Search...

St Pauls Nursing Home

94 Selly Park Road, Selly Park, Birmingham, West Midlands B29 7LL
Jobs
St Pauls Nursing Home, Birmingham
St Pauls Nursing Home, Birmingham
St Pauls Nursing Home, Birmingham

St Pauls Nursing Home is set within the private grounds of St Paul’s Convent in Birmingham. St Paul’s provides high-quality care in a spacious and comfortable environment focused on wellbeing and community.

Owned by the Sisters of Charity of St Paul the Apostle and managed by Saint John of God Hospitaller Services (SJOG), the home was originally established to support elderly members of the order before opening to the wider community.

The... 

Loading travel time

Care Provided by St Pauls Nursing Home

Primary Care Categories

  • Older Person Care
  • Dementia
  • Physical Disability
  • Visual / Hearing Impairment

Length of Stay

  • Permanent Care
  • Respite Care

Care Types Provided

  • Residential Care
  • Nursing Care
  • Dementia Residential Care
  • Dementia Nursing Care
  • For a maximum of 26 Service Users

Dementia Care Types

  • Mild Dementia
  • Moderate Dementia

Other Care Provided

  • Parkinson's Disease
  • Stroke
  • Palliative / End of Life Care
  • COPD/Pulmonary Disease
  • Bariatric Care/Obesity
  • Convalescent Care

Facilities

  • Smoking not permitted
  • Minibus or other transport
  • Lift
  • Stairlift
  • Wheelchair Access
  • Gardens
  • Residents Kitchenette
  • Phone Point in own room
  • Television point in own room
  • Residents Internet Access

Funding & Fees

Weekly Charges per Person

Type of carePermanentRespite
Residential Care£1,000 - £1,100£950 - £1,050
Residential Dementia Care£1,100 - £1,200£1,050 - £1,250
Nursing Care£1,200 - £1,300£1,200 - £1,300
Nursing Dementia Care£1,300 - £1,400£1,300 - £1,400

Contact St Pauls Nursing Home to confirm what's included and get a personalised quote:

Fees are based on personalised needs, that are usually determined when our team complete an agreed face to face assessment with the person and their family/friends.

Funding Types Accepted

  • Self-Funding (Private)
  • Local Authority with Top-up
  • Local Authority
  • NHS Continuing Healthcare (CHC)

Support you may be entitled to

  • If you choose a care home based in England, you may be eligible for NHS Funded Nursing Care (FNC), which helps cover the cost of nursing. This is worth £267.68 per week and is usually paid directly to the care home.

Tours

Onsite Tours of St Pauls Nursing HomeUsually available on Mon, Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri, Sat(between 10:00 AM to 6:00 PM)when coming for a tour of the home please contact us in advance and we can agree a suitable time for you to Visit. Please call 0121 415 6107, and ask for Denise Marilyn or Laura. The tour will take around 30 minutes and then we can discuss any further questions you may have with some refreshments, we are happy to show around a maximum of 3 people, larger numbers to this will need to nook a separate tour, we look forward to meeting you,

Good to Know

Group / Owner

Person in charge

  • Kerri Towey (Manager)

Local Authority / Social Services

Admission Information

  • Female only (entire home)
  • Ages 55+

Care Home Design/Build

  • Purpose Built: Yes
  • Year Purpose Built: 2015
  • Last Refurbishment: 2015
  • Number of floors: 3

Room Information

  • Single Rooms (24)

Visiting

  • Visitors are very welcome but asked to avoid mealtimes and after 8pm.

Parking

  • Free and ample parking for visitors.

St Pauls Nursing Home Reviews (2)

Submit a Review
8.5

St Pauls Nursing Home has a Review Score of 8.5 (8.510) out of 10, based on 2 reviews in the last 2 years. Over all time St Pauls Nursing Home has 2 reviews.

Submit Review
Filter Reviews
Overall Experience
Date Published
Reviewer Connection to St Pauls Nursing Home
Loading...
Showing 2 reviews matching selected criteria
Review from Expedita P (Next of Kin) published on 2 May 2026 Submitted via Website•
Overall Experience
Review from A G (Resident / Service User) published on 23 April 2026 Submitted via Postal Review Card•
Overall Experience

Regulatory Rating

Care Quality Commission (CQC) Rating

Care Quality Commission is responsible for the registration and inspection of social care services in England.View Latest Report

Bed Vacancies

Please contact us for latest vacancies.

News (0) & Events (0)

News

There are no news items for St Pauls Nursing Home.

Upcoming Events

There are no upcoming events for St Pauls Nursing Home.

Awards / Recognitions (0)

There are currently no awards/recognitions posted yet for St Pauls Nursing Home.

Accreditations

There are no accreditations posted yet for St Pauls Nursing Home.

Meet the Team (0)

There are no Team Members posted yet.

Frequently Asked Questions about St Pauls Nursing Home

How much does St Pauls Nursing Home cost?

The care home lists weekly fees per person between £1,000 and £1,100 for residential care (respite between £950 and £1,050), between £1,100 and £1,200 for residential dementia care (respite between £1,050 and £1,250), between £1,200 and £1,300 for nursing care (respite between £1,200 and £1,300) and between £1,300 and £1,400 for nursing dementia care (respite between £1,300 and £1,400). Funding accepted: Self-Funding (Private), Local Authority with Top-up, NHS Continuing Healthcare (CHC).

What types of Care is St Pauls Nursing Home registered for?

Older Person Care, Dementia, Physical Disability, Visual / Hearing Impairment are the registered (by the Care Quality Commission) categories of Care.

How many Rooms does St Pauls Nursing Home have?

There are 24 Single Rooms.

What are the Facilities & Services at St Pauls Nursing Home?

Smoking not permitted, Minibus or other transport, Lift, Stairlift, Wheelchair Access, Gardens, Residents Kitchenette, Phone Point in own room, Television point in own room, Residents Internet Access are some of the Facilities & Services.

How far is St Pauls Nursing Home to the centre of Birmingham?

2.9 mile(s) as the crow flies, distance by road may be significantly further.

Information on this page is displayed without responsibility for its accuracy on the part of carehome.co.uk. Please contact St Pauls Nursing Home to verify any information. View our terms and conditions. St Pauls Nursing Home has an Enhanced Service -what an Enhanced Service includes.