Search...

Appleby Court Nursing Home

173 Roughwood Drive, Kirkby, Liverpool, Merseyside L33 8YR
Jobs

Appleby Court Nursing Home has sixty places available for the practice of elderly care, including some for people with physical disabilities.

The building's interior is excellent for those with mobility issues, being spacious and comfortable and fitted with modern technology for easy access to carers at all times of the day and night.

Appleby Court has been purpose-built with en-suite rooms and a service that sources the best care talent and experience available in order to meet with Care Quality Commission regulations.

Loading travel time

Care Provided by Appleby Court Nursing Home

Primary Care Categories

  • Older Person Care
  • Physical Disability
  • Visual / Hearing Impairment

Length of Stay

  • Permanent Care
  • Respite Care

Care Types Provided

  • Residential Care
  • Nursing Care
  • For a maximum of 60 Service Users

Other Care Provided

  • Parkinson's Disease
  • Stroke
  • Palliative / End of Life Care
  • COPD/Pulmonary Disease
  • Bariatric Care/Obesity
  • Convalescent Care

Facilities

  • Own Furniture if required
  • Pet Friendly (or by arrangement)
  • Close to Local shops
  • Lift
  • Wheelchair Access
  • Gardens
  • Phone Point in own room
  • Television point in own room
  • Residents Internet Access

Funding & Fees

Weekly Charges per Person

Type of carePermanentRespite
Residential Care£977 - £1,000£997 - £1,000
Nursing Care£1,029 - £1,300£1,029 - £1,300

Contact Appleby Court Nursing Home to confirm what's included and get a personalised quote:

Funding Types Accepted

  • Self-Funding (Private)
  • Local Authority with Top-up
  • Local Authority
  • NHS Continuing Healthcare (CHC)

Support you may be entitled to

  • If you choose a care home based in England, you may be eligible for NHS Funded Nursing Care (FNC), which helps cover the cost of nursing. This is worth £267.68 per week and is usually paid directly to the care home.

Good to Know

Group / Owner

Person in charge

  • Jane Houseby (Manager)

Local Authority / Social Services

Admission Information

  • Mixed (no single-gender units)
  • Ages 65+

Care Home Design/Build

  • Purpose Built: Yes

Room Information

  • Single Rooms (60)

Appleby Court Nursing Home Reviews (6)

Submit a Review
8.2

Appleby Court Nursing Home has a Review Score of 8.2 (8.244) out of 10, based on 2 reviews in the last 2 years. Over all time Appleby Court Nursing Home has 6 reviews.

Submit Review
Filter Reviews
Overall Experience
Date Published
Reviewer Connection to Appleby Court Nursing Home
Loading...
Showing 6 reviews matching selected criteria
Review from Cheryl M (Respite Resident) published on 15 April 2026 Submitted via Website•
Overall Experience
Review from Sharon B (Daughter of Resident) published on 10 March 2026 Submitted via Website•
Overall Experience
Review from Cathy H (Daughter of Resident) published on 17 December 2018 Submitted via Website•
Overall Experience
Review from C G (Daughter of Resident) published on 13 December 2017 Submitted via Website•
Overall Experience
Review from A N (Daughter of Resident) published on 6 June 2017 Submitted via Website•
Overall Experience
Review from Val T (Niece of Resident) published on 25 May 2016 Submitted via Website•
Overall Experience

Regulatory Rating

Care Quality Commission (CQC) Rating

Date: 18 May 2023
Overall
Requires improvement
  • CaringGood
  • EffectiveGood
  • ResponsiveGood
  • SafeRequires improvement
  • Well-ledRequires improvement
Care Quality Commission is responsible for the registration and inspection of social care services in England.View Latest Report

Bed Vacancies

Please contact us for latest vacancies.

News (0) & Events (0)

News

There are no news items for Appleby Court Nursing Home.

Upcoming Events

There are no upcoming events for Appleby Court Nursing Home.

Awards / Recognitions (0)

There are currently no awards/recognitions posted yet for Appleby Court Nursing Home.

Accreditations

There are no accreditations posted yet for Appleby Court Nursing Home.

Meet the Team (0)

There are no Team Members posted yet.

Frequently Asked Questions about Appleby Court Nursing Home

How much does Appleby Court Nursing Home cost?

The care home lists weekly fees per person between £977 and £1,000 for residential care (respite between £997 and £1,000) and between £1,029 and £1,300 for nursing care (respite between £1,029 and £1,300). Funding accepted: Self-Funding (Private), Local Authority, NHS Continuing Healthcare (CHC).

What types of Care is Appleby Court Nursing Home registered for?

Older Person Care, Physical Disability, Visual / Hearing Impairment are the registered (by the Care Quality Commission) categories of Care.

How many Rooms does Appleby Court Nursing Home have?

There are 60 Single Rooms.

What are the Facilities & Services at Appleby Court Nursing Home?

Own Furniture if required, Pet Friendly (or by arrangement), Close to Local shops, Lift, Wheelchair Access, Gardens, Phone Point in own room, Television point in own room, Residents Internet Access are some of the Facilities & Services.

How far is Appleby Court Nursing Home to the centre of Liverpool?

7.0 mile(s) as the crow flies, distance by road may be significantly further.

Information on this page is displayed without responsibility for its accuracy on the part of carehome.co.uk. Please contact Appleby Court Nursing Home to verify any information. View our terms and conditions. Appleby Court Nursing Home has an Enhanced Service -what an Enhanced Service includes.