Search...

The Fairways

Branthwaite Road, Workington, Cumbria CA14 4SS
Jobs

Care Provided by The Fairways

Primary Care Categories

  • Older Person Care

Length of Stay

  • Permanent Care

Care Types Provided

  • Residential Care
  • For a maximum of 57 Service Users

Facilities

  • Gardens

Good to Know

Owner

  • P & C Residential Service Ltd
  • Private Owned

Person in charge

  • Maud Wilson(General Manager)

Admission Information

  • Ages 65+

Care Home Design/Build

  • Purpose Built: Yes
  • Last Refurbishment: 2010

Room Information

  • Single Rooms (57)
  • Single Rooms with ensuite Wet Room (57)
Are you the Owner/Manager of The Fairways?View your Advertising Options

The Fairways Reviews (1)

Submit a Review
8.1

The Fairways has a Review Score of 8.1 (8.088) out of 10, based on 1 reviews in the last 2 years. Over all time The Fairways has 1 review.

Submit Review
Filter Reviews
Overall Experience
Date Published
Reviewer Connection to The Fairways
Loading...
Showing 1 reviews matching selected criteria
Review from K S (Granddaughter of Resident) published on 17 October 2024 Submitted via Website
Overall Experience
My gran currently resides in The Fairways and I have never seen her happier! They have loads of activities, go out on day trips and spend so much time having fun. She has her hair permed from the in-house hairdresser weekly and always has her nails painted. I couldn't feel more relaxed about her care, they are responsive, have organised an opticians and podiatrist visits.

Would highly recommend.

Facilities
Care / Support
Cleanliness
Treated with Dignity
Food & Drink
Staff
Activities
Management
Safety / Security
Rooms
Value for Money

Regulatory Rating

Care Quality Commission (CQC) Rating

Date: 28 November 2018
Overall
Good
  • CaringGood
  • EffectiveGood
  • ResponsiveGood
  • SafeGood
  • Well-ledGood
Care Quality Commission is responsible for the registration and inspection of social care services in England.View Latest Report

Bed Vacancies

Please contact us for latest vacancies.

News (0) & Events (0)

News

There are no news items for The Fairways.

Upcoming Events

There are no upcoming events for The Fairways.

Awards / Recognitions (0)

There are currently no awards/recognitions posted yet for The Fairways.

Accreditations

There are no accreditations posted yet for The Fairways.

Meet the Team (0)

There are no Team Members posted yet.

Frequently Asked Questions about The Fairways

What types of Care is The Fairways registered for?

Older Person Care is the registered (by the Care Quality Commission) category of Care.

How many Rooms does The Fairways have?

There are 57 Single Rooms.

What are the Facilities & Services at The Fairways?

Gardens is one of the Facilities & Services.

How far is The Fairways to the centre of Workington?

1.6 mile(s) as the crow flies, distance by road may be significantly further.

Information on this page is displayed without responsibility for its accuracy on the part of carehome.co.uk. Please contact The Fairways to verify any information. View our terms and conditions. The Fairways has a Basic Service -more info.