Search...

Shetland House

Unit G7 St Hildas Business Centre, The Ropery, Whitby, North Yorkshire YO22 4ET
Shetland House Logo
Jobs
Shetland House logo
Shetland House, Whitby
Shetland House, Whitby
Shetland House, Whitby

Town and Country Care's Shetland House is a residential and dementia care facility with 9 beds. They offer a comfortable and safe place to stay for either as a permanent resident or for emergency respite stays.

The home is furnished and designed to promote a positive living space for those living with dementia. With only 9 rooms, they are able to operate with a close-knit team which allows each resident to... 

Loading travel time

Care Provided by Shetland House

Primary Care Categories

  • Older Person Care
  • Dementia
  • Physical Disability
  • Younger Adults

Length of Stay

  • Permanent Care
  • Respite Care

Care Types Provided

  • Residential Care
  • Dementia Residential Care
  • For a maximum of 9 Service Users

Dementia Care Types

  • Mild Dementia
  • Moderate Dementia
  • Advanced/Complex Dementia

Other Care Provided

  • Parkinson's Disease
  • Stroke
  • Palliative / End of Life Care
  • COPD/Pulmonary Disease
  • Day Care

Facilities

  • Own Furniture if required
  • Pet Friendly (or by arrangement)
  • Smoking not permitted
  • Close to Local shops
  • Near Public Transport
  • Minibus or other transport
  • Wheelchair Access
  • Ground Floor Accommodation only
  • Gardens
  • Bar/Café
  • Residents Kitchenette
  • Television point in own room
  • Residents Internet Access

Funding & Fees

Weekly Charges per Person

Type of carePermanentRespite
Residential Care£1,300 - £1,400£1,300 - £1,400
Residential Dementia Care£1,300 - £1,500£1,300 - £1,500

Contact Shetland House to confirm what's included and get a personalised quote:

All inclusive

Funding Types Accepted

  • Self-Funding (Private)
  • Local Authority with Top-up
  • Local Authority
  • NHS Continuing Healthcare (CHC)

Tours

Onsite Tours of Shetland HouseUsually available on Mon, Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri(between 10:00 AM to 7:00 PM)Very flexible with dates and times, please get in touch to arrange a tour of our home with our care home manager, Debbie.

Good to Know

Owner

  • Town & Country Care (Whitby) Ltd
  • Private Owned

Person in charge

  • Amanda Coates (Manager)

Local Authority / Social Services

Admission Information

  • Ages 18+

Care Home Design/Build

  • Purpose Built: Yes
  • Year Purpose Built: 2017
  • Last Refurbishment: 2023
  • Number of floors: 1

Room Information

  • Single Rooms (9)
  • Single Rooms with ensuite Wet Room (1)

Visiting

  • Visitors can make appointments visit any time.

Parking

  • Free on-site car park

Shetland House Reviews (5)

Submit a Review
8.2

Shetland House has a Review Score of 8.2 (8.192) out of 10, based on 1 reviews in the last 2 years. Over all time Shetland House has 5 reviews.

Submit Review
Filter Reviews
Overall Experience
Date Published
Reviewer Connection to Shetland House
Loading...
Showing 5 reviews matching selected criteria
Review from H B (Daughter of Resident) published on 16 October 2025 Submitted via Website•
Overall Experience
Review from Tracy D (Wife of Resident) published on 26 March 2024 Submitted via Website•
Overall Experience
Review from Michael P (Son of Resident) published on 15 February 2024 Submitted via Website•
Overall Experience
Review from Shirley D (Partner of Resident) published on 14 December 2023 Submitted via Website•
Overall Experience
Review from Andrea A (Daughter of Resident) published on 15 November 2018 Submitted via Postal Card•
Overall Experience

Regulatory Rating

Care Quality Commission (CQC) Rating

Date: 24 January 2019
Overall
Good
  • CaringGood
  • EffectiveGood
  • ResponsiveGood
  • SafeGood
  • Well-ledGood
Care Quality Commission is responsible for the registration and inspection of social care services in England.View Latest Report

Bed Vacancies

Please contact us for latest vacancies.

News (0) & Events (0)

News

There are no news items for Shetland House.

Upcoming Events

There are no upcoming events for Shetland House.

Awards / Recognitions (0)

There are currently no awards/recognitions posted yet for Shetland House.

Accreditations

There are no accreditations posted yet for Shetland House.

Meet the Team (1)

Debbie Ventress
Debbie VentressJob Title Care Home MangerJoined 2013

Debbie is the Care Home Manager at Shetland House, dealing with admissions, assessments and the staff rotas.

Frequently Asked Questions about Shetland House

How much does Shetland House cost?

The care home lists weekly fees per person between £1,300 and £1,400 for residential care (respite between £1,300 and £1,400) and between £1,300 and £1,500 for residential dementia care (respite between £1,300 and £1,500). Funding accepted: Self-Funding (Private), Local Authority with Top-up, Local Authority, NHS Continuing Healthcare (CHC).

What types of Care is Shetland House registered for?

Older Person Care, Dementia, Physical Disability, Younger Adults are the registered (by the Care Quality Commission) categories of Care.

How many Rooms does Shetland House have?

There are 9 Single Rooms.

What are the Facilities & Services at Shetland House?

Own Furniture if required, Pet Friendly (or by arrangement), Smoking not permitted, Close to Local shops, Near Public Transport, Minibus or other transport, Wheelchair Access, Ground Floor Accommodation only, Gardens, Bar/Café, Residents Kitchenette, Television point in own room, Residents Internet Access are some of the Facilities & Services.

How far is Shetland House to the centre of Whitby?

0.5 mile(s) as the crow flies, distance by road may be significantly further.

Information on this page is displayed without responsibility for its accuracy on the part of carehome.co.uk. Please contact Shetland House to verify any information. View our terms and conditions. Shetland House has an Enhanced Service -what an Enhanced Service includes.