Search...

Valley Court

Valley Road, Cradley Heath, West Midlands B64 7LT
Valley Court Logo
Jobs
Valley Court logo
Valley Court, Cradley Heath
Valley Court, Cradley Heath
Valley Court, Cradley Heath

Valley Court is a nursing home accommodating older people with a range of needs.

The home has two floors accessed via a lift. There are 69 single rooms of which 66 have ensuite facilities.

Residents benefit from a garden and being close to local shops and public transport.

Loading travel time

Care Provided by Valley Court

Primary Care Categories

  • Older Person Care
  • Dementia
  • Physical Disability
  • Visual / Hearing Impairment

Length of Stay

  • Permanent Care
  • Respite Care

Care Types Provided

  • Residential Care
  • Nursing Care
  • Dementia Residential Care
  • Dementia Nursing Care
  • For a maximum of 69 Service Users

Dementia Care Types

  • Mild Dementia

Other Care Provided

  • Parkinson's Disease
  • Stroke
  • Palliative / End of Life Care
  • COPD/Pulmonary Disease
  • Bariatric Care/Obesity
  • Convalescent Care

Facilities

  • Own Furniture if required
  • Smoking not permitted
  • Close to Local shops
  • Near Public Transport
  • Lift
  • Wheelchair Access
  • Gardens
  • Residents Kitchenette
  • Phone Point in own room
  • Television point in own room
  • Residents Internet Access

Funding & Fees

Weekly Charges per Person

Type of carePermanentRespite
Residential Care£1,000 - £1,250£1,099 - £1,350
Residential Dementia Care£1,200 - £1,447£1,000 - £1,401
Nursing Care£1,200 - £1,350£1,100 - £1,401
Nursing Dementia Care£1,200 - £1,351£1,198 - £1,401

Contact Valley Court to confirm what's included and get a personalised quote:

All fees will be confirmed following a pre-admission assessment, ensuring they reflect the individual’s unique needs and level of care required.

Funding Types Accepted

  • Self-Funding (Private)
  • Local Authority with Top-up
  • Local Authority
  • NHS Continuing Healthcare (CHC)

Support you may be entitled to

  • If you choose a care home based in England, you may be eligible for NHS Funded Nursing Care (FNC), which helps cover the cost of nursing. This is worth £267.68 per week and is usually paid directly to the care home.

Good to Know

Group / Owner

Person in charge

  • Kelly Ansell (Registered Manager)

Local Authority / Social Services

Admission Information

  • Mixed (no single-gender units)
  • Ages 65+

Care Home Design/Build

  • Purpose Built: Yes
  • Last Refurbishment: 2020
  • Number of floors: 2

Room Information

  • Single Rooms (69)
  • Single Rooms with ensuite Wet Room (66)

Visiting

  • Meal times are restricted unless you are dining with your loved one or are assisting your loved one.

Parking

  • Free on site parking available.

Valley Court Reviews (29)

Submit a Review
9.2

Valley Court has a Review Score of 9.2 (9.193) out of 10, based on 10 reviews in the last 2 years. Over all time Valley Court has 29 reviews.

Submit Review
Filter Reviews
Overall Experience
Date Published
Reviewer Connection to Valley Court
Loading...
Showing 29 reviews matching selected criteria
Review from B A (Resident / Service User) published on 29 May 2026 Submitted via Postal Review Card•
Overall Experience
Review from K S (Sister-in-law of Resident) published on 29 May 2026 Submitted via Postal Review Card•
Overall Experience
Review from H L (Friend of Resident) published on 15 May 2026 Submitted via Postal Review Card•
Overall Experience
Review from D N (Husband of Resident) published on 7 May 2026 Submitted via Postal Review Card•
Overall Experience
Review from S C (Daughter of Resident) published on 28 April 2026 Submitted via Postal Review Card•
Overall Experience
Review from K B (Daughter of Resident) published on 6 October 2025 Submitted via Website•
Overall Experience
Review from Chris F (Son of Resident) published on 3 October 2025 Submitted via Website•
Overall Experience
Review from W L (Mother of Resident) published on 2 July 2025 Submitted via Website•
Overall Experience
Review from Les S (Son of Resident) published on 23 June 2025 Submitted via Website•
Overall Experience
Review from Dawn V (Daughter of Resident) published on 18 June 2025 Submitted via Website•
Overall Experience
Review from Jessica H (Granddaughter of Resident) published on 29 May 2024 Submitted via Website•
Overall Experience
Review from R N (Granddaughter of Resident) published on 28 May 2024 Submitted via Website•
Overall Experience
Review from J M (Son of Resident) published on 2 April 2024 Submitted via Website•
Overall Experience
Review from Richard D (Son of Resident) published on 27 September 2023 Submitted via Website•
Overall Experience
Review from Lucy D (Daughter of Resident) published on 24 July 2023 Submitted via Website•
Overall Experience
Review from David W (Son of Resident) published on 8 July 2023 Submitted via Website•
Overall Experience
Review from G H (Daughter of Resident) published on 7 March 2023 Submitted via Website•
Overall Experience
Review from C C (Daughter-in-law of Resident) published on 2 September 2022 Submitted via Postal Review Card•
Overall Experience
Review from A C (Daughter of Resident) published on 30 August 2022 Submitted via Website•
Overall Experience
Review from David H (Son of Resident) published on 25 February 2022 Submitted via Website•
Overall Experience

Regulatory Rating

Care Quality Commission (CQC) Rating

Date: 08 March 2023
Overall
Good
  • CaringGood
  • EffectiveGood
  • ResponsiveGood
  • SafeGood
  • Well-ledRequires improvement
Care Quality Commission is responsible for the registration and inspection of social care services in England.View Latest Report

Bed Vacancies

Please contact us for latest vacancies.

News (0) & Events (0)

News

There are no news items for Valley Court.

Upcoming Events

There are no upcoming events for Valley Court.

Awards / Recognitions (0)

There are currently no awards/recognitions posted yet for Valley Court.

Accreditations

There are no accreditations posted yet for Valley Court.

Meet the Team (9)

Chantelle Challender
Chantelle ChallenderJob Title Area manager
Kelly Ansell
Kelly AnsellJob Title Registered ManagerJoined 2026
Jessica Dingley
Jessica DingleyJob Title Area Quality SupportJoined 2018
Kerry Morgan-Smith
Kerry Morgan-SmithJob Title Area Quality Support
Jamie O’Connell
Jamie O’ConnellJob Title Head Chef
Helen Baddams
Helen BaddamsJob Title Activities Coordinator
Amanda Hayden
Amanda HaydenJob Title Head Domestic
Mara Woollams
Mara WoollamsJob Title Care assistant
Kay Jones
Kay JonesJob Title Administration

Frequently Asked Questions about Valley Court

How much does Valley Court cost?

The care home lists weekly fees per person between £1,000 and £1,250 for residential care (respite between £1,099 and £1,350), between £1,200 and £1,447 for residential dementia care (respite between £1,000 and £1,401), between £1,200 and £1,350 for nursing care (respite between £1,100 and £1,401) and between £1,200 and £1,351 for nursing dementia care (respite between £1,198 and £1,401). Funding accepted: Self-Funding (Private), Local Authority with Top-up, Local Authority, NHS Continuing Healthcare (CHC).

What types of Care is Valley Court registered for?

Older Person Care, Dementia, Physical Disability, Visual / Hearing Impairment are the registered (by the Care Quality Commission) categories of Care.

How many Rooms does Valley Court have?

There are 69 Single Rooms.

What are the Facilities & Services at Valley Court?

Own Furniture if required, Smoking not permitted, Close to Local shops, Near Public Transport, Lift, Wheelchair Access, Gardens, Residents Kitchenette, Phone Point in own room, Television point in own room, Residents Internet Access are some of the Facilities & Services.

How far is Valley Court to the centre of Cradley Heath?

0.7 mile(s) as the crow flies, distance by road may be significantly further.

Information on this page is displayed without responsibility for its accuracy on the part of carehome.co.uk. Please contact Valley Court to verify any information. View our terms and conditions. Valley Court has an Enhanced Service -what an Enhanced Service includes.