Search...

Windyridge Care Home

32 Barton Lane, Barton-on-Sea, New Milton, Hampshire BH25 7PN
Windyridge Care Home Logo
Jobs
Windyridge Care Home logo
Windyridge Care Home, New Milton
Windyridge Care Home, New Milton
Windyridge Care Home, New Milton

Windy Ridge care home provides nursing, dementia and other mental health care for up to 21 older people. The home specialises in caring for those with complex or advanced mental health conditions who may have behavioural issues as a result. The small home is dedicated to person-centred care with each individual receiving nursing and support according to their exact needs by highly trained staff.

The home is set up in... 

Loading travel time

Care Provided by Windyridge Care Home

Primary Care Categories

  • Older Person Care
  • Dementia

Length of Stay

  • Permanent Care
  • Respite Care

Care Types Provided

  • Residential Care
  • Nursing Care
  • Dementia Residential Care
  • Dementia Nursing Care
  • For a maximum of 21 Service Users

Dementia Care Types

  • Mild Dementia
  • Moderate Dementia
  • Advanced/Complex Dementia

Other Care Provided

  • Parkinson's Disease
  • Stroke
  • Palliative / End of Life Care
  • COPD/Pulmonary Disease
  • Bariatric Care/Obesity

Facilities

  • Own Furniture if required
  • Pet Friendly (or by arrangement)
  • Near Public Transport
  • Stairlift
  • Wheelchair Access
  • Gardens
  • Television point in own room
  • Residents Internet Access

Funding & Fees

Weekly Charges per Person

Type of carePermanentRespite
Residential Care£1,000 - £1,400£1,300 - £1,600
Residential Dementia Care£1,300 - £1,600£1,300 - £1,600
Nursing Care£1,300 - £1,649£1,300 - £1,598
Nursing Dementia Care£1,000 - £1,699£1,300 - £1,700

Contact Windyridge Care Home to confirm what's included and get a personalised quote:

All fee's are dependent on needs

Funding Types Accepted

  • Self-Funding (Private)
  • Local Authority with Top-up
  • Local Authority
  • NHS Continuing Healthcare (CHC)

Support you may be entitled to

  • If you choose a care home based in England, you may be eligible for NHS Funded Nursing Care (FNC), which helps cover the cost of nursing. This is worth £267.68 per week and is usually paid directly to the care home.

Tours

Onsite Tours of Windyridge Care HomeUsually available on Mon, Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri, Sat, Sun(between 10:00 AM to 4:00 PM)We can show you around our lovely home, so you can see what's going on. Please note on-site appointment will be subject to infection control practices in place at the time of viewing. We can show you round between 10 and 11.30, or 2 till 4pm.
Remote Tours of Windyridge Care HomeUsually available on Mon, Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri, Sat, Sun(between 10:00 AM to 4:00 PM)We can show you around our lovely home, so you can see what's going on without you even being here. We can use WhatsApp or Facetime to show you round. We can show you round between 10 and 11.30, or 2 till 4pm.

Good to Know

Group / Owner

Person in charge

  • Rodalyn Rodriguez (Manager)

Local Authority / Social Services

Admission Information

  • Ages 40+

Care Home Design/Build

  • Purpose Built: No
  • Last Refurbishment: 2025
  • Number of floors: 2

Room Information

  • Single Rooms (15)
  • Couples/Companion Rooms (3)

Windyridge Care Home Reviews (19)

Submit a Review
9.4

Windyridge Care Home has a Review Score of 9.4 (9.398) out of 10, based on 5 reviews in the last 2 years. Over all time Windyridge Care Home has 19 reviews.

Submit Review
Filter Reviews
Overall Experience
Date Published
Reviewer Connection to Windyridge Care Home
Loading...
Showing 19 reviews matching selected criteria
Review from Nicky F (Daughter of Resident) published on 28 August 2026 Submitted via Website•
Overall Experience
Review from C C (Daughter of Resident) published on 2 December 2025 Submitted via Postal Review Card•
Overall Experience
Review from N F (Day Care Service User) published on 9 June 2025 Submitted via Website•
Overall Experience
Review from Paula M (Daughter of Resident) published on 3 June 2025 Submitted via Website•
Overall Experience
Review from Paul S (Son of Resident) published on 15 May 2025 Submitted via Postal Review Card•
Overall Experience
Review from M G (Wife of Resident) published on 24 September 2024 Submitted via Postal Review Card•
Overall Experience
Review from Christine R (Sister of Resident) published on 18 September 2024 Submitted via Postal Review Card•
Overall Experience
Review from R C (Husband of Resident) published on 26 April 2024 Submitted via Postal Review Card•
Overall Experience
Review from Adele B (Daughter of Resident) published on 10 November 2023 Submitted via Website•
Overall Experience
Review from Matt F (Son of Resident) published on 20 October 2023 Submitted via Postal Review Card•
Overall Experience
Review from Josie J (Partner of Resident) published on 31 October 2022 Submitted via Postal Review Card•
Overall Experience
Review from Fiona R (Wife of Resident) published on 17 October 2022 Submitted via Postal Review Card•
Overall Experience
Review from Rob T (Father of Resident) published on 27 September 2022 Submitted via Postal Review Card•
Overall Experience
Review from David F (Son of Resident) published on 24 June 2022 Submitted via Website•
Overall Experience
Review from J S (Wife of Resident) published on 8 March 2021 Submitted via Postal Review Card•
Overall Experience
Review from Pauline D (Wife of Resident) published on 12 November 2020 Submitted via Postal Review Card•
Overall Experience
Review from A V (Daughter of Resident) published on 19 October 2020 Submitted via Postal Review Card•
Overall Experience
Review from A S (Widow / Widower) published on 2 March 2020 Submitted via Postal Review Card•
Overall Experience
Review from N R (Wife of Resident) published on 20 January 2020 Submitted via Postal Review Card•
Overall Experience

Regulatory Rating

Care Quality Commission (CQC) Rating

Date: 10 July 2025
Overall
Good
  • CaringGood
  • EffectiveGood
  • ResponsiveGood
  • SafeGood
  • Well-ledGood
Care Quality Commission is responsible for the registration and inspection of social care services in England.View Latest Report

Bed Vacancies

Please contact us for latest vacancies.

News (0) & Events (0)

News

There are no news items for Windyridge Care Home.

Upcoming Events

There are no upcoming events for Windyridge Care Home.

Awards / Recognitions (1)

Accreditations

There are no accreditations posted yet for Windyridge Care Home.

Meet the Team (2)

Rodalyn Rodrigues
Rodalyn RodriguesJob Title Home ManagerJoined 2021

Registered Manager at Windy Ridge Care Home

Zeta
Zeta Job Title Operations DirectorJoined 2019

Frequently Asked Questions about Windyridge Care Home

How much does Windyridge Care Home cost?

The care home lists weekly fees per person between £1,000 and £1,400 for residential care (respite between £1,300 and £1,600), between £1,300 and £1,600 for residential dementia care (respite between £1,300 and £1,600), between £1,300 and £1,649 for nursing care (respite between £1,300 and £1,598) and between £1,000 and £1,699 for nursing dementia care (respite between £1,300 and £1,700). Funding accepted: Self-Funding (Private), Local Authority with Top-up, Local Authority, NHS Continuing Healthcare (CHC).

What types of Care is Windyridge Care Home registered for?

Older Person Care, Dementia are the registered (by the Care Quality Commission) categories of Care.

How many Rooms does Windyridge Care Home have?

There are 15 Single Rooms and 3 Couples/Companion Rooms.

What are the Facilities & Services at Windyridge Care Home?

Own Furniture if required, Pet Friendly (or by arrangement), Near Public Transport, Stairlift, Wheelchair Access, Gardens, Television point in own room, Residents Internet Access are some of the Facilities & Services.

How far is Windyridge Care Home to the centre of New Milton?

1.2 mile(s) as the crow flies, distance by road may be significantly further.

Information on this page is displayed without responsibility for its accuracy on the part of carehome.co.uk. Please contact Windyridge Care Home to verify any information. View our terms and conditions. Windyridge Care Home has an Enhanced Service -what an Enhanced Service includes.