Chantry Court Retirement Village

Chantry Lane, Church Street, Westbury, Wiltshire BA13 3FE
Jobs
Chantry Court Retirement Village, Westbury

Care Provided by Chantry Court Retirement Village

Length of Stay

  • Permanent Care
  • Respite Care

Other Care Provided

  • Meals Prepared On-site
  • Meals can be delivered to residents own homes
  • Personal Care

Facilities

  • Pet Friendly (or by arrangement)
  • Close to Local shops
  • Near Public Transport
  • Lift
  • Wheelchair Access
  • Gardens
  • Bar/Café
  • Hairdressing
  • Dining Room (residents only)
  • Cinema
  • Guest Suite
  • Library
  • Lounge
  • Cleaning
  • Housework
  • Laundry Service
  • Shopping
  • Broadband Internet (available for each unit)

Good to Know

Owner

  • Chantry Court Care Ltd
  • Private Owned

Person in charge

  • Lisa Beeson(General Manager)

Local Authority / Social Services

Admission Information

  • Ages 55+
Are you the Owner/Manager of Chantry Court Retirement Village?View your Advertising Options

Chantry Court Retirement Village Reviews (12)

Submit a Review

Over all time Chantry Court Retirement Village has 12 reviews.

Submit Review
Filter Reviews
Overall Experience
Date Published
Reviewer Connection to Chantry Court Retirement Village
Loading...
Showing 12 reviews matching selected criteria
Review from Anne E (Daughter of Resident) published on 7 May 2024 Submitted via Website
Overall Experience
My mother lived at Chantry Court from 2015 until her death earlier this year at 95.
She needed quite a lot of support at times. I cannot fault the kindness and care she was shown by the staff at Chantry during the time she was there.
Yes, care has to be paid for and yes, there is a service charge but she was able to continue living in her own home which was important to her.

What Chantry offers is the opportunity to live completely independently whilst you are still fit enough but as and when care and support are needed, it is available on-site, at a fraction of the cost and upheaval of having to relocate to a care home.

Facilities
Care / Support
Cleanliness
Treated with Dignity
Food & Drink
Staff
Activities
No Rating
Management
Safety / Security
Rooms
Value for Money
Review from Ian T (Son of Resident) published on 23 March 2022 Submitted via Website
Overall Experience

We moved my parents down to Chantry Court Retirement Village in 2015 when my father required daily support and we could be close to hand. The care given to him by all at Chantry Court was excellent and enabled my mother to continue nursing him in their own home. Subsequently, my mother found it more difficult to live an entirely independent life and she drew increasingly on the excellent support available onsite at Chantry Court while continuing to live in her own home and enjoy the wide range of facilities. Last year the support of the in-house nursing and care staff was superb. Because they had known her for some years by now she was settled and reassured by their presence and they were excellent at feeding back information to my wife and I on her health and demeanour (thereby providing us with peace of mind). Chantry Court is a very well run, maintained and pleasant residence which offers independent living with the reassurance of in-house care/support and safety.

Facilities
Care / Support
Cleanliness
Treated with Dignity
Food & Drink
Staff
Activities
Management
Safety / Security
Rooms
Value for Money
Review from M M (Son of Resident) published on 15 March 2022 Submitted via Postal Card
Overall Experience

Fantastic staff and my mother is very well looked after, she is happy and content.

Facilities
Care / Support
Cleanliness
Treated with Dignity
Food & Drink
Staff
Activities
Management
Safety / Security
Rooms
Value for Money
Review from David W (Son of Resident) published on 10 March 2022 Submitted via Website
Overall Experience

If I could give Chantry Court Retirement Village more than five-stars I would! For the last, happy ten years of my mother's life, she lived at Chantry Court in a bought two-bedroom apartment. She so enjoyed sitting in her sunny lounge watching the world go by and surrounded by her own furniture and belongings. The staff were so welcoming when she didn't know anyone at first and she soon became friends with the residents, joining them at first for a Sunday roast in their lovely restaurant and latterly having all her meals there, finally having food brought to her with ever-chirpy, friendly staff members. Her house cleaning and laundry were taken care of for her. She would enjoy a visit to the in-house hairdressers each week and rarely missed the weekly films held at the cinema. Chantry Court offers more than this, organising trips out, entertainment brought in and the ever-popular Friday tea and cakes! All in all a wonderful place.

Facilities
Care / Support
Cleanliness
Treated with Dignity
Food & Drink
Staff
Activities
Management
Safety / Security
Rooms
Value for Money
No Rating
Review from Victoria T (Daughter-in-law of Resident) published on 8 March 2022 Submitted via Postal Card
Overall Experience
Excellent care.
Compassionate care.

My mother-in-law died in her own home with the great kindness of staff to both my mother-in-law and our family.

Facilities
Care / Support
Cleanliness
Treated with Dignity
Food & Drink
Staff
Activities
No Rating
Management
Safety / Security
Rooms
Value for Money
Review from Joan G (Resident / Service User) published on 16 February 2022 Submitted via Postal Card
Overall Experience

I have been a resident of Chantry Court Retirement Village for over two years and am very happy and settled here in my own apartment, surrounded by my own furniture. Would like to say the managers and staff are appreciated very much. I feel safe and cared for to meet my needs. I enjoy the organised activities, the opportunities of a cinema, coffee mornings, church communion from the local community. Visitors are welcome also. There is a visitors suite available for overnight accommodation.

Facilities
Care / Support
Cleanliness
Treated with Dignity
Food & Drink
Staff
No Rating
Activities
Management
Safety / Security
Rooms
Value for Money
Review from K W (Daughter of Resident) published on 30 December 2021 Submitted via Postal Card
Overall Experience
Rude staff.
Incomprehensible accounts.
Delay in acknowledgement of payments.
Over priced.
No transparency to costs.
Poor training of staff.

Generally incompetent.

Reply from Lisa Beeson, General Manager at Chantry Court Retirement Village

We are always sad if anyone does not think our service is good. It is particularly difficult in this case as the wife of the resident and next of kin provided excellent feedback. Regarding the comment of being overpriced, all our costs are transparent and we know them to be cheaper than other...  

Facilities
Care / Support
Cleanliness
Treated with Dignity
Food & Drink
Staff
Activities
Management
Safety / Security
Rooms
Value for Money
Review from Ros H (Daughter-in-law of Resident) published on 8 July 2021 Submitted via Website
Overall Experience
My mother lived in Chantry Court until her death in December 2019. She had dementia and severe mobility issues but the care staff enabled her to remain safely in her own home until the end. She was always treated with care and respect and I had the peace of mind that when I couldn’t be with her she was being well looked after.
In February 2020 my mother-in-law needed to be moved quickly from her home 100 miles away following a fall. The staff at Chantry Court facilitated respite accommodation and care for her quickly and efficiently and she instantly felt at home with them. Thank heavens this was the case as at then 97 and needing care visits, we genuinely do not think she would have survived the pandemic had she still been in her original home with differing carers visiting twice a day.

A year on she has purchased her beautiful garden flat at Chantry Court and has the care staff, of whom she has nothing but good things to say, looking after her.

Facilities
Care / Support
Cleanliness
Treated with Dignity
Food & Drink
Staff
Activities
No Rating
Management
Safety / Security
Rooms
Value for Money
Review from Glynis L (Daughter of Resident) published on 28 August 2020 Submitted via Website
Overall Experience
The manager and her team have all been wonderful in giving my dad care and attention as he settles into Chantry Court.

A flexible friendly approach has been much appreciated and the standard of accommodation is excellent.

Facilities
Care / Support
Cleanliness
Treated with Dignity
Food & Drink
Staff
Activities
Management
Safety / Security
Rooms
Value for Money
Review from M W (Wife of Resident) published on 22 August 2019 Submitted via Postal Card
Overall Experience
We have lived in Chantry Court for 4 1/2 years.

We find it a friendly happy place to be. The staff are very friendly and caring. My husband has care 2-3 times a day and are very satisfied with care he receives.

Facilities
Care / Support
Cleanliness
Treated with Dignity
Food & Drink
Staff
Activities
Management
Safety / Security
Rooms
Value for Money
Review from Liz S (Daughter of Resident) published on 19 June 2019 Submitted via Website
Overall Experience

My mother lived at Chantry Court from January 2010 until her death in December 2018. She was very happy there, living in a well-equipped and modern two-bedroom apartment. It was reassuring for us to know that she was safe and that there was always someone on duty 24 hours. The staff were excellent and on the occasions when she was unwell they would go beyond the call of duty to care for her. During the last weeks of her life, we would not have been able to cope without their support. It was a great comfort to us that she was able to die in her own home and not in hospital. I can highly recommend Chantry Court whether you are living independently, need domiciliary care or other additional support. If you do not want to self cater, the restaurant provides very good meals at a very reasonable cost. Also, its location in Westbury allows residents to use all the facilities of a town without the need for a car which is a great advantage.

Facilities
Care / Support
Cleanliness
Treated with Dignity
Food & Drink
Staff
Activities
Management
Safety / Security
Rooms
Value for Money
Review from Brian F (Resident / Service User) published on 14 June 2019 Submitted via Postal Card
Overall Experience

I am 80 years of age and have been here for over four years. The staff here should be filmed, as an example for failing and new facilities for old (and very old!) people like me. I am diabetic (insulin dependent), 10 pills a day. I am a pedantic old man and have been consulted by a solicitor to help him advise a potential Chantry Court resident and she moved in. It is a privilege to live here.

Facilities
Care / Support
Cleanliness
Treated with Dignity
Food & Drink
Staff
Activities
Management
Safety / Security
Rooms
Value for Money

Place Vacancies

Please contact us for latest vacancies.

News (0) & Events (0)

News

There are no news items for Chantry Court Retirement Village.

Upcoming Events

There are no upcoming events for Chantry Court Retirement Village.

Awards / Recognitions (0)

There are currently no awards/recognitions posted yet for Chantry Court Retirement Village.

Accreditations

There are no accreditations posted yet for Chantry Court Retirement Village.

Meet the Team (0)

There are no Team Members posted yet.

Information on this page is displayed without responsibility for its accuracy on the part of carehome.co.uk. Please contact Chantry Court Retirement Village to verify any information. View our terms and conditions. Chantry Court Retirement Village has a Basic Service -more info.