Search...

Bracknell Care Home

Crowthorne Road, Bracknell, Berkshire RG12 7DN
Bracknell Care Home Logo
Jobs
Bracknell Care Home logo
Bracknell Care Home, Bracknell
Bracknell Care Home, Bracknell
Bracknell Care Home, Bracknell

Bracknell Care Home in Bracknell is a small and friendly care home offering residential and nursing care as well as respite care.

The home is close to shops and public transport and so is easily accessible for visitors.

Care home staff run a busy activities programme so residents can get the most out of every day by taking part in meaningful activities including baking, gardening and trips out.

The home has a garden for residents to relax in and get some fresh air.

Care Provided by Bracknell Care Home

Primary Care Categories

  • Older Person Care
  • Physical Disability

Length of Stay

  • Permanent Care
  • Respite Care

Care Types Provided

  • Residential Care
  • Nursing Care
  • For a maximum of 30 Service Users

Other Care Provided

  • Parkinson's Disease
  • Stroke
  • Palliative / End of Life Care
  • COPD/Pulmonary Disease
  • Convalescent Care

Facilities

  • Own Furniture if required
  • Pet Friendly (or by arrangement)
  • Smoking not permitted
  • Close to Local shops
  • Near Public Transport
  • Lift
  • Stairlift
  • Wheelchair Access
  • Gardens
  • Television point in own room
  • Residents Internet Access

Funding & Fees

Weekly Charges per Person

Type of carePermanentRespite
Residential CareFrom £1,400N/A
Nursing CareFrom £1,400N/A

Fees according to need

Contact Bracknell Care Home to confirm what's included and get a personalised quote:

Funding Types Accepted

  • Self-Funding (Private)
  • Local Authority with Top-up
  • Local Authority
  • NHS Continuing Healthcare (CHC)

Support you may be entitled to

  • If you chose a care home based in England, you may be eligible for NHS Funded Nursing Care (FNC), which helps cover the cost of nursing. This is worth £267.68 per week and is usually paid directly to the care home.

Good to Know

Owner

  • Their Perfect Care Ltd
  • Private Owned

Person in charge

  • Jenean Howarth(Manager)

Local Authority / Social Services

Admission Information

  • Ages 65+

Care Home Design/Build

  • Purpose Built: Yes
  • Year Purpose Built: 1995
  • Last Refurbishment: 2025
  • Number of floors: 2

Room Information

  • Single Rooms (23)
  • Couples/Companion Rooms (3)
  • Couples/Companion Rooms with ensuite Wet Room (3)

Visiting

  • open visiting hours- everybody welcome

Parking

  • Parking onsite

Bracknell Care Home Reviews (37)

Submit a Review
9.0

Bracknell Care Home has a Review Score of 9.0 (9.034) out of 10, based on 7 reviews in the last 2 years. Over all time Bracknell Care Home has 37 reviews.

Submit Review
Filter Reviews
Overall Experience
Date Published
Reviewer Connection to Bracknell Care Home
Loading...
Showing 37 reviews matching selected criteria
Review from Barbara K (Daughter of Resident) published on 21 July 2026 Submitted via Postal Card
Overall Experience
My dad has been at your Easthampstead home and I have to say he is very happy there. My experience with the staff has been great very happy and helpful.

One member of staff stands out from the rest of the members and that is Justin he has gone above and beyond what is expected, he is caring & very helpfull with visitors included

Facilities
Care / Support
Cleanliness
Treated with Dignity
Food & Drink
Staff
Activities
Management
Safety / Security
Rooms
Value for Money
Review from Pauline T (Daughter of Resident) published on 19 May 2026 Submitted via Postal Card
Overall Experience

Everyone at Bracknell care home goes above & beyond! My mother is there and such a relief to know that she is happy & thriving in that environment. Couldn't be happier for the help and care she receives

Facilities
Care / Support
Cleanliness
Treated with Dignity
Food & Drink
Staff
Activities
Management
Safety / Security
Rooms
Value for Money
Review from June E (Daughter of Resident) published on 19 May 2026 Submitted via Postal Card
Overall Experience

I am very please this care home. My mum is very happy with her care. Management and carer's are welcoming and friendly.

Facilities
Care / Support
Cleanliness
Treated with Dignity
Food & Drink
Staff
Activities
Management
Safety / Security
Rooms
Value for Money
Review from Pam M (Resident / Service User) published on 28 April 2026 Submitted via Postal Card
Overall Experience

My care is excellent so I have no complaints, I am treated with respect, if I have a question they will give me an answer and I feel very safe here.

Facilities
Care / Support
Cleanliness
Treated with Dignity
Food & Drink
Staff
Activities
Management
Safety / Security
Rooms
Value for Money
Review from Patricia D (Resident / Service User) published on 28 April 2026 Submitted via Postal Card
Overall Experience
Although I have only resided since 12th Feb, in that time my care has been 100%. All staff are helpful & management always prepared to listen to you & take action if needed

The standard of hygiene is high.

Facilities
Care / Support
Cleanliness
Treated with Dignity
Food & Drink
Staff
Activities
Management
Safety / Security
Rooms
Value for Money
Review from Geoffrey L (Brother of Resident) published on 14 April 2026 Submitted via Postal Card
Overall Experience
On all visits I found resident to be comfortable, and happy that help was available when needed. He appreciated the bright room with a good view. All staff to whom we spoke were helpful and aware of his particular character.
The resident was concerned about background noise, but understood that it was inevitable in this setting. He still preferred to keep his door open to see who was passing. The activities on offer did not appeal to him, but he could not suggest any other activities that would suit his interests
I didn't observe any meals, but he had no complaints.

Overall a very good impression.

Facilities
Care / Support
Cleanliness
Treated with Dignity
Food & Drink
Staff
Activities
Management
Safety / Security
Rooms
Value for Money
Review from J P (Sister of Resident) published on 17 December 2025 Submitted via Website
Overall Experience
My brother seems very happy here. The staff are all so obliging, caring and fun.

My brother is treated with respect by the staff as well as them pulling his leg and having a laugh with him -which he loves!

Facilities
Care / Support
Cleanliness
Treated with Dignity
Food & Drink
Staff
Activities
Management
Safety / Security
Rooms
Value for Money
No Rating
Review from Sue S (Sister of Resident) published on 24 January 2024 Submitted via Postal Card
Overall Experience

This is an excellent care home where our sister is very happy. When we go to visit, we are always greeted warmly and they very quickly know who we we. They make sure they include our sister in everything as far as is possible. Our sister is more or less bedbound and they wheel other residents into her room to see her sometimes and other times set up screens so she can join in activities remotely. They are very caring and cheerful and keep an eye on her, making sure she's ok and regularly changing her position to prevent bed sores. An excellent choice of home.

Facilities
Care / Support
Cleanliness
Treated with Dignity
Food & Drink
Staff
Activities
Management
Safety / Security
Rooms
Value for Money
No Rating
Review from S W (Daughter-in-law of Resident) published on 17 January 2024 Submitted via Postal Card
Overall Experience

The staff were always extremely welcoming and always advised us of any changes to my mother-in-law's health. She felt safe in their care and we had every confidence in the care home. The room was warm and comfortable despite being quite basic. We were all treated with care and compassion when my mother-in-law passed away and we know that they treated her with the utmost respect.

Facilities
Care / Support
Cleanliness
Treated with Dignity
Food & Drink
Staff
Activities
Management
Safety / Security
Rooms
Value for Money
Review from John B (Son of Resident) published on 10 January 2024 Submitted via Website
Overall Experience

Choosing a care home can be a daunting experience, especially when the need arrives out of the blue and you’re required to act quick on behalf of your loved ones. I have to say that opting for Bracknell Care Home was an easy choice, as it was the most warm and friendly out of all other homes I had visited and I instantly knew my mum would like it. The staff genuinely care for the residents and relatives as if they are part of a family. They are always committed, going above and beyond not only for the residents, but also colleagues and visitors. My mother has lived here for a year now and the care she has received has been amazing, particularly the frequent healthcare/nurse visits, which are a huge help in regulating her Parkinson’s disease. I cannot fault this home and I’m always made to feel welcome when I visit on a weekly basis. The big plus point for me is that I can always remain confident that my mother is being very well looked-after in a safe and caring environment.

Facilities
Care / Support
Cleanliness
Treated with Dignity
Food & Drink
Staff
Activities
Management
Safety / Security
Rooms
Value for Money
Review from D S (Resident / Service User) published on 19 December 2023 Submitted via Postal Card
Overall Experience

Food and drink could be improved, particularly with regards to the meat, most of the time it's hard. I get on well with the team, they are very kind. I enjoy the bingo, visits by the dogs and recently a visit from owls - more animals please.

Facilities
Care / Support
Cleanliness
Treated with Dignity
Food & Drink
Staff
Activities
Management
Safety / Security
Rooms
Value for Money
Review from J L (Relative of Resident) published on 19 December 2023 Submitted via Postal Card
Overall Experience

I am not the main carer or next of kin. I visit two/three times and will attend if called. Very few want to live in a care home but we feel, overall, this has been successful for our relative. Sometimes she wishes she was spoken with, nothing wrong with her mental health, and we would wish she would speak up to the staff. It's taking time for her to feel it is her home. The new management and staff are excellent. Sometimes her room could be cleaner.

Facilities
Care / Support
Cleanliness
Treated with Dignity
Food & Drink
Staff
Activities
Management
Safety / Security
Rooms
Value for Money
No Rating
Review from D D (Friend of Resident) published on 28 February 2023 Submitted via Postal Card
Overall Experience

Staff are very friendly and helpful. Lots of entertainment and interaction between residents which I think is very important. Would definitely recommend it.

Facilities
Care / Support
Cleanliness
Treated with Dignity
Food & Drink
Staff
Activities
Management
Safety / Security
Rooms
Value for Money
Review from Michelle P (Granddaughter of Resident) published on 27 February 2023 Submitted via Website
Overall Experience

My grandmother was moved to Bracknell care home in January after an incident in her previous care home. I cannot thank the staff enough for everything they have done and continue to do for my Nan on a daily basis, they truly are wonderful people. We have been made to feel like we are part of a family, which we are very grateful for. My nans' charts are kept up to date daily so on the rare occasion we do not stop to chat with a team member we can still easily see how she has been getting on with her eating/drinking etc. which is something the old home did not have. Like most people, we always hoped she would not need to go into a care home but honestly, we couldn't wish for a better place for her to be.

Facilities
Care / Support
Cleanliness
Treated with Dignity
Food & Drink
Staff
Activities
No Rating
Management
Safety / Security
Rooms
Value for Money
Review from Heather B (Daughter of Resident) published on 25 January 2023 Submitted via Postal Card
Overall Experience

Dad was in this lovely care home for four months. He was well looked after by all the staff. Everyone, including the management, carers, nursing, housekeeping, management and cooks, were the best. Dad ended his life well cared for and very comfortable. Thank you.

Facilities
Care / Support
Cleanliness
Treated with Dignity
Food & Drink
Staff
Activities
No Rating
Management
Safety / Security
Rooms
Value for Money
Review from Jill W (Sister-in-law of Resident) published on 13 December 2022 Submitted via Postal Card
Overall Experience

Bracknell Care Home is a small, happy little place. All the staff are lovely and have always made me very welcome when visiting my brother in law and he seems very happy in their company. The care he has received here is excellent!

Facilities
Care / Support
Cleanliness
Treated with Dignity
Food & Drink
Staff
Activities
Management
Safety / Security
Rooms
Value for Money
Review from Raymond M (Partner of Resident) published on 9 November 2022 Submitted via Postal Card
Overall Experience

Unfortunately, my civil partner has severe Alzheimers and can no longer assist in informing me of how she feels about her everyday care. I spend afternoons with her, and she seems mostly happy in the main living room. Most carers are excellent at talking to her as well as providing assistance. However, I do note that I sometimes have to chase socks from the laundry.

Reply from Katie Barnett, Marketing Administrator at Bracknell Care Home

Thank you, Raymond, for your comments about our home. We appreciate you taking the time to give feedback and letting us know how we are doing. Our home manager has acknowledged the concerns you have regarding laundry. If you would like to discuss any concerns directly, please reach out on your next visit. Thanks again.

Facilities
Care / Support
Cleanliness
Treated with Dignity
Food & Drink
Staff
Activities
Management
Safety / Security
Rooms
Value for Money
Review from D H (Sister-in-law of Resident) published on 31 August 2022 Submitted via Postal Card
Overall Experience

Like most people, the care home was the last place my relation wanted to be. She was wanting to leave asap but by the time she left, she was crying to stay. Everyone was so caring, it was amazing and brought her out of her shell. What the home lacked in decor and room size was more than made up for by are and attention I was lucky she was placed in this home, with so many lovely staff. Thank you.

Facilities
Care / Support
Cleanliness
Treated with Dignity
Food & Drink
Staff
Activities
Management
Safety / Security
Rooms
Value for Money
Review from V S (Wife of Resident) published on 4 May 2022 Submitted via Postal Card
Overall Experience

Very pleased. Always very helpful.

Facilities
Care / Support
Cleanliness
Treated with Dignity
Food & Drink
Staff
Activities
Management
Safety / Security
Rooms
Value for Money
Review from M B (Daughter of Resident) published on 4 May 2022 Submitted via Postal Card
Overall Experience

I can't find the words to say how wonderful this care home is and all the staff who work there. From my first to my last visit, it was evident how much the staff genuinely care, not only about the resident, but also about the family. I couldn't have wished for a better home for my mum. We can't thank them enough!

Facilities
Care / Support
Cleanliness
Treated with Dignity
Food & Drink
Staff
Activities
No Rating
Management
Safety / Security
Rooms
Value for Money

Regulatory Rating

Care Quality Commission (CQC) Rating

Date: 07 January 2026
Overall
Good
  • CaringGood
  • EffectiveGood
  • ResponsiveGood
  • SafeGood
  • Well-ledGood
Care Quality Commission is responsible for the registration and inspection of social care services in England.View Latest Report

Bed Vacancies

Please contact us for latest vacancies.

News (0) & Events (0)

News

There are no news items for Bracknell Care Home.

Upcoming Events

There are no upcoming events for Bracknell Care Home.

Awards / Recognitions (0)

There are currently no awards/recognitions posted yet for Bracknell Care Home.

Meet the Team (1)

Jenean Howarth
Jenean HowarthJob Title:Registered Home ManagerJoined: 2021

I have worked at Bracknell Care Home since 2021. I have an open door policy for residents, relatives and team and strive to foster a family home environment with person-centred care at the heart of all we do. The resident's and team members' wellbeing is paramount to our ethos and values.

Frequently Asked Questions about Bracknell Care Home

What types of Care is Bracknell Care Home registered for?

Older Person Care, Physical Disability are the registered (by the Care Quality Commission) categories of Care.

How many Rooms does Bracknell Care Home have?

There are 23 Single Rooms and 3 Couples/Companion Rooms.

What are the Facilities & Services at Bracknell Care Home?

Own Furniture if required, Pet Friendly (or by arrangement), Smoking not permitted, Close to Local shops, Near Public Transport, Lift, Stairlift, Wheelchair Access, Gardens, Television point in own room, Residents Internet Access are some of the Facilities & Services.

How far is Bracknell Care Home to the centre of Bracknell?

0.9 mile(s) as the crow flies, distance by road may be significantly further.

Information on this page is displayed without responsibility for its accuracy on the part of carehome.co.uk. Please contact Bracknell Care Home to verify any information. View our terms and conditions. Bracknell Care Home has an Enhanced Service -more info.