Search...

The Firs Care Centre

251 Staplegrove Road, Taunton, Somerset TA2 6AQ
Halcyon Care Group Logo
Jobs
The Firs Care Centre logo
The Firs Care Centre, Taunton
The Firs Care Centre, Taunton
The Firs Care Centre, Taunton

The Firs is a residential and Nursing home, situated in Taunton, Somerset.

The Firs is an individual home, registered to care for 40 elderly residents requiring nursing and non-nursing care, specialising in; early stages of dementia, palliative care, sensory impairment, Parkinson’s, stroke rehabilitation, couples wishing to remain together and bespoke services for families in crisis.

The Firs staff are highly trained to deliver person-centred care services to all residents, be it... 

Loading travel time

Care Provided by The Firs Care Centre

Primary Care Categories

  • Older Person Care
  • Dementia
  • Learning Disability / Autism
  • Physical Disability
  • Visual / Hearing Impairment

Length of Stay

  • Permanent Care
  • Respite Care

Care Types Provided

  • Residential Care
  • Nursing Care
  • Dementia Residential Care
  • Dementia Nursing Care
  • For a maximum of 40 Service Users

Dementia Care Types

  • Mild Dementia
  • Moderate Dementia

Other Care Provided

  • Palliative / End of Life Care
  • Convalescent Care
  • Day Care

Facilities

  • Own Furniture if required
  • Pet Friendly (or by arrangement)
  • Close to Local shops
  • Near Public Transport
  • Lift
  • Wheelchair Access
  • Gardens
  • Phone Point in own room
  • Television point in own room
  • Residents Internet Access

Funding & Fees

Weekly Charges per Person

Type of carePermanentRespite
Residential Care£850 - £995£1,005 - £1,500
Residential Dementia Care£875 - £1,015£1,030 - £1,500
Nursing Care£1,005 - £1,290£1,030 - £1,500
Nursing Dementia Care£1,030 - £1,315£1,055 - £1,525

Contact The Firs Care Centre to confirm what's included and get a personalised quote:

Please note that fees are subject to a detailed assessment of individual care needs and may vary depending on the type of room selected. For accurate pricing and further information, please contact the The Firs Care Centre directly.

Funding Types Accepted

  • Self-Funding (Private)
  • Local Authority with Top-up
  • Local Authority
  • NHS Continuing Healthcare (CHC)

Support you may be entitled to

  • If you choose a care home based in England, you may be eligible for NHS Funded Nursing Care (FNC), which helps cover the cost of nursing. This is worth £267.68 per week and is usually paid directly to the care home.

Tours

Onsite Tours of The Firs Care CentreUsually available on Mon, Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri(between 9:00 AM to 5:00 PM)Please contact our homes and ask to speak to the manager to schedule an on site viewing of the home any any available room
Remote Tours of The Firs Care CentreUsually available on Mon, Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri(between 9:00 AM to 5:00 PM)Please contact our manager to organize a video tour

Good to Know

Group / Owner

Person in charge

  • Helen Grigg (Manager)

Local Authority / Social Services

Admission Information

  • Ages 65+

Care Home Design/Build

  • Purpose Built: Yes
  • Year Purpose Built: 1975
  • Last Refurbishment: 2023
  • Number of floors: 2

Room Information

  • Single Rooms (40)
  • Single Rooms with ensuite Wet Room (26)

Visiting

  • Visitors are welcome at any reasonable time throughout the day. The home encourages visits from family and friends as an important part of maintaining residents’ emotional and social well-being. To ensure the comfort and safety of all residents, visitors may be asked to follow basic infection control and safeguarding procedures where appropriate. While appointments are not required, it is recommended to contact the home in advance for large groups or special visits.

Parking

  • The Firs Care Centre in Taunton provides convenient on-site parking for visitors and staff. There is a small parking area located at the front of the building, and additional on-street parking is available nearby.

The Firs Care Centre Reviews (15)

Submit a Review
9.3

The Firs Care Centre has a Review Score of 9.3 (9.327) out of 10, based on 8 reviews in the last 2 years. Over all time The Firs Care Centre has 15 reviews.

Submit Review
Filter Reviews
Overall Experience
Date Published
Reviewer Connection to The Firs Care Centre
Loading...
Showing 15 reviews matching selected criteria
Review from Stephanie C (Granddaughter of Resident) published on 14 October 2026 Submitted via Website•
Overall Experience
Review from Susan W (Daughter of Resident) published on 23 July 2026 Submitted via Website•
Overall Experience
Review from K L (Daughter of Resident) published on 8 May 2026 Submitted via Postal Review Card•
Overall Experience
Review from Jayne D (Daughter-in-law of Resident) published on 27 April 2026 Submitted via Postal Review Card•
Overall Experience
Review from H M (Daughter-in-law of Resident) published on 16 March 2026 Submitted via Postal Review Card•
Overall Experience
Review from Diane C (Sister of Resident) published on 19 September 2025 Submitted via Website•
Overall Experience
Review from Liz C (Daughter of Resident) published on 30 April 2025 Submitted via Website•
Overall Experience
Review from N G (Son of Resident) published on 26 April 2025 Submitted via Postal Review Card•
Overall Experience
Review from Jan A (Wife of Resident) published on 14 October 2024 Submitted via Postal Review Card•
Overall Experience
Review from S R (Sister of Resident) published on 14 October 2024 Submitted via Postal Review Card•
Overall Experience
Review from Malcolm H (Stepson of Resident) published on 14 October 2024 Submitted via Postal Review Card•
Overall Experience
Review from M F (Husband of Resident) published on 15 April 2024 Submitted via Postal Review Card•
Overall Experience
Review from S J (Daughter of Resident) published on 11 March 2024 Submitted via Postal Review Card•
Overall Experience
Review from Jacqueline D (Daughter of Resident) published on 20 February 2024 Submitted via Postal Review Card•
Overall Experience
Review from A H (Daughter of Resident) published on 16 December 2023 Submitted via Postal Review Card•
Overall Experience

Regulatory Rating

Care Quality Commission (CQC) Rating

Date: 01 July 2025
Overall
Good
  • CaringGood
  • EffectiveGood
  • ResponsiveGood
  • SafeGood
  • Well-ledGood
Care Quality Commission is responsible for the registration and inspection of social care services in England.View Latest Report

Bed Vacancies

Please contact us for latest vacancies.

News (0) & Events (0)

News

There are no news items for The Firs Care Centre.

Upcoming Events

There are no upcoming events for The Firs Care Centre.

Awards / Recognitions (0)

There are currently no awards/recognitions posted yet for The Firs Care Centre.

Accreditations

There are no accreditations posted yet for The Firs Care Centre.

Meet the Team (1)

Helen Grigg
Helen GriggJob Title Home ManagerJoined 2025

Frequently Asked Questions about The Firs Care Centre

How much does The Firs Care Centre cost?

The care home lists weekly fees per person between £850 and £995 for residential care (respite between £1,005 and £1,500), between £875 and £1,015 for residential dementia care (respite between £1,030 and £1,500), between £1,005 and £1,290 for nursing care (respite between £1,030 and £1,500) and between £1,030 and £1,315 for nursing dementia care (respite between £1,055 and £1,525). Funding accepted: Self-Funding (Private), Local Authority with Top-up, Local Authority, NHS Continuing Healthcare (CHC).

What types of Care is The Firs Care Centre registered for?

Older Person Care, Dementia, Learning Disability / Autism, Physical Disability, Visual / Hearing Impairment are the registered (by the Care Quality Commission) categories of Care.

How many Rooms does The Firs Care Centre have?

There are 40 Single Rooms.

What are the Facilities & Services at The Firs Care Centre?

Own Furniture if required, Pet Friendly (or by arrangement), Close to Local shops, Near Public Transport, Lift, Wheelchair Access, Gardens, Phone Point in own room, Television point in own room, Residents Internet Access are some of the Facilities & Services.

How far is The Firs Care Centre to the centre of Taunton?

1.1 mile(s) as the crow flies, distance by road may be significantly further.

Information on this page is displayed without responsibility for its accuracy on the part of carehome.co.uk. Please contact The Firs Care Centre to verify any information. View our terms and conditions. The Firs Care Centre has an Enhanced Service -what an Enhanced Service includes.