Search...

Ty Hendy

Llwyngwern, Heol y Parc, Hendy, Swansea, Carmarthenshire SA4 0XX
Jobs
Ty Hendy, Swansea

Care Provided by Ty Hendy

Type of Service

  • Residential Home
  • For a maximum of 17 Service Users

Primary Care Categories

  • Dementia
  • Learning Disability / Autism
  • Physical Disability
  • Younger Adults

Length of Stay

  • Permanent Care

Facilities

  • Own Furniture if required
  • Minibus or other transport
  • Wheelchair Access
  • Gardens
  • Television point in own room

Good to Know

Group / Owner

Person in charge

  • Susan Smalley(Service Manager)

Local Authority / Social Services

Admission Information

  • Ages from 18 to 65

Room Information

  • Single Rooms (17)
Are you the Owner/Manager of Ty Hendy?View your Advertising Options

Ty Hendy Reviews (1)

Submit a Review

Over all time Ty Hendy has 1 review.

Submit Review
Filter Reviews
Overall Experience
Date Published
Reviewer Connection to Ty Hendy
Loading...
Showing 1 reviews matching selected criteria
Review from K M (Resident / Service User) published on 24 February 2016 Submitted via Postal Card
Overall Experience

I miss all staff. If I get to them and see what they're doing, they help you if something's happened.

Reply from Lorraine Jackson, Service Manager at Ty Hendy

The support team at Ty Hendy have thoroughly enjoyed watching you develop and grow in confidence. We are so pleased you will be exploring lots of new opportunities and achieving greater independence as you move to your new home. We will stay in touch and look forward to hearing about your new aims and successes. Wishing you all the best from everyone at Ty Hendy.

Facilities
Care / Support
Cleanliness
Treated with Dignity
Food & Drink
Staff
Activities
Management
Safety / Security
Rooms
Value for Money

Regulatory Rating

Care Inspectorate Wales (CIW) Rating

Date: 26 May 2026
  • Well-being
    Excellent
  • Care and Support
    Excellent
  • Environment
    Excellent
  • Leadership and Management
    Excellent
Care Inspectorate Wales is responsible for the registration and inspection of social care services in Wales.View Latest Report

Bed Vacancies

Please contact us for latest vacancies.

News (0) & Events (0)

News

There are no news items for Ty Hendy.

Upcoming Events

There are no upcoming events for Ty Hendy.

Awards / Recognitions (0)

There are currently no awards/recognitions posted yet for Ty Hendy.

Accreditations

There are no accreditations posted yet for Ty Hendy.

Meet the Team (0)

There are no Team Members posted yet.

Frequently Asked Questions about Ty Hendy

What types of Care is Ty Hendy registered for?

Dementia, Learning Disability / Autism, Physical Disability, Younger Adults are the registered (by the Care Quality Commission) categories of Care.

How many Rooms does Ty Hendy have?

There are 17 Single Rooms.

What are the Facilities & Services at Ty Hendy?

Own Furniture if required, Minibus or other transport, Wheelchair Access, Gardens, Television point in own room are some of the Facilities & Services.

How far is Ty Hendy to the centre of Swansea?

8.7 mile(s) as the crow flies, distance by road may be significantly further.

Information on this page is displayed without responsibility for its accuracy on the part of carehome.co.uk. Please contact Ty Hendy to verify any information. View our terms and conditions. Ty Hendy has a Basic Service -more info.