Search...

Hilton Rose

30 Broadway North, Walsall, West Midlands WS1 2AJ
Hilton Rose Logo
Jobs
Hilton Rose logo
Hilton Rose, Walsall

Welcome to Hilton Rose Retirement Home

Hilton Rose Retirement Home prides itself on offering a true home-from-home environment where every resident is treated like family. Situated in a peaceful location right opposite Walsall Arboretum, the home provides residents with beautiful surroundings and the opportunity to enjoy regular, relaxing visits with family and the caring staff team.

The home offers high-quality residential and dementia care, tailored to each individual’s needs to ensure comfort,... 

Loading travel time

Care Provided by Hilton Rose

Primary Care Categories

  • Older Person Care
  • Dementia
  • Learning Disability / Autism
  • Mental Health Condition
  • Physical Disability
  • Visual / Hearing Impairment
  • Eating Disorders
  • Alcohol / Drug Misuse
  • Younger Adults

Length of Stay

  • Permanent Care
  • Respite Care

Care Types Provided

  • Residential Care
  • Dementia Residential Care
  • For a maximum of 27 Service Users

Dementia Care Types

  • Mild Dementia
  • Moderate Dementia
  • Advanced/Complex Dementia

Other Care Provided

  • Parkinson's Disease
  • Stroke
  • Palliative / End of Life Care
  • COPD/Pulmonary Disease
  • Bariatric Care/Obesity
  • Convalescent Care
  • Acquired Brain Injury (ABI)
  • Day Care

Facilities

  • Own Furniture if required
  • Pet Friendly (or by arrangement)
  • Smoking not permitted
  • Close to Local shops
  • Near Public Transport
  • Minibus or other transport
  • Lift
  • Stairlift
  • Wheelchair Access
  • Gardens
  • Phone Point in own room
  • Television point in own room
  • Residents Internet Access

Funding & Fees

Weekly Charges per Person

Type of carePermanentRespite
Residential Care£900 - £950£900 - £950
Residential Dementia Care£995 - £1,055£995 - £1,055

Contact Hilton Rose to confirm what's included and get a personalised quote:

Funding Types Accepted

  • Self-Funding (Private)
  • Local Authority with Top-up
  • Local Authority
  • NHS Continuing Healthcare (CHC)

Good to Know

Owner

  • Hilton Rose Retirement Home
  • Private Owned

Person in charge

  • Helen Rose (Registered Manager)

Local Authority / Social Services

Admission Information

  • Ages from 40 to 110

Care Home Design/Build

  • Purpose Built: No
  • Last Refurbishment: 2024
  • Number of floors: 2

Room Information

  • Single Rooms (21)
  • Couples/Companion Rooms (3)

Parking

  • car park at rear of building

Hilton Rose Reviews (5)

Submit a Review
9.2

Hilton Rose has a Review Score of 9.2 (9.189) out of 10, based on 5 reviews in the last 2 years. Over all time Hilton Rose has 5 reviews.

Submit Review
Filter Reviews
Overall Experience
Date Published
Reviewer Connection to Hilton Rose
Loading...
Showing 5 reviews matching selected criteria
Review from L K (Daughter of Resident) published on 18 March 2026 Submitted via Website•
Overall Experience
Review from Stuart H (Son of Resident) published on 18 March 2026 Submitted via Website•
Overall Experience
Review from D R (Son of Resident) published on 13 March 2026 Submitted via Website•
Overall Experience
Review from Mina P (Daughter of Resident) published on 18 November 2025 Submitted via Website•
Overall Experience
Review from Alan W (Son of Resident) published on 23 December 2024 Submitted via Website•
Overall Experience

Regulatory Rating

Care Quality Commission (CQC) Rating

Date: 30 January 2024
Overall
Good
  • CaringGood
  • EffectiveGood
  • ResponsiveGood
  • SafeGood
  • Well-ledGood
Care Quality Commission is responsible for the registration and inspection of social care services in England.View Latest Report

Bed Vacancies

Please contact us for latest vacancies.

News (0) & Events (0)

News

There are no news items for Hilton Rose.

Upcoming Events

There are no upcoming events for Hilton Rose.

Awards / Recognitions (0)

There are currently no awards/recognitions posted yet for Hilton Rose.

Accreditations

There are no accreditations posted yet for Hilton Rose.

Meet the Team (1)

Helen Rose
Helen RoseJob Title Registered Manager

Helen is the manager at Hilton Rose.

Frequently Asked Questions about Hilton Rose

How much does Hilton Rose cost?

The care home lists weekly fees per person between £900 and £950 for residential care (respite between £900 and £950) and between £995 and £1,055 for residential dementia care (respite between £995 and £1,055). Funding accepted: Self-Funding (Private), Local Authority with Top-up, Local Authority, NHS Continuing Healthcare (CHC).

What types of Care is Hilton Rose registered for?

Older Person Care, Dementia, Learning Disability / Autism, Mental Health Condition, Physical Disability, Visual / Hearing Impairment, Eating Disorders, Alcohol / Drug Misuse, Younger Adults are the registered (by the Care Quality Commission) categories of Care.

How many Rooms does Hilton Rose have?

There are 21 Single Rooms and 3 Couples/Companion Rooms.

What are the Facilities & Services at Hilton Rose?

Own Furniture if required, Pet Friendly (or by arrangement), Smoking not permitted, Close to Local shops, Near Public Transport, Minibus or other transport, Lift, Stairlift, Wheelchair Access, Gardens, Phone Point in own room, Television point in own room, Residents Internet Access are some of the Facilities & Services.

How far is Hilton Rose to the centre of Walsall?

0.3 mile(s) as the crow flies, distance by road may be significantly further.

Information on this page is displayed without responsibility for its accuracy on the part of carehome.co.uk. Please contact Hilton Rose to verify any information. View our terms and conditions. Hilton Rose has an Enhanced Service -what an Enhanced Service includes.