Search...

Pen-y-Bont Care Home

Victoria Street, Abertillery, Blaenau Gwent NP13 1PG
Jobs
Pen-y-Bont Care Home, Abertillery
Loading travel time

Care Provided by Pen-y-Bont Care Home

Primary Care Categories

  • Older Person Care
  • Dementia
  • Learning Disability / Autism
  • Mental Health Condition
  • Physical Disability
  • Visual / Hearing Impairment

Length of Stay

  • Permanent Care
  • Respite Care

Care Types Provided

  • Residential Care
  • Nursing Care
  • Dementia Residential Care
  • Dementia Nursing Care
  • For a maximum of 41 Service Users

Dementia Care Types

  • Mild Dementia
  • Moderate Dementia

Other Care Provided

  • Parkinson's Disease
  • Stroke
  • Palliative / End of Life Care
  • COPD/Pulmonary Disease
  • Convalescent Care
  • Acquired Brain Injury (ABI)

Facilities

  • Own Furniture if required
  • Pet Friendly (or by arrangement)
  • Smoking not permitted
  • Close to Local shops
  • Near Public Transport
  • Lift
  • Wheelchair Access
  • Gardens
  • Phone Point in own room
  • Television point in own room
  • Residents Internet Access

Funding & Fees

Weekly Charges per Person

Type of carePermanentRespite
Residential Care£1,000 - £1,100£1,000 - £1,100
Residential Dementia Care£1,140 - £1,200£1,140 - £1,200
Nursing Care£1,335 - £1,400£1,335 - £1,400
Nursing Dementia Care£1,410 - £1,450£1,410 - £1,450

Contact Pen-y-Bont Care Home to confirm what's included and get a personalised quote

All Private Nursing Care costs will have further support through FNC

Funding Types Accepted

  • Self-Funding (Private)
  • Local Authority with Top-up
  • Local Authority
  • NHS Continuing Healthcare (CHC)

Support you may be entitled to

  • If you choose a care home based in Wales, you may be eligible for the Welsh NHS-funded nursing care contribution of at least £201.74 per week. This support is not reflected in the fee amount shown, and the actual contribution may be higher depending on the Local Health Board.

Good to Know

Group / Owner

Person in charge

  • Debbie Price (Registered Manager)

Local Authority / Social Services

Admission Information

  • Ages 65+

Care Home Design/Build

  • Purpose Built: Yes
  • Year Purpose Built: 1999
  • Last Refurbishment: 2025
  • Number of floors: 3

Room Information

  • Single Rooms (37)
  • Couples/Companion Rooms (2)
  • Single Rooms with ensuite Wet Room (5)
  • Couples/Companion Rooms with ensuite Wet Room (2)

Visiting

  • Avoidance of Meal Times if possible

Parking

  • Ample parking available
Are you the Owner/Manager of Pen-y-Bont Care Home?View your Advertising Options

Pen-y-Bont Care Home Reviews (37)

Submit a Review
8.9

Pen-y-Bont Care Home has a Review Score of 8.9 (8.863) out of 10, based on 4 reviews in the last 2 years. Over all time Pen-y-Bont Care Home has 37 reviews.

Submit Review
Filter Reviews
Overall Experience
Date Published
Reviewer Connection to Pen-y-Bont Care Home
Loading...
Showing 37 reviews matching selected criteria
Review from Kimberley S (Granddaughter of Resident) published on 5 December 2025 Submitted via Website•
Overall Experience
Review from J H (Son of Resident) published on 29 September 2025 Submitted via Website•
Overall Experience
Review from Bev D (Daughter of Resident) published on 19 August 2025 Submitted via Website•
Overall Experience
Review from Caroline D (Daughter of Resident) published on 1 April 2025 Submitted via Website•
Overall Experience
Review from P S (Daughter of Resident) published on 21 October 2024 Submitted via Postal Review Card•
Overall Experience
Review from A C (Daughter of Resident) published on 21 October 2024 Submitted via Postal Review Card•
Overall Experience
Review from Cheryl O (Daughter of Resident) published on 21 October 2024 Submitted via Postal Review Card•
Overall Experience
Review from Tracy C (Daughter of Resident) published on 15 October 2024 Submitted via Postal Review Card•
Overall Experience
Review from R P (Brother of Resident) published on 2 October 2024 Submitted via Postal Review Card•
Overall Experience
Review from L A (Daughter of Resident) published on 20 June 2024 Submitted via Postal Review Card•
Overall Experience
Review from S K (Daughter of Resident) published on 8 March 2024 Submitted via Postal Review Card•
Overall Experience
Review from H M (Daughter of Resident) published on 7 March 2024 Submitted via Postal Review Card•
Overall Experience
Review from L L (Daughter of Resident) published on 5 March 2024 Submitted via Postal Review Card•
Overall Experience
Review from K C (Daughter of Resident) published on 21 February 2024 Submitted via Website•
Overall Experience
Review from J T (Niece of Resident) published on 30 September 2022 Submitted via Postal Review Card•
Overall Experience
Review from Susan O (Daughter of Resident) published on 14 September 2022 Submitted via Postal Review Card•
Overall Experience
Review from Vaughan J (Son of Resident) published on 14 September 2022 Submitted via Postal Review Card•
Overall Experience
Review from Natalie P (Daughter of Resident) published on 13 September 2022 Submitted via Postal Review Card•
Overall Experience
Review from Chris S (Son of Resident) published on 13 September 2022 Submitted via Postal Review Card•
Overall Experience
Review from P D (Brother of Resident) published on 13 September 2022 Submitted via Postal Review Card•
Overall Experience

Regulatory Rating

Care Inspectorate Wales (CIW) Rating

Care Inspectorate Wales is responsible for the registration and inspection of social care services in Wales.View Latest Report

Bed Vacancies

Please contact us for latest vacancies.

News (0) & Events (0)

News

There are no news items for Pen-y-Bont Care Home.

Upcoming Events

There are no upcoming events for Pen-y-Bont Care Home.

Awards / Recognitions (0)

There are currently no awards/recognitions posted yet for Pen-y-Bont Care Home.

Accreditations

There are no accreditations posted yet for Pen-y-Bont Care Home.

Meet the Team (0)

There are no Team Members posted yet.

Frequently Asked Questions about Pen-y-Bont Care Home

How much does Pen-y-Bont Care Home cost?

The care home lists weekly fees per person between £1,000 and £1,100 for residential care (respite between £1,000 and £1,100), between £1,140 and £1,200 for residential dementia care (respite between £1,140 and £1,200), between £1,335 and £1,400 for nursing care (respite between £1,335 and £1,400) and between £1,410 and £1,450 for nursing dementia care (respite between £1,410 and £1,450). Funding accepted: Self-Funding (Private), Local Authority with Top-up, Local Authority, NHS Continuing Healthcare (CHC).

What types of Care is Pen-y-Bont Care Home registered for?

Older Person Care, Dementia, Learning Disability / Autism, Mental Health Condition, Physical Disability, Visual / Hearing Impairment are the registered (by the Care Quality Commission) categories of Care.

How many Rooms does Pen-y-Bont Care Home have?

There are 37 Single Rooms and 2 Couples/Companion Rooms.

What are the Facilities & Services at Pen-y-Bont Care Home?

Own Furniture if required, Pet Friendly (or by arrangement), Smoking not permitted, Close to Local shops, Near Public Transport, Lift, Wheelchair Access, Gardens, Phone Point in own room, Television point in own room, Residents Internet Access are some of the Facilities & Services.

How far is Pen-y-Bont Care Home to the centre of Abertillery?

0.3 mile(s) as the crow flies, distance by road may be significantly further.

Information on this page is displayed without responsibility for its accuracy on the part of carehome.co.uk. Please contact Pen-y-Bont Care Home to verify any information. View our terms and conditions. Pen-y-Bont Care Home has a Basic Service -what a Basic Service includes.