Search...

Havencroft Care Home

Lea End Lane, Hopwood, Birmingham, Worcestershire B48 7AS
Havencroft Care Home Logo
Jobs
Havencroft Care Home logo
Havencroft Care Home, Birmingham
Havencroft Care Home, Birmingham
Havencroft Care Home, Birmingham

Havencroft Nursing Home, in the Hopwood area of Birmingham, is a converted Victorian building that specialises in personal care and nursing for up to thirty-two-people.

The home is suitable for wheelchair access, making it able to welcome people with mobility issues, who enjoy a homely environment with comfortable furnishings both in bedrooms and in the lounge areas.

A private garden area is popular among service users during the warmer weather, who have 24-hour access to a skilled and versatile care team.

Loading travel time

Care Provided by Havencroft Care Home

Primary Care Categories

  • Older Person Care
  • Dementia
  • Physical Disability
  • Visual / Hearing Impairment

Length of Stay

  • Permanent Care
  • Respite Care

Care Types Provided

  • Residential Care
  • Nursing Care
  • Dementia Residential Care
  • Dementia Nursing Care
  • For a maximum of 32 Service Users

Dementia Care Types

  • Mild Dementia
  • Moderate Dementia
  • Advanced/Complex Dementia

Other Care Provided

  • Parkinson's Disease
  • Stroke
  • Palliative / End of Life Care
  • COPD/Pulmonary Disease
  • Convalescent Care
  • Acquired Brain Injury (ABI)
  • Day Care

Facilities

  • Own Furniture if required
  • Pet Friendly (or by arrangement)
  • Smoking not permitted
  • Close to Local shops
  • Near Public Transport
  • Minibus or other transport
  • Lift
  • Wheelchair Access
  • Ground Floor Accommodation only
  • Gardens
  • Residents Kitchenette
  • Phone Point in own room
  • Television point in own room
  • Residents Internet Access

Funding & Fees

Weekly Charges per Person

Type of carePermanentRespite
Residential Care£950 - £1,150£950 - £1,150
Residential Dementia Care£1,000 - £1,200£1,000 - £1,200
Nursing Care£1,250 - £1,400£1,250 - £1,400
Nursing Dementia Care£1,300 - £1,500£1,300 - £1,500

Contact Havencroft Care Home to confirm what's included and get a personalised quote:

Fees dependent on assessment.

Funding Types Accepted

  • Self-Funding (Private)
  • Local Authority with Top-up
  • Local Authority
  • NHS Continuing Healthcare (CHC)

Support you may be entitled to

  • If you choose a care home based in England, you may be eligible for NHS Funded Nursing Care (FNC), which helps cover the cost of nursing. This is worth £267.68 per week and is usually paid directly to the care home.

Good to Know

Group / Owner

Person in charge

  • Ravi Kang (Home Manager)

Local Authority / Social Services

Admission Information

  • Ages 65+

Care Home Design/Build

  • Purpose Built: No
  • Last Refurbishment: 2014
  • Number of floors: 1

Room Information

  • Single Rooms (28)
  • Couples/Companion Rooms (2)
  • Single Rooms with ensuite Wet Room (14)

Parking

  • Parking available on site.

Havencroft Care Home Reviews (12)

Submit a Review
8.2

Havencroft Care Home has a Review Score of 8.2 (8.156) out of 10, based on 1 reviews in the last 2 years. Over all time Havencroft Care Home has 12 reviews.

Submit Review
Filter Reviews
Overall Experience
Date Published
Reviewer Connection to Havencroft Care Home
Loading...
Showing 12 reviews matching selected criteria
Review from Annette P (Daughter-in-law of Resident) published on 11 May 2026 Submitted via Website•
Overall Experience
Review from Joan O (Partner of Resident) published on 4 October 2024 Submitted via Website•
Overall Experience
Review from Barbara B (Daughter-in-law of Resident) published on 28 August 2024 Submitted via Website•
Overall Experience
Review from A W (Wife of Resident) published on 27 August 2024 Submitted via Postal Review Card•
Overall Experience
Review from L S (Daughter of Resident) published on 13 March 2024 Submitted via Postal Review Card•
Overall Experience
Review from G H (Son of Resident) published on 15 February 2024 Submitted via Website•
Overall Experience
Review from Margaret H (Wife of Resident) published on 24 April 2023 Submitted via Website•
Overall Experience
Review from Jane C (Daughter of Resident) published on 19 December 2022 Submitted via Website•
Overall Experience
Review from Martin S (Son of Resident) published on 8 December 2021 Submitted via Website•
Overall Experience
Review from Paul M (Resident / Service User) published on 8 September 2021 Submitted via Postal Review Card•
Overall Experience
Review from Michele C (Granddaughter of Resident) published on 23 June 2021 Submitted via Website•
Overall Experience
Review from Michael R (Husband of Resident) published on 9 December 2019 Submitted via Website•
Overall Experience

Regulatory Rating

Care Quality Commission (CQC) Rating

Date: 10 September 2019
Overall
Good
  • CaringGood
  • EffectiveGood
  • ResponsiveGood
  • SafeGood
  • Well-ledGood
Care Quality Commission is responsible for the registration and inspection of social care services in England.View Latest Report

Bed Vacancies

3 Bed Vacancies

Posted: 15 October 2026

x2 Single & x1 Single Ensuite

News (0) & Events (0)

News

There are no news items for Havencroft Care Home.

Upcoming Events

There are no upcoming events for Havencroft Care Home.

Awards / Recognitions (0)

There are currently no awards/recognitions posted yet for Havencroft Care Home.

Accreditations

There are no accreditations posted yet for Havencroft Care Home.

Meet the Team (0)

There are no Team Members posted yet.

Frequently Asked Questions about Havencroft Care Home

How much does Havencroft Care Home cost?

The care home lists weekly fees per person between £950 and £1,150 for residential care (respite between £950 and £1,150), between £1,000 and £1,200 for residential dementia care (respite between £1,000 and £1,200), between £1,250 and £1,400 for nursing care (respite between £1,250 and £1,400) and between £1,300 and £1,500 for nursing dementia care (respite between £1,300 and £1,500). Funding accepted: Self-Funding (Private), Local Authority with Top-up, Local Authority, NHS Continuing Healthcare (CHC).

What types of Care is Havencroft Care Home registered for?

Older Person Care, Dementia, Physical Disability, Visual / Hearing Impairment are the registered (by the Care Quality Commission) categories of Care.

How many Rooms does Havencroft Care Home have?

There are 28 Single Rooms and 2 Couples/Companion Rooms.

What are the Facilities & Services at Havencroft Care Home?

Own Furniture if required, Pet Friendly (or by arrangement), Smoking not permitted, Close to Local shops, Near Public Transport, Minibus or other transport, Lift, Wheelchair Access, Ground Floor Accommodation only, Gardens, Residents Kitchenette, Phone Point in own room, Television point in own room, Residents Internet Access are some of the Facilities & Services.

How far is Havencroft Care Home to the centre of Birmingham?

7.5 mile(s) as the crow flies, distance by road may be significantly further.

Information on this page is displayed without responsibility for its accuracy on the part of carehome.co.uk. Please contact Havencroft Care Home to verify any information. View our terms and conditions. Havencroft Care Home has an Enhanced Service -what an Enhanced Service includes.