Search...

Mayflower Care Home

Clos Llwynaalt, Alltwen, Pontardawe, Swansea, Neath - Port Talbot SA8 3JG
Mayflower Care Home Logo
Jobs
Mayflower Care Home logo
Mayflower Care Home, Swansea
Mayflower Care Home, Swansea
Mayflower Care Home, Swansea

Mayflower Care Home, formerly known as LLwynallt Care Home was established in 1982 and has undergone an extensive refurbishment to the highest standard. Mayflower Care Home can now provide accommodation for up to 43 residents (single en-suite rooms, double en-suite rooms and companion rooms all available to a very high standard). The Home provides full-time personal residential care for the elderly and also respite and day care.

Mayflower Care Home is... 

Loading travel time

Care Provided by Mayflower Care Home

Primary Care Categories

  • Older Person Care
  • Dementia
  • Physical Disability

Length of Stay

  • Permanent Care
  • Respite Care

Care Types Provided

  • Residential Care
  • Dementia Residential Care
  • For a maximum of 43 Service Users

Dementia Care Types

  • Mild Dementia
  • Moderate Dementia
  • Advanced/Complex Dementia

Other Care Provided

  • Stroke
  • Convalescent Care
  • Day Care

Facilities

  • Own Furniture if required
  • Smoking not permitted
  • Close to Local shops
  • Near Public Transport
  • Minibus or other transport
  • Lift
  • Wheelchair Access
  • Gardens
  • Residents Kitchenette
  • Phone Point in own room
  • Television point in own room
  • Residents Internet Access

Funding & Fees

We do no charge a top up fee for local authority clients, some clients are being told that we do but this is old information. Therefore if you are looking for residential care for your loved one, please contact us for more information as you are able to stay at Mayflower in one of our luxury rooms with NO TOP UP.

Contact Mayflower Care Home to confirm what's included and get a personalised quote:

Funding Types Accepted

  • Self-Funding (Private)
  • Local Authority with Top-up
  • Local Authority
  • NHS Continuing Healthcare (CHC)

Good to Know

Owner

  • Mayflower Care Ltd
  • Private Owned

Person in charge

  • Esttelle Noble (Manager)

Local Authority / Social Services

Admission Information

  • Ages 65+

Care Home Design/Build

  • Purpose Built: Yes
  • Last Refurbishment: 2023

Room Information

  • Single Rooms (41)
  • Couples/Companion Rooms (1)
  • Single Rooms with ensuite Wet Room (41)
  • Couples/Companion Rooms with ensuite Wet Room (1)

Mayflower Care Home Reviews (43)

Submit a Review
9.7

Mayflower Care Home has a Review Score of 9.7 (9.733) out of 10, based on 10 reviews in the last 2 years. Over all time Mayflower Care Home has 43 reviews.

Submit Review
Filter Reviews
Overall Experience
Date Published
Reviewer Connection to Mayflower Care Home
Loading...
Showing 43 reviews matching selected criteria
Review from Margaret D (Sister of Resident) published on 9 May 2016 Submitted via Review Postal Card
Overall Experience
Review from David W (Relative of Resident) published on 9 May 2016 Submitted via Website
Overall Experience
Review from Helen T (Daughter of Resident) published on 9 May 2016 Submitted via Review Postal Card
Overall Experience

Regulatory Rating

Care Inspectorate Wales (CIW) Rating

Date: 23 March 2026
  • Well-being
    Good
  • Care and Support
    Good
  • Environment
    Good
  • Leadership and Management
    Good
Care Inspectorate Wales is responsible for the registration and inspection of social care services in Wales.View Latest Report

Bed Vacancies

Please contact us for latest vacancies.

News (0) & Events (0)

News

There are no news items for Mayflower Care Home.

Upcoming Events

There are no upcoming events for Mayflower Care Home.

Awards / Recognitions (11)

Accreditations

There are no accreditations posted yet for Mayflower Care Home.

Meet the Team (2)

Esttelle Noble
Esttelle NobleJob Title ManagerJoined 2021
Lynda Evans
Lynda EvansJob Title AdministratorJoined 2020

Information on this page is displayed without responsibility for its accuracy on the part of carehome.co.uk. Please contact Mayflower Care Home to verify any information. View our terms and conditions. Mayflower Care Home has an Enhanced Service -what an Enhanced Service includes.