Search...

Penmeneth House

16 Penpol Avenue, Hayle, Cornwall TR27 4NQ
Jobs
Penmeneth House, Hayle
Penmeneth House, Hayle
Penmeneth House, Hayle

Nestled in the coastal town of Hayle, Cornwall, this small 15-bedroom residential care home offers a warm, homely environment where residents feel valued, safe, and truly at ease.

With its welcoming atmosphere and thoughtfully designed rooms, the home combines comfort with high-quality, person-centred care tailored to each individual’s needs.

The close-knit size allows staff to build meaningful relationships with residents, ensuring attentive support, companionship, and continuity of care. Surrounded by the...  

Care Provided by Penmeneth House

Primary Care Categories

  • Older Person Care
  • Dementia

Length of Stay

  • Permanent Care
  • Respite Care

Care Types Provided

  • Residential Care
  • Dementia Residential Care
  • For a maximum of 15 Service Users

Dementia Care Types

  • Mild Dementia
  • Moderate Dementia
  • Advanced/Complex Dementia

Other Care Provided

  • Parkinson's Disease
  • Stroke
  • Palliative / End of Life Care
  • COPD/Pulmonary Disease
  • Bariatric Care/Obesity
  • Convalescent Care
  • Acquired Brain Injury (ABI)

Facilities

  • Own Furniture if required
  • Smoking not permitted
  • Close to Local shops
  • Near Public Transport
  • Minibus or other transport
  • Stairlift
  • Wheelchair Access
  • Gardens
  • Phone Point in own room
  • Television point in own room
  • Residents Internet Access

Funding & Fees

Weekly Charges per Person

Type of carePermanentRespite
Residential CareFrom £1,200From £1,200
Residential Dementia CareFrom £1,200From £1,200

Please get in touch with our team for an individualised price based on your care requirements.

Contact Penmeneth House to confirm what's included and get a personalised quote:

Funding Types Accepted

  • Self-Funding (Private)
  • Local Authority with Top-up
  • Local Authority
  • NHS Continuing Healthcare (CHC)

Good to Know

Owner

  • MPS Care (Hayle) Ltd
  • Private Owned

Person in charge

  • Danielle Champley(Registered Manager)

Local Authority / Social Services

Admission Information

  • Mixed (no single-gender units)
  • Ages 65+

Care Home Design/Build

  • Purpose Built: No
  • Last Refurbishment: 2018
  • Number of floors: 3

Room Information

  • Single Rooms (15)
  • Single Rooms with ensuite Wet Room (1)

Visiting

  • 🌼 Protected Mealtimes at this Home 🌼 At Penmeneth House, mealtimes are more than just a routine—they are an important part of the residents’ wellbeing, comfort, and enjoyment. To help create a calm and positive dining experience, the team proudly follow Protected Mealtime guidelines. 🍽️ What Protected Mealtimes Mean: ✨ A peaceful, relaxed environment ✨ Minimal interruptions during meals ✨ Staff fully available to support residents with dignity and respect ✨ Extra time for those who need encouragement or assistance ✨ Focus on nutrition, hydration, and social connection The team kindly ask families, visitors, and professionals to support this by avoiding non-urgent visits during mealtimes. This helps them ensure every resident receives the attention, comfort, and unrushed support they deserve. — With care, The Team at Penmeneth House 💛

Parking

  • Limited street parking

Penmeneth House Reviews (21)

Submit a Review
9.3

Penmeneth House has a Review Score of 9.3 (9.307) out of 10, based on 5 reviews in the last 2 years. Over all time Penmeneth House has 21 reviews.

Submit Review
Filter Reviews
Overall Experience
Date Published
Reviewer Connection to Penmeneth House
Loading...
Showing 21 reviews matching selected criteria
Review from Lynne H (Daughter of Resident) published on 6 May 2016 Submitted via Website
Overall Experience
Penmeneth House Care Home is a clean, cosy, warm and friendly home for elderly people.
The staff a very obliging and helpful in every way, nothing is too much trouble for them.

Residents are treated with the utmost care and consideration.

I would recommend this home for loved ones needing that extra care and support.

Facilities
Care / Support
Cleanliness
Treated with Dignity
Food & Drink
Staff
Activities
Management
Safety / Security
Rooms
Value for Money
No Rating

Regulatory Rating

Care Quality Commission (CQC) Rating

Date: 31 August 2022
Overall
Good
  • CaringGood
  • EffectiveRequires improvement
  • ResponsiveGood
  • SafeGood
  • Well-ledGood
Care Quality Commission is responsible for the registration and inspection of social care services in England.View Latest Report

Bed Vacancies

Please contact us for latest vacancies.

News (0) & Events (0)

News

There are no news items for Penmeneth House.

Upcoming Events

There are no upcoming events for Penmeneth House.

Awards / Recognitions (0)

There are currently no awards/recognitions posted yet for Penmeneth House.

Accreditations

There are no accreditations posted yet for Penmeneth House.

Meet the Team (3)

Danielle Champley
Danielle ChampleyJob Title:Registered ManagerJoined: 2019

To be responsible to the registered provider for the day-to-day running of the home.

To be accountable for the home’s operations and activities.

To ensure that the home operates according to its registration status and conditions and complies with all legal requirements.

To manage the home to achieve the best possible outcomes for its service users.

To keep service users safe and well-protected at all times.

To develop, promote and maintain high standards of care and best practice.

To develop, implement and maintain the systems and structures needed to run the home in the interests of its service users.

To develop and manage effectively and efficiently the financial, human and material resources needed by the home.

To be an ambassador for the home, promoting and marketing its services.

To ensure the home remains financially viable.

To ensure that all staff are informed about and work according to the Codes of Practice for social care and (where applicable) nursing professionals.

Gillian Mclean
Gillian McleanJob Title:Training ManagerJoined: 2019

A Training Manager is responsible for identifying and assessing training needs, creating tailored training plans, and implementing various training methods to enhance employees' skills and performance.

• Determining and assessing an organisation’s training and employee development needs
• Creating training materials and programmes to address specific business objectives
• Writing reports, keeping records and managing training budgets
• Working with employees, the human resources teams and management to ensure the achievement of training objectives
• Monitoring and assessing the effectiveness and success of training programmes
• Keeping up-to-date on the latest training trends, developments and best practices
• Identifying and implementing a wide range of training techniques to improve efficiency and returns on investment

• Managing employee enrollment for training, scheduling training sessions and organizing the resources to facilitate training programmes.

Kim Champley
Kim ChampleyJob Title:Deputy ManagerJoined: 2022
As the Deputy Home Manager, you are required to oversee/maintain the care of Clients within the Home and in the absence of the Home Manager, to take responsibility for the day-to-day running of the Home, and ensure that all Company policies and procedures, and all legal requirements, are adhered to within the defined timescales. Your duties and responsibilities will include:

Care:

• Ensuring all Staff Members contribute to the best of their ability to the efficient running of the Home, and the creation of an atmosphere conducive to the best interests of Clients.
• Interacting with Clients to ensure that their health care needs are being met and resolving any problems where appropriate.
• Reporting any ill health among Clients and making requests for GP / Professional visits where necessary.
• Ensuring meals are of sufficient quantity and good quality, and that the Client’s dietary needs are met.
• Undertaking general work and personal care as appropriate.
• Administering prescribed medicines and maintaining the necessary records as per Company guidelines.
• Auditing Care Plan documentation, to ensure best practice, on a three-monthly basis.

• Practicing maximum integrity in all dealings with Clients' personal and financial affairs when required and avoiding abuse of the privileged relationship that exists with Clients.

Communication:

• Maintaining effective communications with the Home Manager.

• As requested by, and/or in the absence of, the Home Manager maintaining effective communications with Clients, Relatives, Staff Members, and any other concerned bodies

Information on this page is displayed without responsibility for its accuracy on the part of carehome.co.uk. Please contact Penmeneth House to verify any information. View our terms and conditions. Penmeneth House has an Enhanced Service -more info.