Search...

The Vale Care Home

Castle Lane, Bolsover, Chesterfield, Derbyshire S44 6PS
The Vale Care Home Logo
Jobs
The Vale Care Home logo
An extremely well run care homeJill H(Sister of Resident/Service User)
The Vale Care Home, Chesterfield
Staff treat my daughter with dignity and respectGillian M(Mother of Resident/Service User)
The Vale Care Home, Chesterfield
I would recommend this homeGina K(Daughter of Resident/Service User)
The Vale Care Home, Chesterfield

The Vale Care Home offers residential, nursing, dementia, respite and specialist support within a comfortable and scenic setting in Bolsover, with views towards the historic castle and surrounding countryside. The home combines professional, round-the-clock care with a calm and community-led atmosphere, where residents are supported to continue living in a way that reflects their own routines, preferences and lifestyle choices.

The home provides 37 single bedrooms, including 13 with en-suite facilities,... 

Loading travel time

Care Provided by The Vale Care Home

Primary Care Categories

  • Older Person Care
  • Dementia
  • Learning Disability / Autism
  • Mental Health Condition
  • Physical Disability
  • Visual / Hearing Impairment

Length of Stay

  • Permanent Care
  • Respite Care

Care Types Provided

  • Residential Care
  • Nursing Care
  • Dementia Residential Care
  • Dementia Nursing Care
  • For a maximum of 40 Service Users

Dementia Care Types

  • Mild Dementia
  • Moderate Dementia

Other Care Provided

  • Parkinson's Disease
  • Stroke
  • Palliative / End of Life Care
  • COPD/Pulmonary Disease
  • Bariatric Care/Obesity
  • Convalescent Care
  • Acquired Brain Injury (ABI)

Facilities

  • Own Furniture if required
  • Pet Friendly (or by arrangement)
  • Close to Local shops
  • Near Public Transport
  • Lift
  • Wheelchair Access
  • Gardens
  • Television point in own room
  • Residents Internet Access

Funding & Fees

Weekly Charges per Person

Type of carePermanentRespite
Residential Care£1,250 - £1,400£1,250 - £1,400
Residential Dementia Care£1,300 - £1,500£1,300 - £1,500
Nursing Care£1,300 - £1,600£1,265 - £1,400
Nursing Dementia Care£1,400 - £1,600£1,365 - £1,500

Contact The Vale Care Home to confirm what's included and get a personalised quote:

Our fees cover personalised care, freshly prepared meals, housekeeping, laundry and a wide range of activities designed to support wellbeing. Additional services such as hairdressing and chiropody are offered by external professionals at a small extra cost. We’re always happy to talk through fees, funding options and what’s right for you

Funding Types Accepted

  • Self-Funding (Private)
  • Local Authority with Top-up
  • Local Authority
  • NHS Continuing Healthcare (CHC)

Support you may be entitled to

  • If you choose a care home based in England, you may be eligible for NHS Funded Nursing Care (FNC), which helps cover the cost of nursing. This is worth £267.68 per week and is usually paid directly to the care home.

Good to Know

Group / Owner

Person in charge

  • Leanne Pierce (Home Manager)

Local Authority / Social Services

Admission Information

  • Mixed with both male-only and female-only unit(s)
  • Ages 65+

Care Home Design/Build

  • Purpose Built: Yes
  • Last Refurbishment: 2025
  • Number of floors: 2

Room Information

  • Single Rooms (37)
  • Single Rooms with ensuite Wet Room (14)

Visiting

  • The home operates visiting on an unrestricted basis and people are welcome to visit either in the beautiful gardens, the communal areas, their quiet lounge area or the individual's own room.

Parking

  • Limited free parking available

The Vale Care Home Reviews (29)

Submit a Review
8.7

The Vale Care Home has a Review Score of 8.7 (8.738) out of 10, based on 8 reviews in the last 2 years. Over all time The Vale Care Home has 29 reviews.

Submit Review
Filter Reviews
Overall Experience
Date Published
Reviewer Connection to The Vale Care Home
Loading...
Showing 29 reviews matching selected criteria
Review from V W (Daughter of Resident) published on 11 June 2026 Submitted via Website•
Overall Experience
Review from R D (Friend of Resident) published on 10 March 2026 Submitted via Postal Review Card•
Overall Experience
Review from Aaron H (Resident / Service User) published on 13 November 2025 Submitted via Website•
Overall Experience
Review from Kyle P (Brother of Resident) published on 13 August 2025 Submitted via Website•
Overall Experience
Review from H G (Sister of Resident) published on 17 July 2025 Submitted via Website•
Overall Experience
Review from Steve T (Son of Resident) published on 20 June 2025 Submitted via Postal Review Card•
Overall Experience
Review from B S (Daughter-in-law of Resident) published on 27 March 2025 Submitted via Postal Review Card•
Overall Experience
Review from Nat T (Daughter of Resident) published on 5 March 2025 Submitted via Website•
Overall Experience
Review from Julie W (Daughter of Resident) published on 9 July 2024 Submitted via Postal Review Card•
Overall Experience
Review from Kate R (Daughter of Resident) published on 8 September 2023 Submitted via Website•
Overall Experience
Review from Leah B (Respite Resident) published on 27 January 2023 Submitted via Website•
Overall Experience
Review from J M (Daughter of Resident) published on 13 April 2022 Submitted via Website•
Overall Experience
Review from Sharon H (Sister of Resident) published on 6 May 2021 Submitted via Website•
Overall Experience
Review from June G (Wife of Resident) published on 18 October 2019 Submitted via Postal Review Card•
Overall Experience
Review from Carlton S-B (Son of Resident) published on 27 September 2019 Submitted via Website•
Overall Experience
Review from Jill H (Sister of Resident) published on 17 May 2019 Submitted via Website•
Overall Experience
Review from Patricia L (Mother of Resident) published on 28 November 2018 Submitted via Postal Review Card•
Overall Experience
Review from Robert T (Nephew of Resident) published on 22 November 2018 Submitted via Postal Review Card•
Overall Experience
Review from Shala M (Daughter of Resident) published on 15 November 2018 Submitted via Postal Review Card•
Overall Experience
Review from Gillian M (Mother of Resident) published on 12 November 2018 Submitted via Postal Review Card•
Overall Experience

Regulatory Rating

Care Quality Commission (CQC) Rating

Date: 28 April 2025
Overall
Good
  • CaringGood
  • EffectiveGood
  • ResponsiveGood
  • SafeGood
  • Well-ledGood
Care Quality Commission is responsible for the registration and inspection of social care services in England.View Latest Report

Bed Vacancies

Please contact us for latest vacancies.

News (0) & Events (0)

News

There are no news items for The Vale Care Home.

Upcoming Events

There are no upcoming events for The Vale Care Home.

Awards / Recognitions (0)

There are currently no awards/recognitions posted yet for The Vale Care Home.

Accreditations

There are no accreditations posted yet for The Vale Care Home.

Meet the Team (0)

There are no Team Members posted yet.

Frequently Asked Questions about The Vale Care Home

How much does The Vale Care Home cost?

The care home lists weekly fees per person between £1,250 and £1,400 for residential care (respite between £1,250 and £1,400), between £1,300 and £1,500 for residential dementia care (respite between £1,300 and £1,500), between £1,300 and £1,600 for nursing care (respite between £1,265 and £1,400) and between £1,400 and £1,600 for nursing dementia care (respite between £1,365 and £1,500). Funding accepted: Self-Funding (Private), Local Authority with Top-up, Local Authority, NHS Continuing Healthcare (CHC).

What types of Care is The Vale Care Home registered for?

Older Person Care, Dementia, Learning Disability / Autism, Mental Health Condition, Physical Disability, Visual / Hearing Impairment are the registered (by the Care Quality Commission) categories of Care.

How many Rooms does The Vale Care Home have?

There are 37 Single Rooms.

What are the Facilities & Services at The Vale Care Home?

Own Furniture if required, Pet Friendly (or by arrangement), Close to Local shops, Near Public Transport, Lift, Wheelchair Access, Gardens, Television point in own room, Residents Internet Access are some of the Facilities & Services.

How far is The Vale Care Home to the centre of Chesterfield?

5.5 mile(s) as the crow flies, distance by road may be significantly further.

Information on this page is displayed without responsibility for its accuracy on the part of carehome.co.uk. Please contact The Vale Care Home to verify any information. View our terms and conditions. The Vale Care Home has an Enhanced Service -what an Enhanced Service includes.