Search...

Highgrove Care Home

Stapehill Road, Stapehill, Wimborne Minster, Dorset BH21 7NF
Samily Care Ltd Logo
Jobs
Highgrove Care Home logo
Highgrove Care Home, Wimborne Minster
Highgrove Care Home, Wimborne Minster
Highgrove Care Home, Wimborne Minster

Highgrove Care Home is a charming country house set within beautiful, mature gardens, offering far-reaching views across the surrounding countryside. Ideally located between Ferndown and Wimborne, it provides a peaceful setting for those who enjoy nature and tranquillity, while remaining close to local amenities. The team at Highgrove understands that moving into residential care is a significant step and that it’s natural to feel some uncertainty. Having supported many people... 

Loading travel time

Care Provided by Highgrove Care Home

Primary Care Categories

  • Older Person Care
  • Dementia

Length of Stay

  • Permanent Care
  • Respite Care

Care Types Provided

  • Residential Care
  • Dementia Residential Care
  • For a maximum of 21 Service Users

Dementia Care Types

  • Mild Dementia
  • Moderate Dementia

Other Care Provided

  • Palliative / End of Life Care
  • Day Care

Facilities

  • Own Furniture if required
  • Pet Friendly (or by arrangement)
  • Smoking not permitted
  • Near Public Transport
  • Stairlift
  • Wheelchair Access
  • Gardens
  • Phone Point in own room
  • Television point in own room

Funding & Fees

Weekly Charges per Person

Type of carePermanentRespite
Residential Care£1,350 - £1,470£1,350 - £1,470
Residential Dementia Care£1,400 - £1,470£1,400 - £1,450

Contact Highgrove Care Home to confirm what's included and get a personalised quote:

Funding Types Accepted

  • Self-Funding (Private)
  • Local Authority with Top-up
  • Local Authority
  • NHS Continuing Healthcare (CHC)

Tours

Onsite Tours of Highgrove Care HomeUsually available on Mon, Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri, Sat, Sun(between 9:00 AM to 6:00 PM)Please feel free to visit our care home between the hours of 9 am to 6 pm. Our dedicated Team would be happy to show you around.

Good to Know

Group / Owner

Person in charge

  • Janet Sheridan (Registered Manager)

Local Authority / Social Services

Admission Information

  • Ages 65+

Care Home Design/Build

  • Purpose Built: No
  • Number of floors: 2

Room Information

  • Single Rooms (18)

Highgrove Care Home Reviews (9)

Submit a Review
9.4

Highgrove Care Home has a Review Score of 9.4 (9.356) out of 10, based on 7 reviews in the last 2 years. Over all time Highgrove Care Home has 9 reviews.

Submit Review
Filter Reviews
Overall Experience
Date Published
Reviewer Connection to Highgrove Care Home
Loading...
Showing 9 reviews matching selected criteria
Review from Alicia W (Granddaughter of Resident) published on 11 September 2026 Submitted via Website•
Overall Experience
Review from Celia B (Sister-in-law of Resident) published on 15 July 2026 Submitted via Postal Card•
Overall Experience
Review from Anne E (Daughter of Resident) published on 7 May 2026 Submitted via Postal Card•
Overall Experience
Review from Linda C (Daughter of Resident) published on 27 April 2026 Submitted via Postal Card•
Overall Experience
Review from Jackie W (Daughter of Resident) published on 29 January 2026 Submitted via Website•
Overall Experience
Review from Eric D (Son of Resident) published on 29 January 2026 Submitted via Postal Card•
Overall Experience
Review from Fiona C (Wife of Resident) published on 4 November 2025 Submitted via Website•
Overall Experience
Review from Hayley R (Granddaughter of Resident) published on 10 April 2024 Submitted via Website•
Overall Experience
Review from Lisa P (Granddaughter of Resident) published on 26 October 2022 Submitted via Website•
Overall Experience

Regulatory Rating

Care Quality Commission (CQC) Rating

Date: 13 June 2024
Overall
Good
  • CaringGood
  • EffectiveGood
  • ResponsiveGood
  • SafeGood
  • Well-ledGood
Care Quality Commission is responsible for the registration and inspection of social care services in England.View Latest Report

Bed Vacancies

Please contact us for latest vacancies.

News (0) & Events (0)

News

There are no news items for Highgrove Care Home.

Upcoming Events

There are no upcoming events for Highgrove Care Home.

Awards / Recognitions (0)

There are currently no awards/recognitions posted yet for Highgrove Care Home.

Accreditations

There are no accreditations posted yet for Highgrove Care Home.

Meet the Team (0)

There are no Team Members posted yet.

Frequently Asked Questions about Highgrove Care Home

How much does Highgrove Care Home cost?

The care home lists weekly fees per person between £1,350 and £1,470 for residential care (respite between £1,350 and £1,470) and between £1,400 and £1,470 for residential dementia care (respite between £1,400 and £1,450). Funding accepted: Self-Funding (Private), Local Authority with Top-up, Local Authority, NHS Continuing Healthcare (CHC).

What types of Care is Highgrove Care Home registered for?

Older Person Care, Dementia are the registered (by the Care Quality Commission) categories of Care.

How many Rooms does Highgrove Care Home have?

There are 18 Single Rooms.

What are the Facilities & Services at Highgrove Care Home?

Own Furniture if required, Pet Friendly (or by arrangement), Smoking not permitted, Near Public Transport, Stairlift, Wheelchair Access, Gardens, Phone Point in own room, Television point in own room are some of the Facilities & Services.

How far is Highgrove Care Home to the centre of Wimborne Minster?

2.5 mile(s) as the crow flies, distance by road may be significantly further.

Information on this page is displayed without responsibility for its accuracy on the part of carehome.co.uk. Please contact Highgrove Care Home to verify any information. View our terms and conditions. Highgrove Care Home has an Enhanced Service -what an Enhanced Service includes.