length of Stay

  • Permanent Care

Other Care Provided

  • Personal Care

Good to Know

Group / Owner

Person in charge

  • Julia Williams(Manager)

Local Authority / Social Services

Are you the Owner/Manager of Radis Community Care (Eden Place ECH)?View your Advertising Options

Radis Community Care (Eden Place ECH) Reviews (3)

Submit a Review
8.0

Radis Community Care (Eden Place ECH) has a Review Score of 8.0 (8.000) out of 10, based on 1 reviews in the last 2 years. Over all time Radis Community Care (Eden Place ECH) has 3 reviews.

Submit Review
Filter Reviews
Overall Experience
Date Published
Reviewer Connection to Radis Community Care (Eden Place ECH)
Loading...
Showing 3 reviews matching selected criteria
Review from Mark C (Son of Resident) published on 7 October 2025 Submitted via Website
Overall Experience

Mum has received care at home from her early eighties. As time has passed her care package has grown. She has always been treated with dignity and respect, but also love. She is now very frail, her skin translucent but never marked, she has been bed bound since ninety but has had very few incidents of soreness. She is about to turn 105, and she maybe frail but she still loves is engaged and thinks her carers are wonderful. Last evening when a carer visited to give her her tea, her face lit up with a huge smile and shining eyes. Her quality of life and happiness is down to the wonderful care and engagement of the Radis community care team. As we are about to celebrate her 105th birthday on behalf of all the family we would like to thank them with all our hearts.

Facilities
Care / Support
Cleanliness
Treated with Dignity
Food & Drink
Staff
Activities
Management
Safety / Security
Rooms
Value for Money
Review from Stella N (Daughter of Resident) published on 4 January 2024 Submitted via Website
Overall Experience
My mother lived here for the last 5 years and the carers were amazing with her.
Her dementia got so bad that she has now had to move into a care home.
However whilst she was struggling the carers were brilliant with her.
It is clean and well looked after with a double lift.
There is a hairdresser on site who will go and get the residents from their flats to go to have their hair done.

I am so sad my mum had to leave Eden place as I would have liked her to live out her life here.

Facilities
Care / Support
Cleanliness
Treated with Dignity
Food & Drink
Staff
Activities
Management
Safety / Security
Rooms
Value for Money
Review from Crissy F (Granddaughter of Resident) published on 27 February 2023 Submitted via Website
Overall Experience

Standards are poor, and carers argue with the residents. You have to pay for literally everything even being pushed into the dining room for food! They don’t wash up after they have helped the residents. They say the family should come and do it. They shout at the residents. The residents stay in their rooms and are isolated! Trust me the worst place you could ever leave your parents or grandparents. Don't do it.

Facilities
Care / Support
Cleanliness
Treated with Dignity
Food & Drink
Staff
Activities
Management
Safety / Security
Rooms
Value for Money

Place Vacancies

Please contact us for latest vacancies.

News (0) & Events (0)

News

There are no news items for Radis Community Care (Eden Place ECH).

Upcoming Events

There are no upcoming events for Radis Community Care (Eden Place ECH).

Awards / Recognitions (0)

There are currently no awards/recognitions posted yet for Radis Community Care (Eden Place ECH).

Accreditations

There are no accreditations posted yet for Radis Community Care (Eden Place ECH).

Meet the Team (0)

There are no Team Members posted yet.

Information on this page is displayed without responsibility for its accuracy on the part of carehome.co.uk. Please contact Radis Community Care (Eden Place ECH) to verify any information. View our terms and conditions. Radis Community Care (Eden Place ECH) has a Basic Service -more info.