Search...

Hurstway Care Home

142 The Hurstway, Birmingham, West Midlands B23 5XN
Hurstway Care Home Logo
Jobs
Hurstway Care Home logo
Hurstway Care Home, Birmingham
Hurstway Care Home, Birmingham
Hurstway Care Home, Birmingham

Hurstway Care Home is a mid sized Nursing home based in Erdington specialising in Dementia, Residential and Nursing care.

The new Management team within the Hurstway have worked tirelessly over the last 12 months to enhance the overall standards within the home. This includes the implementation of electronic care planning and documentation implemented in December 2022, Electronic medication management implemented in October 2022.

A fully recruited Nurse team, care team, activities team,... 

Loading travel time

Care Provided by Hurstway Care Home

Primary Care Categories

  • Older Person Care
  • Dementia

Length of Stay

  • Permanent Care
  • Respite Care

Care Types Provided

  • Residential Care
  • Nursing Care
  • Dementia Residential Care
  • Dementia Nursing Care
  • For a maximum of 42 Service Users

Dementia Care Types

  • Mild Dementia
  • Moderate Dementia
  • Advanced/Complex Dementia

Other Care Provided

  • Parkinson's Disease
  • Stroke
  • Palliative / End of Life Care
  • Bariatric Care/Obesity
  • Acquired Brain Injury (ABI)

Facilities

  • Own Furniture if required
  • Pet Friendly (or by arrangement)
  • Smoking not permitted
  • Close to Local shops
  • Near Public Transport
  • Lift
  • Wheelchair Access
  • Gardens
  • Residents Kitchenette
  • Phone Point in own room
  • Television point in own room
  • Residents Internet Access

Funding & Fees

Weekly Charges per Person

Type of carePermanentRespite
Residential Care£900 - £1,000£1,000 - £1,200
Residential Dementia Care£1,000 - £1,300£1,000 - £1,300
Nursing Care£1,200 - £1,399£1,200 - £1,400
Nursing Dementia Care£1,200 - £1,400£1,200 - £1,400

Contact Hurstway Care Home to confirm what's included and get a personalised quote:

All fees will be confirmed following a pre-admission assessment, ensuring they reflect the individual’s unique needs and level of care required.

Funding Types Accepted

  • Self-Funding (Private)
  • Local Authority with Top-up
  • Local Authority
  • NHS Continuing Healthcare (CHC)

Support you may be entitled to

  • If you choose a care home based in England, you may be eligible for NHS Funded Nursing Care (FNC), which helps cover the cost of nursing. This is worth £267.68 per week and is usually paid directly to the care home.

Good to Know

Group / Owner

Person in charge

  • Kerry Mullender (Registered Manager)

Local Authority / Social Services

Admission Information

  • Ages 65+

Care Home Design/Build

  • Purpose Built: Yes
  • Last Refurbishment: 2023
  • Number of floors: 2

Room Information

  • Single Rooms (42)
  • Single Rooms with ensuite Wet Room (41)

Visiting

  • Open door policy and visitors are always welcome. Visitors are also able to stay overnight with their loved ones if need be and the home support overnight stays for relatives for residents receiving end-of-life care.

Parking

  • Visitor parking provided outside the front of the building free of charge

Hurstway Care Home Reviews (11)

Submit a Review
8.4

Hurstway Care Home has a Review Score of 8.4 (8.372) out of 10, based on 4 reviews in the last 2 years. Over all time Hurstway Care Home has 11 reviews.

Submit Review
Filter Reviews
Overall Experience
Date Published
Reviewer Connection to Hurstway Care Home
Loading...
Showing 11 reviews matching selected criteria
Review from L G (Daughter of Resident) published on 25 August 2026 Submitted via Website•
Overall Experience
Review from Jason S (Son of Resident) published on 4 June 2026 Submitted via Website•
Overall Experience
Review from L B (Daughter of Resident) published on 26 May 2026 Submitted via Website•
Overall Experience
Review from Mike N (Son of Resident) published on 10 December 2025 Submitted via Website•
Overall Experience
Review from Michael H (Husband of Resident) published on 15 May 2024 Submitted via Website•
Overall Experience
Review from Elizabeth H (Sister of Resident) published on 11 October 2023 Submitted via Website•
Overall Experience
Review from Carl D (Son of Resident) published on 11 September 2023 Submitted via Website•
Overall Experience
Review from F B (Daughter of Resident) published on 15 June 2023 Submitted via Postal Review Card•
Overall Experience
Review from B R (Resident / Service User) published on 5 June 2023 Submitted via Website•
Overall Experience
Review from Angela T (Daughter of Resident) published on 4 June 2023 Submitted via Website•
Overall Experience
Review from Kimberley W (Granddaughter of Resident) published on 13 December 2022 Submitted via Website•
Overall Experience

Regulatory Rating

Care Quality Commission (CQC) Rating

Date: 08 May 2025
Overall
Good
  • CaringGood
  • EffectiveGood
  • ResponsiveGood
  • SafeGood
  • Well-ledGood
Care Quality Commission is responsible for the registration and inspection of social care services in England.View Latest Report

Bed Vacancies

Please contact us for latest vacancies.

News (0) & Events (0)

News

There are no news items for Hurstway Care Home.

Upcoming Events

There are no upcoming events for Hurstway Care Home.

Awards / Recognitions (0)

There are currently no awards/recognitions posted yet for Hurstway Care Home.

Accreditations

There are no accreditations posted yet for Hurstway Care Home.

Meet the Team (4)

Chantelle Challender
Chantelle ChallenderJob Title Area manager
Kerry Mullender
Kerry MullenderJob Title Registered Manager
Jessica Dingley
Jessica DingleyJob Title Area Quality SupportJoined 2018
Kerry Morgan-Smith
Kerry Morgan-SmithJob Title Area Quality Support

Frequently Asked Questions about Hurstway Care Home

How much does Hurstway Care Home cost?

The care home lists weekly fees per person between £900 and £1,000 for residential care (respite between £1,000 and £1,200), between £1,000 and £1,300 for residential dementia care (respite between £1,000 and £1,300), between £1,200 and £1,399 for nursing care (respite between £1,200 and £1,400) and between £1,200 and £1,400 for nursing dementia care (respite between £1,200 and £1,400). Funding accepted: Self-Funding (Private), Local Authority with Top-up, Local Authority, NHS Continuing Healthcare (CHC).

What types of Care is Hurstway Care Home registered for?

Older Person Care, Dementia are the registered (by the Care Quality Commission) categories of Care.

How many Rooms does Hurstway Care Home have?

There are 42 Single Rooms.

What are the Facilities & Services at Hurstway Care Home?

Own Furniture if required, Pet Friendly (or by arrangement), Smoking not permitted, Close to Local shops, Near Public Transport, Lift, Wheelchair Access, Gardens, Residents Kitchenette, Phone Point in own room, Television point in own room, Residents Internet Access are some of the Facilities & Services.

How far is Hurstway Care Home to the centre of Birmingham?

4.5 mile(s) as the crow flies, distance by road may be significantly further.

Information on this page is displayed without responsibility for its accuracy on the part of carehome.co.uk. Please contact Hurstway Care Home to verify any information. View our terms and conditions. Hurstway Care Home has an Enhanced Service -what an Enhanced Service includes.