Search...

Walton Manor Residential and Nursing Home

23 Luton Grove, Liverpool, Merseyside L4 4LG
Vayra Care Homes Ltd Logo
Jobs
Walton Manor Residential and Nursing Home logo
It’s such a reassurance knowing she is well looked after, would highly recommend Walton ManorH J(Granddaughter of Resident/Service User)
Walton Manor Residential and Nursing Home, Liverpool
I would highly recommend anyone looking for a home for their family to look herePaula J(Daughter of Resident/Service User)
Walton Manor Residential and Nursing Home, Liverpool
I have no hesitation whatsoever in recommending Walton ManorKenneth F(Son of Resident/Service User)
Walton Manor Residential and Nursing Home, Liverpool

Welcome to Walton Manor Residential and Nursing Home, dedicated to providing personalised care tailored to meet the individual needs of each resident. Located in the heart of Liverpool, the home is designed to cater to a variety of care requirements, including nursing, residential and specialised dementia care and also physical and mental health needs.

Walton Manor believes in promoting an active and fulfilling lifestyle for residents. The experienced team not only... 

Loading travel time

Care Provided by Walton Manor Residential and Nursing Home

Primary Care Categories

  • Older Person Care
  • Dementia
  • Mental Health Condition
  • Physical Disability
  • Visual / Hearing Impairment

Length of Stay

  • Permanent Care
  • Respite Care

Care Types Provided

  • Residential Care
  • Nursing Care
  • Dementia Residential Care
  • Dementia Nursing Care
  • For a maximum of 49 Service Users

Dementia Care Types

  • Mild Dementia
  • Moderate Dementia

Other Care Provided

  • Palliative / End of Life Care

Facilities

  • Own Furniture if required
  • Close to Local shops
  • Near Public Transport
  • Minibus or other transport
  • Lift
  • Wheelchair Access
  • Gardens
  • Residents Kitchenette
  • Phone Point in own room
  • Television point in own room

Funding & Fees

Weekly Charges per Person

Type of carePermanentRespite
Residential Care£875 - £1,000£950 - £1,100
Residential Dementia Care£950 - £1,200£1,000 - £1,250
Nursing Care£1,400 - £1,600£1,500 - £1,750
Nursing Dementia Care£1,600 - £1,800£1,750 - £2,000

Contact Walton Manor Residential and Nursing Home to confirm what's included and get a personalised quote:

Funding Types Accepted

  • Self-Funding (Private)
  • Local Authority with Top-up
  • Local Authority
  • NHS Continuing Healthcare (CHC)

Support you may be entitled to

  • If you choose a care home based in England, you may be eligible for NHS Funded Nursing Care (FNC), which helps cover the cost of nursing. This is worth £267.68 per week and is usually paid directly to the care home.

Tours

Onsite Tours of Walton Manor Residential and Nursing HomeUsually available on Mon, Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri, Sat, Sun(between 9:00 AM to 5:00 PM)Discover the warmth and comfort of our care home firsthand! We invite you to join us for a personalised tour where you can explore our facilities, meet our dedicated staff, and see how we create a nurturing environment for our residents. During your visit, you'll have the opportunity to ask any questions you may have, learn about our tailored care plans, and experience the welcoming atmosphere that sets us apart. Please note, we have protected mealtimes.
Remote Tours of Walton Manor Residential and Nursing HomeUsually available on Mon, Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri(between 9:00 AM to 5:00 PM)While we understand that visiting in person may not always be possible, we want to ensure you can still get a glimpse of what makes our care home special. That's why we're delighted to offer remote tours. One of our dedicated team members will guide you through our facilities virtually, providing insights into our daily activities, amenities, and care philosophy. Please note, we have protected mealtimes.

Good to Know

Group / Owner

Person in charge

  • Antoinette Stirrup (Manager)

Local Authority / Social Services

Admission Information

  • Ages 65+

Care Home Design/Build

  • Purpose Built: Yes
  • Year Purpose Built: -1
  • Last Refurbishment: -1
  • Number of floors: 2

Room Information

  • Single Rooms (49)

Visiting

  • Walton Manor Care Home is thrilled to welcome visitors. Visitors encouraged to visit their loved ones at their convenience; dedicated team members always available to greet them with a warm welcome.

Parking

  • Walton Manor Care Home understands that convenience is key when visiting loved ones, which is why parking is hassle-free, offering on-site parking, completely free of charge.

Walton Manor Residential and Nursing Home Reviews (26)

Submit a Review
7.7

Walton Manor Residential and Nursing Home has a Review Score of 7.7 (7.744) out of 10, based on 4 reviews in the last 2 years. Over all time Walton Manor Residential and Nursing Home has 26 reviews.

Submit Review
Filter Reviews
Overall Experience
Date Published
Reviewer Connection to Walton Manor Residential and Nursing Home
Loading...
Showing 26 reviews matching selected criteria
Review from Michaela H (Daughter of Resident) published on 8 October 2026 Submitted via Website•
Overall Experience
Review from Debbie M (Daughter of Resident) published on 31 August 2026 Submitted via Website•
Overall Experience
Review from B W (Daughter of Resident) published on 25 March 2025 Submitted via Postal Card•
Overall Experience
Review from G G (Son of Resident) published on 5 February 2025 Submitted via Postal Card•
Overall Experience
Review from A G (Daughter of Resident) published on 14 August 2024 Submitted via Website•
Overall Experience
Review from S B (Daughter of Resident) published on 5 March 2024 Submitted via Website•
Overall Experience
Review from Julie D (Wife of Resident) published on 5 March 2024 Submitted via Website•
Overall Experience
Review from H J (Granddaughter of Resident) published on 28 June 2022 Submitted via Website•
Overall Experience
Review from Paula J (Daughter of Resident) published on 3 June 2022 Submitted via Website•
Overall Experience
Review from Thomas W (Husband of Resident) published on 1 June 2022 Submitted via Website•
Overall Experience
Review from Kenneth F (Son of Resident) published on 6 December 2021 Submitted via Website•
Overall Experience
Review from William S (Nephew of Resident) published on 9 July 2021 Submitted via Website•
Overall Experience
Review from Stuart C (Son-in-law of Resident) published on 1 July 2021 Submitted via Website•
Overall Experience
Review from Michelle B (Granddaughter of Resident) published on 24 May 2021 Submitted via Website•
Overall Experience
Review from Jordan T (Friend of Resident) published on 4 May 2021 Submitted via Website•
Overall Experience
Review from Shelly S (Niece of Resident) published on 4 May 2021 Submitted via Website•
Overall Experience
Review from Helen B (Daughter of Resident) published on 14 April 2021 Submitted via Website•
Overall Experience
Review from Margaret D (Daughter of Resident) published on 6 April 2021 Submitted via Website•
Overall Experience
Review from Kenneth F (Son of Resident) published on 29 March 2021 Submitted via Website•
Overall Experience
Review from Kelley B (Daughter of Resident) published on 29 March 2021 Submitted via Website•
Overall Experience

Regulatory Rating

Care Quality Commission (CQC) Rating

Date: 21 May 2025
Overall
Requires improvement
  • CaringGood
  • EffectiveGood
  • ResponsiveGood
  • SafeRequires improvement
  • Well-ledRequires improvement
Care Quality Commission is responsible for the registration and inspection of social care services in England.View Latest Report

Bed Vacancies

Please contact us for latest vacancies.

News (0) & Events (0)

News

There are no news items for Walton Manor Residential and Nursing Home.

Upcoming Events

There are no upcoming events for Walton Manor Residential and Nursing Home.

Awards / Recognitions (2)

Accreditations

There are no accreditations posted yet for Walton Manor Residential and Nursing Home.

Meet the Team (1)

Toni Stirrup
Toni StirrupJob Title Care Home Manager

Frequently Asked Questions about Walton Manor Residential and Nursing Home

How much does Walton Manor Residential and Nursing Home cost?

The care home lists weekly fees per person between £875 and £1,000 for residential care (respite between £950 and £1,100), between £950 and £1,200 for residential dementia care (respite between £1,000 and £1,250), between £1,400 and £1,600 for nursing care (respite between £1,500 and £1,750) and between £1,600 and £1,800 for nursing dementia care (respite between £1,750 and £2,000). Funding accepted: Self-Funding (Private), Local Authority with Top-up, Local Authority, NHS Continuing Healthcare (CHC).

What types of Care is Walton Manor Residential and Nursing Home registered for?

Older Person Care, Dementia, Mental Health Condition, Physical Disability, Visual / Hearing Impairment are the registered (by the Care Quality Commission) categories of Care.

How many Rooms does Walton Manor Residential and Nursing Home have?

There are 49 Single Rooms.

What are the Facilities & Services at Walton Manor Residential and Nursing Home?

Own Furniture if required, Close to Local shops, Near Public Transport, Minibus or other transport, Lift, Wheelchair Access, Gardens, Residents Kitchenette, Phone Point in own room, Television point in own room are some of the Facilities & Services.

How far is Walton Manor Residential and Nursing Home to the centre of Liverpool?

1.9 mile(s) as the crow flies, distance by road may be significantly further.

Information on this page is displayed without responsibility for its accuracy on the part of carehome.co.uk. Please contact Walton Manor Residential and Nursing Home to verify any information. View our terms and conditions. Walton Manor Residential and Nursing Home has an Enhanced Service -what an Enhanced Service includes.