Search...

Wallacetown Gardens

20 Forbes Drive, Ayr, Ayrshire KA8 9FG
Wallacetown Gardens Logo
Jobs
Wallacetown Gardens logo
Wallacetown Gardens, Ayr
Wallacetown Gardens, Ayr
Wallacetown Gardens, Ayr

This one-of-a-kind facility has been purpose built to provide care to its residents and improve their quality of life. The home comprises 20 bedrooms over 2 floors and will cater for people aged 18-65 who have various life limiting conditions including Huntington’s Disease, Multiple Sclerosis, Motor Neurone Disease, long-term mental health issues, acquired brain injuries, and mild learning disabilities.

The home is built around a courtyard garden which all the... 

Loading travel time

Care Provided by Wallacetown Gardens

Primary Care Categories

  • Dementia
  • Learning Disability / Autism
  • Mental Health Condition
  • Physical Disability
  • Visual / Hearing Impairment
  • Eating Disorders
  • Younger Adults

Length of Stay

  • Permanent Care

Care Types Provided

  • Nursing Care
  • Dementia Nursing Care
  • For a maximum of 20 Service Users

Dementia Care Types

  • Mild Dementia
  • Moderate Dementia

Other Care Provided

  • Parkinson's Disease
  • Stroke
  • Palliative / End of Life Care
  • COPD/Pulmonary Disease
  • Bariatric Care/Obesity
  • Acquired Brain Injury (ABI)

Facilities

  • Pet Friendly (or by arrangement)
  • Close to Local shops
  • Near Public Transport
  • Minibus or other transport
  • Lift
  • Wheelchair Access
  • Gardens
  • Residents Kitchenette
  • Television point in own room
  • Residents Internet Access

Funding & Fees

Contact Wallacetown Gardens to confirm what's included and get a personalised quote:

Funding Types Accepted

  • Self-Funding (Private)
  • Local Authority with Top-up
  • Local Authority

Good to Know

Group / Owner

Person in charge

  • Sean McGill (Manager)

Local Authority / Social Services

Admission Information

  • Ages from 18 to 65

Care Home Design/Build

  • Purpose Built: Yes
  • Year Purpose Built: 2017
  • Last Refurbishment: -1
  • Number of floors: 2

Room Information

  • Single Rooms (20)
  • Single Rooms with ensuite Wet Room (20)

Wallacetown Gardens Reviews (4)

Submit a Review
9.2

Wallacetown Gardens has a Review Score of 9.2 (9.247) out of 10, based on 4 reviews in the last 2 years. Over all time Wallacetown Gardens has 4 reviews.

Submit Review
Filter Reviews
Overall Experience
Date Published
Reviewer Connection to Wallacetown Gardens
Loading...
Showing 4 reviews matching selected criteria
Review from Jackie E (Niece of Resident) published on 4 February 2025 Submitted via Website•
Overall Experience
Review from Diane C (Brother of Resident) published on 31 January 2025 Submitted via Website•
Overall Experience
Review from Valerie B (Daughter of Resident) published on 29 January 2025 Submitted via Website•
Overall Experience
Review from June B (Sister of Resident) published on 26 December 2024 Submitted via Website•
Overall Experience

Regulatory Rating

Care Inspectorate (CI) Rating

Date: 28 July 2026
  • How well do we support people's wellbeing?
    Very Good

    (5)

  • How good is our leadership?
    Good

    (4)

  • How good is our staff team?
    Good

    (4)

  • How good is our setting?
    Very Good

    (5)

  • How well is care and support planned?
    Good

    (4)

Care Inspectorate is responsible for the registration and inspection of social care services in Scotland.View Latest Report

Bed Vacancies

Please contact us for latest vacancies.

News (0) & Events (0)

News

There are no news items for Wallacetown Gardens.

Upcoming Events

There are no upcoming events for Wallacetown Gardens.

Awards / Recognitions (0)

There are currently no awards/recognitions posted yet for Wallacetown Gardens.

Accreditations

There are no accreditations posted yet for Wallacetown Gardens.

Meet the Team (2)

Martin Ure
Martin UreJob Title ManagerJoined 2017
Sean McGill
Sean McGillJob Title Deputy ManagerJoined 2018

Frequently Asked Questions about Wallacetown Gardens

What types of Care is Wallacetown Gardens registered for?

Dementia, Learning Disability / Autism, Mental Health Condition, Physical Disability, Visual / Hearing Impairment, Eating Disorders, Younger Adults are the registered (by the Care Quality Commission) categories of Care.

How many Rooms does Wallacetown Gardens have?

There are 20 Single Rooms.

What are the Facilities & Services at Wallacetown Gardens?

Pet Friendly (or by arrangement), Close to Local shops, Near Public Transport, Minibus or other transport, Lift, Wheelchair Access, Gardens, Residents Kitchenette, Television point in own room, Residents Internet Access are some of the Facilities & Services.

How far is Wallacetown Gardens to the centre of Ayr?

1.7 mile(s) as the crow flies, distance by road may be significantly further.

Information on this page is displayed without responsibility for its accuracy on the part of carehome.co.uk. Please contact Wallacetown Gardens to verify any information. View our terms and conditions. Wallacetown Gardens has an Enhanced Service -what an Enhanced Service includes.