Search...

The Beeches Nursing and Residential Care Home

Church Lane, Kelloe, Durham DH6 4PT
Jobs
The Beeches Nursing and Residential Care Home, Durham
The Beeches Nursing and Residential Care Home, Durham
The Beeches Nursing and Residential Care Home, Durham

The Beeches is set in a secluded peaceful garden on the outskirts of Kelloe Village in County Durham. The Home offers superb accommodation with 31 single beds, 26 of which have ensuite facilities.

The Beeches offers respite and overnight stays, whether residents' needs are Residential, EMI or Nursing, they also offer bariatric care. Carers believe in a holistic approach to Care where each person is treated as an individual. Dignity,... 

Loading travel time

Care Provided by The Beeches Nursing and Residential Care Home

Primary Care Categories

  • Older Person Care
  • Dementia
  • Learning Disability / Autism
  • Mental Health Condition
  • Physical Disability
  • Visual / Hearing Impairment

Length of Stay

  • Permanent Care
  • Respite Care

Care Types Provided

  • Residential Care
  • Nursing Care
  • Dementia Residential Care
  • Dementia Nursing Care
  • For a maximum of 31 Service Users

Dementia Care Types

  • Mild Dementia
  • Moderate Dementia

Other Care Provided

  • Parkinson's Disease
  • Stroke
  • Palliative / End of Life Care
  • COPD/Pulmonary Disease
  • Bariatric Care/Obesity
  • Convalescent Care
  • Acquired Brain Injury (ABI)
  • Day Care

Facilities

  • Own Furniture if required
  • Pet Friendly (or by arrangement)
  • Smoking not permitted
  • Close to Local shops
  • Near Public Transport
  • Minibus or other transport
  • Lift
  • Wheelchair Access
  • Gardens
  • Phone Point in own room
  • Television point in own room
  • Residents Internet Access

Funding & Fees

Weekly Charges per Person

Type of carePermanentRespite
Residential Care£730 - £824£730 - £824
Residential Dementia Care£730 - £857£730
Nursing Care£762 - £860£762
Nursing Dementia Care£802 - £861£802 - £980

Contact The Beeches Nursing and Residential Care Home to confirm what's included and get a personalised quote:

Funding Types Accepted

  • Self-Funding (Private)
  • Local Authority with Top-up
  • Local Authority
  • NHS Continuing Healthcare (CHC)

Support you may be entitled to

  • If you choose a care home based in England, you may be eligible for NHS Funded Nursing Care (FNC), which helps cover the cost of nursing. This is worth £267.68 per week and is usually paid directly to the care home.

Good to Know

Group / Owner

Person in charge

  • Julia Little (Home Manager)

Local Authority / Social Services

Admission Information

  • Ages 45+

Care Home Design/Build

  • Purpose Built: Yes
  • Last Refurbishment: 2005
  • Number of floors: 2

Room Information

  • Single Rooms (29)
  • Couples/Companion Rooms (1)
  • Single Rooms with ensuite Wet Room (4)

Visiting

  • No restrictions on visiting - Follow guidance on Visiting the care home Policy and Procedures

Parking

  • Spacious care park on entry to the care home grounds and also 5 spaces at main entrance

The Beeches Nursing and Residential Care Home Reviews (15)

Submit a Review
9.0

The Beeches Nursing and Residential Care Home has a Review Score of 9.0 (9.039) out of 10, based on 5 reviews in the last 2 years. Over all time The Beeches Nursing and Residential Care Home has 15 reviews.

Submit Review
Filter Reviews
Overall Experience
Date Published
Reviewer Connection to The Beeches Nursing and Residential Care Home
Loading...
Showing 15 reviews matching selected criteria
Review from Jennifer A (Brother of Resident) published on 6 October 2026 Submitted via Postal Review Card•
Overall Experience
Review from C L (Daughter of Resident) published on 28 September 2026 Submitted via Postal Review Card•
Overall Experience
Review from Steven S (Son of Resident) published on 18 September 2026 Submitted via Postal Review Card•
Overall Experience
Review from Margaret G (Respite Resident) published on 27 May 2026 Submitted via Postal Review Card•
Overall Experience
Review from K M (Daughter of Resident) published on 9 March 2026 Submitted via Postal Review Card•
Overall Experience
Review from David S (Son of Resident) published on 14 August 2024 Submitted via Postal Review Card•
Overall Experience
Review from Lisa P (Granddaughter of Resident) published on 11 June 2024 Submitted via Website•
Overall Experience
Review from M N (Daughter of Resident) published on 11 April 2024 Submitted via Website•
Overall Experience
Review from T I (Daughter of Resident) published on 18 September 2023 Submitted via Postal Review Card•
Overall Experience
Review from Louisa D (Daughter of Resident) published on 1 November 2022 Submitted via Website•
Overall Experience
Review from Laura M (Granddaughter of Resident) published on 10 June 2022 Submitted via Website•
Overall Experience
Review from H R (Wife of Resident) published on 16 September 2021 Submitted via Postal Review Card•
Overall Experience
Review from P C (Resident / Service User) published on 7 September 2021 Submitted via Postal Review Card•
Overall Experience
Review from Barbara P (Friend of Resident) published on 4 January 2017 Submitted via Postal Review Card•
Overall Experience
Review from Sheila B (Daughter of Resident) published on 30 September 2015 Submitted via Postal Review Card•
Overall Experience

Regulatory Rating

Care Quality Commission (CQC) Rating

Date: 04 March 2025
Overall
Requires improvement
  • CaringGood
  • EffectiveGood
  • ResponsiveGood
  • SafeRequires improvement
  • Well-ledRequires improvement
Care Quality Commission is responsible for the registration and inspection of social care services in England.View Latest Report

Bed Vacancies

Please contact us for latest vacancies.

News (0) & Events (0)

News

There are no news items for The Beeches Nursing and Residential Care Home.

Upcoming Events

There are no upcoming events for The Beeches Nursing and Residential Care Home.

Awards / Recognitions (1)

Accreditations

There are no accreditations posted yet for The Beeches Nursing and Residential Care Home.

Meet the Team (4)

Julia Little
Julia LittleJob Title Home ManagerJoined 2024
Andrea Brown
Andrea BrownJob Title Residential Team-leaderJoined 2025
Maxine Garner
Maxine GarnerJob Title Activities Co OrdinatorJoined 2017
monika Wieckowska
monika WieckowskaJob Title Registered General NurseJoined 2025

Frequently Asked Questions about The Beeches Nursing and Residential Care Home

How much does The Beeches Nursing and Residential Care Home cost?

The care home lists weekly fees per person between £730 and £824 for residential care (respite between £730 and £824), between £730 and £857 for residential dementia care (respite of £730), between £762 and £860 for nursing care (respite of £762) and between £802 and £861 for nursing dementia care (respite between £802 and £980). Funding accepted: Self-Funding (Private), Local Authority, NHS Continuing Healthcare (CHC).

What types of Care is The Beeches Nursing and Residential Care Home registered for?

Older Person Care, Dementia, Learning Disability / Autism, Mental Health Condition, Physical Disability, Visual / Hearing Impairment are the registered (by the Care Quality Commission) categories of Care.

How many Rooms does The Beeches Nursing and Residential Care Home have?

There are 29 Single Rooms and 1 Couples/Companion Room.

What are the Facilities & Services at The Beeches Nursing and Residential Care Home?

Own Furniture if required, Pet Friendly (or by arrangement), Smoking not permitted, Close to Local shops, Near Public Transport, Minibus or other transport, Lift, Wheelchair Access, Gardens, Phone Point in own room, Television point in own room, Residents Internet Access are some of the Facilities & Services.

How far is The Beeches Nursing and Residential Care Home to the centre of Durham?

5.7 mile(s) as the crow flies, distance by road may be significantly further.

Information on this page is displayed without responsibility for its accuracy on the part of carehome.co.uk. Please contact The Beeches Nursing and Residential Care Home to verify any information. View our terms and conditions. The Beeches Nursing and Residential Care Home has an Enhanced Service -what an Enhanced Service includes.