Search...

The Laurels Nursing and Residential Care Home

Bankside Lane, Bacup, Lancashire OL13 8GT
The Laurels Nursing and Residential Care Home Logo
Jobs
The Laurels Nursing and Residential Care Home logo
The Laurels Nursing and Residential Care Home, Bacup
The Laurels Nursing and Residential Care Home, Bacup
The Laurels Nursing and Residential Care Home, Bacup

The Laurels Nursing Home is a Bacup accommodation located in scenic surroundings and dedicated to the needs of people with dementia and learning disabilities.

The service respects users from all backgrounds, striving to support independent living methods and the practice of key life skills.

Carers have extensive experience in assisting with challenging circumstances and always look to take onboard the concerns of families and loved ones.

Loading travel time

Care Provided by The Laurels Nursing and Residential Care Home

Primary Care Categories

  • Older Person Care
  • Dementia
  • Learning Disability / Autism
  • Mental Health Condition
  • Physical Disability

Length of Stay

  • Permanent Care
  • Respite Care

Care Types Provided

  • Residential Care
  • Nursing Care
  • Dementia Residential Care
  • Dementia Nursing Care
  • For a maximum of 27 Service Users

Dementia Care Types

  • Mild Dementia
  • Moderate Dementia
  • Advanced/Complex Dementia

Other Care Provided

  • Parkinson's Disease
  • Stroke
  • Palliative / End of Life Care
  • Convalescent Care
  • Day Care

Facilities

  • Own Furniture if required
  • Pet Friendly (or by arrangement)
  • Close to Local shops
  • Near Public Transport
  • Minibus or other transport
  • Lift
  • Stairlift
  • Wheelchair Access
  • Gardens
  • Phone Point in own room
  • Television point in own room
  • Residents Internet Access

Funding & Fees

Weekly Charges per Person

Type of carePermanentRespite
Residential Care£950 - £1,050£950 - £1,050
Residential Dementia Care£998 - £1,098£998 - £1,098
Nursing Care£950 - £1,006£950 - £1,006
Nursing Dementia Care£1,061 - £1,149£1,061 - £1,149

Contact The Laurels Nursing and Residential Care Home to confirm what's included and get a personalised quote:

1) No Top-up for LA Service Users/Placements

2) Nursing fees (FNC payment: £267.68 per week) are excluded from our fees and are paid by the NHS/ICB.

Funding Types Accepted

  • Self-Funding (Private)
  • Local Authority with Top-up
  • Local Authority
  • NHS Continuing Healthcare (CHC)

Support you may be entitled to

  • If you choose a care home based in England, you may be eligible for NHS Funded Nursing Care (FNC), which helps cover the cost of nursing. This is worth £267.68 per week and is usually paid directly to the care home.

Tours

Onsite Tours of The Laurels Nursing and Residential Care HomeUsually available on Mon, Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri(between 10:00 AM to 4:00 PM)Please contact Ms Catherine Connor, our Manager. A tour will be arranged at your earliest convenience. Alternatively, you are welcome to visit and request a tour, and we would be delighted to provide you with a guided tour of our facilities.
Remote Tours of The Laurels Nursing and Residential Care HomeUsually available on Mon, Tue, Wed, Thu(between 11:00 AM to 3:00 PM)We are pleased to offer remote viewing; however, we respectfully request your patience as we must coordinate with the appropriate staff members to facilitate this process.

Good to Know

Group / Owner

Person in charge

  • Catherine Connor (Manager)

Local Authority / Social Services

Admission Information

  • Ages 65+

Care Home Design/Build

  • Purpose Built: No
  • Last Refurbishment: 2024
  • Number of floors: 3

Room Information

  • Single Rooms (19)
  • Couples/Companion Rooms (4)
  • Single Rooms with ensuite Wet Room (4)
  • Couples/Companion Rooms with ensuite Wet Room (2)

Parking

  • On-site Parking available

The Laurels Nursing and Residential Care Home Reviews (19)

Submit a Review
8.2

The Laurels Nursing and Residential Care Home has a Review Score of 8.2 (8.185) out of 10, based on 1 reviews in the last 2 years. Over all time The Laurels Nursing and Residential Care Home has 19 reviews.

Submit Review
Filter Reviews
Overall Experience
Date Published
Reviewer Connection to The Laurels Nursing and Residential Care Home
Loading...
Showing 19 reviews matching selected criteria
Review from D L (Son of Resident) published on 16 October 2025 Submitted via Website•
Overall Experience
Review from Craig S (Brother of Resident) published on 2 September 2024 Submitted via Postal Review Card•
Overall Experience
Review from Jane F (Wife of Resident) published on 9 April 2024 Submitted via Postal Review Card•
Overall Experience
Review from G H (Sister of Resident) published on 8 March 2024 Submitted via Postal Review Card•
Overall Experience
Review from David G (Resident / Service User) published on 30 May 2022 Submitted via Postal Review Card•
Overall Experience
Review from Sarah M (Friend of Resident) published on 12 May 2022 Submitted via Website•
Overall Experience
Review from C M (Grandson of Resident) published on 31 March 2022 Submitted via Postal Review Card•
Overall Experience
Review from Bryn F (Son of Resident) published on 25 August 2021 Submitted via Postal Review Card•
Overall Experience
Review from Mary A (Sister of Resident) published on 19 August 2021 Submitted via Postal Review Card•
Overall Experience
Review from David H (Son of Resident) published on 9 August 2021 Submitted via Website•
Overall Experience
Review from Janet M (Daughter of Resident) published on 9 August 2021 Submitted via Postal Review Card•
Overall Experience
Review from Graeme M (Son-in-law of Resident) published on 5 August 2021 Submitted via Postal Review Card•
Overall Experience
Review from K M (Granddaughter of Resident) published on 5 August 2021 Submitted via Postal Review Card•
Overall Experience
Review from Peter C (Son of Resident) published on 5 August 2021 Submitted via Postal Review Card•
Overall Experience
Review from Betty L (Daughter of Resident) published on 22 June 2021 Submitted via Postal Review Card•
Overall Experience
Review from D H (Resident / Service User) published on 10 June 2021 Submitted via Postal Review Card•
Overall Experience
Review from Alison R (Niece of Resident) published on 4 May 2020 Submitted via Website•
Overall Experience
Review from Beverley W (Daughter of Resident) published on 9 October 2017 Submitted via Postal Review Card•
Overall Experience
Review from C B (Daughter of Resident) published on 1 February 2016 Submitted via Postal Review Card•
Overall Experience

Regulatory Rating

Care Quality Commission (CQC) Rating

Date: 17 October 2019
Overall
Good
  • CaringGood
  • EffectiveRequires improvement
  • ResponsiveGood
  • SafeGood
  • Well-ledGood
Care Quality Commission is responsible for the registration and inspection of social care services in England.View Latest Report

Bed Vacancies

Please contact us for latest vacancies.

News (0) & Events (0)

News

There are no news items for The Laurels Nursing and Residential Care Home.

Upcoming Events

There are no upcoming events for The Laurels Nursing and Residential Care Home.

Awards / Recognitions (0)

There are currently no awards/recognitions posted yet for The Laurels Nursing and Residential Care Home.

Accreditations

There are no accreditations posted yet for The Laurels Nursing and Residential Care Home.

Meet the Team (1)

Catherine Connor
Catherine ConnorJob Title Registered ManagerJoined 2026

Registered Manager

Frequently Asked Questions about The Laurels Nursing and Residential Care Home

How much does The Laurels Nursing and Residential Care Home cost?

The care home lists weekly fees per person between £950 and £1,050 for residential care (respite between £950 and £1,050), between £998 and £1,098 for residential dementia care (respite between £998 and £1,098), between £950 and £1,006 for nursing care (respite between £950 and £1,006) and between £1,061 and £1,149 for nursing dementia care (respite between £1,061 and £1,149). Funding accepted: Self-Funding (Private), Local Authority, NHS Continuing Healthcare (CHC).

What types of Care is The Laurels Nursing and Residential Care Home registered for?

Older Person Care, Dementia, Learning Disability / Autism, Mental Health Condition, Physical Disability are the registered (by the Care Quality Commission) categories of Care.

How many Rooms does The Laurels Nursing and Residential Care Home have?

There are 19 Single Rooms and 4 Couples/Companion Rooms.

What are the Facilities & Services at The Laurels Nursing and Residential Care Home?

Own Furniture if required, Pet Friendly (or by arrangement), Close to Local shops, Near Public Transport, Minibus or other transport, Lift, Stairlift, Wheelchair Access, Gardens, Phone Point in own room, Television point in own room, Residents Internet Access are some of the Facilities & Services.

How far is The Laurels Nursing and Residential Care Home to the centre of Bacup?

0.1 mile(s) as the crow flies, distance by road may be significantly further.

Information on this page is displayed without responsibility for its accuracy on the part of carehome.co.uk. Please contact The Laurels Nursing and Residential Care Home to verify any information. View our terms and conditions. The Laurels Nursing and Residential Care Home has an Enhanced Service -what an Enhanced Service includes.