Search...

Glebe House Nursing Home

The Broadway, Laleham, Staines-upon-Thames, Surrey TW18 1SB
Jobs
Glebe House Nursing Home, Staines-upon-Thames
Glebe House Nursing Home, Staines-upon-Thames
Glebe House Nursing Home, Staines-upon-Thames

Glebe House is a welcoming nursing and residential care home set in the leafy surroundings of Staines, Surrey. Acquired by Merling Care Homes in December 2020, the home continues to provide high-quality, person-centred care in a safe and comfortable environment.

The home offers 23 comfortable bedrooms and provides 24-hour care and support, including short-term respite stays and long-term residential and nursing care. A dedicated team is available around the clock to... 

Loading travel time

Care Provided by Glebe House Nursing Home

Primary Care Categories

  • Older Person Care
  • Dementia
  • Mental Health Condition
  • Physical Disability
  • Visual / Hearing Impairment
  • Eating Disorders
  • Younger Adults

Length of Stay

  • Permanent Care
  • Respite Care

Care Types Provided

  • Residential Care
  • Nursing Care
  • Dementia Residential Care
  • Dementia Nursing Care
  • For a maximum of 24 Service Users

Dementia Care Types

  • Mild Dementia
  • Moderate Dementia
  • Advanced/Complex Dementia

Other Care Provided

  • Parkinson's Disease
  • Stroke
  • Palliative / End of Life Care
  • COPD/Pulmonary Disease
  • Convalescent Care
  • Acquired Brain Injury (ABI)

Facilities

  • Own Furniture if required
  • Pet Friendly (or by arrangement)
  • Close to Local shops
  • Near Public Transport
  • Minibus or other transport
  • Lift
  • Stairlift
  • Wheelchair Access
  • Gardens
  • Phone Point in own room
  • Television point in own room

Funding & Fees

Weekly Charges per Person

Type of carePermanentRespite
Residential Care£1,500 - £1,550£1,700
Residential Dementia Care£1,550 - £1,600£1,700 - £1,750
Nursing Care£1,650 - £1,700£1,800 - £1,850
Nursing Dementia Care£1,700 - £1,750£1,850 - £1,900

Contact Glebe House Nursing Home to confirm what's included and get a personalised quote:

The weekly fee doesn't include FNC (Funding Nursing Care) which is paid by NHS directly to the care home.

Funding Types Accepted

  • Self-Funding (Private)
  • Local Authority with Top-up
  • Local Authority
  • NHS Continuing Healthcare (CHC)

Support you may be entitled to

  • If you choose a care home based in England, you may be eligible for NHS Funded Nursing Care (FNC), which helps cover the cost of nursing. This is worth £267.68 per week and is usually paid directly to the care home.

Tours

Onsite Tours of Glebe House Nursing HomeUsually available on Mon, Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri(between 9:00 AM to 5:00 PM)If you would like to visit our home informally, you are most welcome, with no obligation whatsoever. Please let us know your preferred date and time, and we will contact you to confirm your appointment.

Good to Know

Group / Owner

Person in charge

  • Marilena Pascal (Registered Manager & Nominated Individual)

Local Authority / Social Services

Admission Information

  • Ages 18+

Care Home Design/Build

  • Purpose Built: No
  • Last Refurbishment: 2013

Room Information

  • Single Rooms (22)
  • Couples/Companion Rooms (1)

Glebe House Nursing Home Reviews (19)

Submit a Review
9.5

Glebe House Nursing Home has a Review Score of 9.5 (9.494) out of 10, based on 6 reviews in the last 2 years. Over all time Glebe House Nursing Home has 19 reviews.

Submit Review
Filter Reviews
Overall Experience
Date Published
Reviewer Connection to Glebe House Nursing Home
Loading...
Showing 19 reviews matching selected criteria
Review from Tracey G (Daughter of Resident) published on 21 August 2026 Submitted via Postal Review Card•
Overall Experience
Review from Eileen M (Friend of Resident) published on 8 June 2026 Submitted via Postal Review Card•
Overall Experience
Review from Timothy T (Son of Resident) published on 29 October 2025 Submitted via Postal Review Card•
Overall Experience
Review from Paul R (Son of Resident) published on 7 March 2025 Submitted via Website•
Overall Experience
Review from Barbara M (Daughter of Resident) published on 6 March 2025 Submitted via Website•
Overall Experience
Review from Faye S (Granddaughter of Resident) published on 9 January 2025 Submitted via Website•
Overall Experience
Review from V S (Daughter of Resident) published on 10 October 2024 Submitted via Website•
Overall Experience
Review from S H (Daughter of Resident) published on 7 August 2024 Submitted via Website•
Overall Experience
Review from A E (Son of Resident) published on 8 January 2024 Submitted via Postal Review Card•
Overall Experience
Review from G B (Husband of Resident) published on 8 August 2023 Submitted via Postal Review Card•
Overall Experience
Review from M S (Son of Resident) published on 27 July 2023 Submitted via Postal Review Card•
Overall Experience
Review from Helen M (Daughter of Resident) published on 17 July 2023 Submitted via Postal Review Card•
Overall Experience
Review from C A (Wife of Resident) published on 29 June 2023 Submitted via Postal Review Card•
Overall Experience
Review from Roy B (Son of Resident) published on 13 June 2023 Submitted via Website•
Overall Experience
Review from J M (Brother of Resident) published on 4 June 2020 Submitted via Postal Review Card•
Overall Experience
Review from S W (Daughter of Resident) published on 10 December 2019 Submitted via Postal Review Card•
Overall Experience
Review from Uday J (Son of Resident) published on 11 June 2019 Submitted via Postal Review Card•
Overall Experience
Review from Sandra G (Daughter of Resident) published on 2 March 2018 Submitted via Postal Review Card•
Overall Experience
Review from Peter H (Son of Resident) published on 13 June 2016 Submitted via Website•
Overall Experience

Regulatory Rating

Care Quality Commission (CQC) Rating

Date: 24 March 2022
Overall
Good
  • CaringGood
  • EffectiveGood
  • ResponsiveGood
  • SafeGood
  • Well-ledGood
Care Quality Commission is responsible for the registration and inspection of social care services in England.View Latest Report

Bed Vacancies

Please contact us for latest vacancies.

News (0) & Events (0)

News

There are no news items for Glebe House Nursing Home.

Upcoming Events

There are no upcoming events for Glebe House Nursing Home.

Awards / Recognitions (0)

There are currently no awards/recognitions posted yet for Glebe House Nursing Home.

Accreditations

There are no accreditations posted yet for Glebe House Nursing Home.

Meet the Team (1)

Marilena Pascal
Marilena PascalJob Title Home ManagerJoined 2012

Frequently Asked Questions about Glebe House Nursing Home

How much does Glebe House Nursing Home cost?

The care home lists weekly fees per person between £1,500 and £1,550 for residential care (respite of £1,700), between £1,550 and £1,600 for residential dementia care (respite between £1,700 and £1,750), between £1,650 and £1,700 for nursing care (respite between £1,800 and £1,850) and between £1,700 and £1,750 for nursing dementia care (respite between £1,850 and £1,900). Funding accepted: Self-Funding (Private), Local Authority with Top-up, Local Authority, NHS Continuing Healthcare (CHC).

What types of Care is Glebe House Nursing Home registered for?

Older Person Care, Dementia, Mental Health Condition, Physical Disability, Visual / Hearing Impairment, Eating Disorders, Younger Adults are the registered (by the Care Quality Commission) categories of Care.

How many Rooms does Glebe House Nursing Home have?

There are 22 Single Rooms and 1 Couples/Companion Room.

What are the Facilities & Services at Glebe House Nursing Home?

Own Furniture if required, Pet Friendly (or by arrangement), Close to Local shops, Near Public Transport, Minibus or other transport, Lift, Stairlift, Wheelchair Access, Gardens, Phone Point in own room, Television point in own room are some of the Facilities & Services.

How far is Glebe House Nursing Home to the centre of Staines-upon-Thames?

1.9 mile(s) as the crow flies, distance by road may be significantly further.

Information on this page is displayed without responsibility for its accuracy on the part of carehome.co.uk. Please contact Glebe House Nursing Home to verify any information. View our terms and conditions. Glebe House Nursing Home has an Enhanced Service -what an Enhanced Service includes.