Search...

Westwinds

North Shore, Harrington, Workington, Cumbria CA14 5QW
Jobs
Westwinds, Workington
Loading travel time

Care Provided by Westwinds

Primary Care Categories

  • Older Person Care
  • Dementia
  • Learning Disability / Autism
  • Visual / Hearing Impairment

Length of Stay

  • Permanent Care
  • Respite Care

Care Types Provided

  • Residential Care
  • Dementia Residential Care
  • For a maximum of 14 Service Users

Dementia Care Types

  • Mild Dementia
  • Moderate Dementia

Other Care Provided

  • Stroke
  • Palliative / End of Life Care
  • COPD/Pulmonary Disease
  • Convalescent Care

Facilities

  • Own Furniture if required
  • Pet Friendly (or by arrangement)
  • Close to Local shops
  • Near Public Transport
  • Minibus or other transport
  • Stairlift
  • Wheelchair Access
  • Gardens
  • Television point in own room

Funding & Fees

Weekly Charges per Person

Type of carePermanentRespite
Residential Care£1,160 - £1,260£1,160 - £1,260
Residential Dementia Care£1,200 - £1,260£1,199 - £1,260

Contact Westwinds to confirm what's included and get a personalised quote

Funding Types Accepted

  • Self-Funding (Private)
  • Local Authority with Top-up
  • Local Authority
  • NHS Continuing Healthcare (CHC)

Good to Know

Owner

  • A S Medicare Ltd
  • Private Owned

Person in charge

  • Sarah Nicholson (Manager)

Admission Information

  • Ages 65+

Care Home Design/Build

  • Purpose Built: No

Room Information

  • Single Rooms (14)
Are you the Owner/Manager of Westwinds?View your Advertising Options

Westwinds Reviews (2)

Submit a Review
8.6

Westwinds has a Review Score of 8.6 (8.631) out of 10, based on 2 reviews in the last 2 years. Over all time Westwinds has 2 reviews.

Submit Review
Filter Reviews
Overall Experience
Date Published
Reviewer Connection to Westwinds
Loading...
Showing 2 reviews matching selected criteria
Review from Shaun M (Son of Resident) published on 30 July 2026 Submitted via Website•
Overall Experience
Review from Victoria F (Niece of Resident) published on 19 June 2026 Submitted via Website•
Overall Experience

Regulatory Rating

Care Quality Commission (CQC) Rating

Date: 10 June 2026
Overall
Requires improvement
  • CaringGood
  • EffectiveGood
  • ResponsiveGood
  • SafeRequires improvement
  • Well-ledRequires improvement
Care Quality Commission is responsible for the registration and inspection of social care services in England.View Latest Report

Bed Vacancies

Please contact us for latest vacancies.

News (0) & Events (0)

News

There are no news items for Westwinds.

Upcoming Events

There are no upcoming events for Westwinds.

Awards / Recognitions (0)

There are currently no awards/recognitions posted yet for Westwinds.

Accreditations

There are no accreditations posted yet for Westwinds.

Meet the Team (0)

There are no Team Members posted yet.

Frequently Asked Questions about Westwinds

How much does Westwinds cost?

The care home lists weekly fees per person between £1,160 and £1,260 for residential care (respite between £1,160 and £1,260) and between £1,200 and £1,260 for residential dementia care (respite between £1,199 and £1,260). Funding accepted: Self-Funding (Private), Local Authority with Top-up, Local Authority, NHS Continuing Healthcare (CHC).

What types of Care is Westwinds registered for?

Older Person Care, Dementia, Learning Disability / Autism, Visual / Hearing Impairment are the registered (by the Care Quality Commission) categories of Care.

How many Rooms does Westwinds have?

There are 14 Single Rooms.

What are the Facilities & Services at Westwinds?

Own Furniture if required, Pet Friendly (or by arrangement), Close to Local shops, Near Public Transport, Minibus or other transport, Stairlift, Wheelchair Access, Gardens, Television point in own room are some of the Facilities & Services.

How far is Westwinds to the centre of Workington?

2.1 mile(s) as the crow flies, distance by road may be significantly further.

Information on this page is displayed without responsibility for its accuracy on the part of carehome.co.uk. Please contact Westwinds to verify any information. View our terms and conditions. Westwinds has a Basic Service -what a Basic Service includes.