Search...

Acorn Nursing Home

46/48 All Saints Road, Laisteridge Lane, Bradford, West Yorkshire BD5 0NJ
Acorn Nursing Home Logo
Jobs
Acorn Nursing Home logo
Acorn Nursing Home, Bradford
Acorn Nursing Home, Bradford
Acorn Nursing Home, Bradford

Acorn is registered to accept 34 Service Users for both Nursing and Personal/Residential Care.

Accommodation comprises: 28 single rooms and 3 double rooms, for couples or those wishing to share. En-suite facility is available in some rooms. The layout is on 3 floors, all served by a passenger lift and a chairlift. All rooms have TV points, emergency nurse call points, their own vanity sink, nightlights and of course central... 

Loading travel time

Care Provided by Acorn Nursing Home

Primary Care Categories

  • Older Person Care
  • Dementia
  • Mental Health Condition
  • Physical Disability

Length of Stay

  • Permanent Care
  • Respite Care

Care Types Provided

  • Residential Care
  • Nursing Care
  • Dementia Residential Care
  • Dementia Nursing Care
  • For a maximum of 34 Service Users

Dementia Care Types

  • Mild Dementia
  • Moderate Dementia
  • Advanced/Complex Dementia

Other Care Provided

  • Parkinson's Disease
  • Stroke
  • Palliative / End of Life Care
  • Day Care

Facilities

  • Own Furniture if required
  • Pet Friendly (or by arrangement)
  • Close to Local shops
  • Near Public Transport
  • Lift
  • Wheelchair Access
  • Gardens
  • Phone Point in own room
  • Television point in own room
  • Residents Internet Access

Funding & Fees

Weekly Charges per Person

Type of carePermanentRespite
Residential Care£899 - £950£899 - £950
Residential Dementia Care£950 - £1,050£950 - £1,050
Nursing Care£965 - £1,012£965 - £1,012
Nursing Dementia Care£1,012 - £1,098£1,012 - £1,098

Contact Acorn Nursing Home to confirm what's included and get a personalised quote:

1) No Top-up for LA Service Users/Placements

2) Nursing fees (FNC payment: £267.68 per week) are excluded from our fees and are paid by the NHS/ICB.

Funding Types Accepted

  • Self-Funding (Private)
  • Local Authority with Top-up
  • Local Authority
  • NHS Continuing Healthcare (CHC)

Support you may be entitled to

  • If you choose a care home based in England, you may be eligible for NHS Funded Nursing Care (FNC), which helps cover the cost of nursing. This is worth £267.68 per week and is usually paid directly to the care home.

Tours

Onsite Tours of Acorn Nursing HomeUsually available on Mon, Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri(between 10:00 AM to 5:00 PM)Please contact Ms Khadeja Suleman, our Manager. A tour will be arranged at your earliest convenience. Alternatively, you are welcome to visit and request a tour, and we would be delighted to provide you with a guided tour of our facilities.
Remote Tours of Acorn Nursing HomeUsually available on Mon, Tue, Wed, Thu(between 11:00 AM to 4:00 PM)We are pleased to offer remote viewing; however, we respectfully request your patience as we must coordinate with the appropriate staff members to facilitate this process.

Good to Know

Group / Owner

Person in charge

  • Elinaty Simpasa (Manager)

Local Authority / Social Services

Admission Information

  • Ages 65+

Care Home Design/Build

  • Purpose Built: No
  • Last Refurbishment: 2019
  • Number of floors: 2

Room Information

  • Single Rooms (28)
  • Couples/Companion Rooms (3)
  • Single Rooms with ensuite Wet Room (1)
  • Couples/Companion Rooms with ensuite Wet Room (1)

Parking

  • On-site Parking available

Acorn Nursing Home Reviews (19)

Submit a Review
8.8

Acorn Nursing Home has a Review Score of 8.8 (8.793) out of 10, based on 4 reviews in the last 2 years. Over all time Acorn Nursing Home has 19 reviews.

Submit Review
Filter Reviews
Overall Experience
Date Published
Reviewer Connection to Acorn Nursing Home
Loading...
Showing 19 reviews matching selected criteria
Review from Ian H (Son of Resident) published on 17 September 2026 Submitted via Postal Review Card•
Overall Experience
Review from Mark W (Friend of Resident) published on 17 September 2026 Submitted via Postal Review Card•
Overall Experience
Review from L G (Daughter of Resident) published on 12 February 2025 Submitted via Postal Review Card•
Overall Experience
Review from V L (Daughter of Resident) published on 31 January 2025 Submitted via Postal Review Card•
Overall Experience
Review from Liam S (Son of Resident) published on 23 May 2024 Submitted via Website•
Overall Experience
Review from Patricia S (Partner of Resident) published on 29 April 2024 Submitted via Website•
Overall Experience
Review from J H (Son of Resident) published on 2 October 2023 Submitted via Website•
Overall Experience
Review from Paul S (Nephew of Resident) published on 20 September 2023 Submitted via Postal Review Card•
Overall Experience
Review from P D (Brother of Resident) published on 5 June 2023 Submitted via Postal Review Card•
Overall Experience
Review from Lawrence M (Resident / Service User) published on 15 February 2023 Submitted via Postal Review Card•
Overall Experience
Review from Elaine H (Resident / Service User) published on 7 May 2020 Submitted via Website•
Overall Experience
Review from Melanie H (Daughter of Resident) published on 23 July 2019 Submitted via Postal Review Card•
Overall Experience
Review from Daniel G (Grandson of Resident) published on 29 April 2019 Submitted via Postal Review Card•
Overall Experience
Review from M W (Daughter of Resident) published on 20 December 2018 Submitted via Postal Review Card•
Overall Experience
Review from Raymond B (Husband of Resident) published on 19 December 2018 Submitted via Postal Review Card•
Overall Experience
Review from Amanda G (Stepdaughter of Resident) published on 17 December 2018 Submitted via Postal Review Card•
Overall Experience
Review from Ken L (Partner of Resident) published on 18 October 2018 Submitted via Postal Review Card•
Overall Experience
Review from Julie S (Daughter-in-law of Resident) published on 2 October 2018 Submitted via Postal Review Card•
Overall Experience
Review from Susan N (Sister of Resident) published on 16 July 2018 Submitted via Website•
Overall Experience

Regulatory Rating

Care Quality Commission (CQC) Rating

Date: 02 August 2023
Overall
Requires improvement
  • CaringGood
  • EffectiveGood
  • ResponsiveGood
  • SafeRequires improvement
  • Well-ledRequires improvement
Care Quality Commission is responsible for the registration and inspection of social care services in England.View Latest Report

Bed Vacancies

Please contact us for latest vacancies.

News (0) & Events (0)

News

There are no news items for Acorn Nursing Home.

Upcoming Events

There are no upcoming events for Acorn Nursing Home.

Awards / Recognitions (0)

There are currently no awards/recognitions posted yet for Acorn Nursing Home.

Accreditations

There are no accreditations posted yet for Acorn Nursing Home.

Meet the Team (1)

Maria Latif
Maria LatifJob Title Registered Manager/RGNJoined 2026

Registered Manager/RGN

Frequently Asked Questions about Acorn Nursing Home

How much does Acorn Nursing Home cost?

The care home lists weekly fees per person between £899 and £950 for residential care (respite between £899 and £950), between £950 and £1,050 for residential dementia care (respite between £950 and £1,050), between £965 and £1,012 for nursing care (respite between £965 and £1,012) and between £1,012 and £1,098 for nursing dementia care (respite between £1,012 and £1,098). Funding accepted: Self-Funding (Private), Local Authority, NHS Continuing Healthcare (CHC).

What types of Care is Acorn Nursing Home registered for?

Older Person Care, Dementia, Mental Health Condition, Physical Disability are the registered (by the Care Quality Commission) categories of Care.

How many Rooms does Acorn Nursing Home have?

There are 28 Single Rooms and 3 Couples/Companion Rooms.

What are the Facilities & Services at Acorn Nursing Home?

Own Furniture if required, Pet Friendly (or by arrangement), Close to Local shops, Near Public Transport, Lift, Wheelchair Access, Gardens, Phone Point in own room, Television point in own room, Residents Internet Access are some of the Facilities & Services.

How far is Acorn Nursing Home to the centre of Bradford?

0.8 mile(s) as the crow flies, distance by road may be significantly further.

Information on this page is displayed without responsibility for its accuracy on the part of carehome.co.uk. Please contact Acorn Nursing Home to verify any information. View our terms and conditions. Acorn Nursing Home has an Enhanced Service -what an Enhanced Service includes.