Search...

Duffryn Ffrwd Manor Nursing & Residential Care Home

Old Nantgarw Road, Nantgarw, Cardiff, Rhondda, Cynon, Taff CF15 7TE
Jobs
Duffryn Ffrwd Manor Nursing & Residential Care Home, Cardiff
Loading travel time

Care Provided by Duffryn Ffrwd Manor Nursing & Residential Care Home

Primary Care Categories

  • Older Person Care
  • Dementia

Length of Stay

  • Permanent Care
  • Respite Care

Care Types Provided

  • Residential Care
  • Nursing Care
  • Dementia Residential Care
  • Dementia Nursing Care
  • For a maximum of 92 Service Users

Dementia Care Types

  • Mild Dementia
  • Moderate Dementia

Other Care Provided

  • Palliative / End of Life Care

Facilities

  • Own Furniture if required
  • Pet Friendly (or by arrangement)
  • Smoking not permitted
  • Near Public Transport
  • Minibus or other transport
  • Lift
  • Stairlift
  • Wheelchair Access
  • Gardens
  • Phone Point in own room
  • Television point in own room

Funding & Fees

Weekly Charges per Person

Type of carePermanentRespite
Residential Care£999 - £1,049£1,057 - £1,204
Residential Dementia Care£1,111 - £1,164£1,188 - £1,190
Nursing Care£1,137 - £1,454£1,278 - £1,367
Nursing Dementia Care£1,454 - £1,800£1,278 - £1,367

Contact Duffryn Ffrwd Manor Nursing & Residential Care Home to confirm what's included and get a personalised quote

Weekly fees vary depending on the needs of the residents. Please contact the home directly for a full assessment.

Funding Types Accepted

  • Self-Funding (Private)
  • Local Authority with Top-up
  • Local Authority
  • NHS Continuing Healthcare (CHC)

Support you may be entitled to

  • If you choose a care home based in Wales, you may be eligible for the Welsh NHS-funded nursing care contribution of at least £201.74 per week. This support is not reflected in the fee amount shown, and the actual contribution may be higher depending on the Local Health Board.

Good to Know

Owner

  • Duffryn Ffrwd Manor Ltd
  • Private Owned

Person in charge

  • Gemma Wilson and Jill Thomas (Manager)

Local Authority / Social Services

Admission Information

  • Mixed (no single-gender units)
  • Ages 65+

Care Home Design/Build

  • Purpose Built: No
  • Last Refurbishment: 2021
  • Number of floors: 3

Room Information

  • Single Rooms (86)
  • Couples/Companion Rooms (3)
  • Single Rooms with ensuite Wet Room (5)
  • Couples/Companion Rooms with ensuite Wet Room (1)

Visiting

  • Visiting is always welcome however please avoid mealtimes. It is advisable to ring beforehand if coming from afar.

Parking

  • Onsite parking available.
Are you the Owner/Manager of Duffryn Ffrwd Manor Nursing & Residential Care Home?View your Advertising Options

Duffryn Ffrwd Manor Nursing & Residential Care Home Reviews (13)

Submit a Review
8.5

Duffryn Ffrwd Manor Nursing & Residential Care Home has a Review Score of 8.5 (8.530) out of 10, based on 4 reviews in the last 2 years. Over all time Duffryn Ffrwd Manor Nursing & Residential Care Home has 13 reviews.

Submit Review
Filter Reviews
Overall Experience
Date Published
Reviewer Connection to Duffryn Ffrwd Manor Nursing & Residential Care Home
Loading...
Showing 13 reviews matching selected criteria
Review from Jacqueline L (Daughter of Resident) published on 13 April 2026 Submitted via Website•
Overall Experience
Review from T M (Daughter-in-law of Resident) published on 8 April 2026 Submitted via Website•
Overall Experience
Review from Susan A (Friend of Resident) published on 15 July 2025 Submitted via Website•
Overall Experience
Review from A T (Daughter of Resident) published on 8 April 2025 Submitted via Postal Card•
Overall Experience
Review from Steven M (Respite Resident) published on 24 September 2024 Submitted via Website•
Overall Experience
Review from A A (Daughter of Resident) published on 29 August 2024 Submitted via Postal Card•
Overall Experience
Review from J A (Daughter of Resident) published on 27 August 2021 Submitted via Postal Card•
Overall Experience
Review from Christina T (Daughter of Resident) published on 17 August 2021 Submitted via Postal Card•
Overall Experience
Review from Gareth D (Son of Resident) published on 12 August 2021 Submitted via Postal Card•
Overall Experience
Review from A T (Son of Resident) published on 4 August 2021 Submitted via Postal Card•
Overall Experience
Review from Lesley T (Daughter of Resident) published on 13 July 2021 Submitted via Postal Card•
Overall Experience
Review from K C (Daughter of Resident) published on 1 July 2021 Submitted via Review Postal Card•
Overall Experience
Review from Lynne F (Daughter of Resident) published on 1 July 2021 Submitted via Review Postal Card•
Overall Experience

Regulatory Rating

Care Inspectorate Wales (CIW) Rating

Care Inspectorate Wales is responsible for the registration and inspection of social care services in Wales.View Latest Report

Bed Vacancies

Please contact us for latest vacancies.

News (0) & Events (0)

News

There are no news items for Duffryn Ffrwd Manor Nursing & Residential Care Home.

Upcoming Events

There are no upcoming events for Duffryn Ffrwd Manor Nursing & Residential Care Home.

Awards / Recognitions (0)

There are currently no awards/recognitions posted yet for Duffryn Ffrwd Manor Nursing & Residential Care Home.

Accreditations

There are no accreditations posted yet for Duffryn Ffrwd Manor Nursing & Residential Care Home.

Meet the Team (0)

There are no Team Members posted yet.

Frequently Asked Questions about Duffryn Ffrwd Manor Nursing & Residential Care Home

How much does Duffryn Ffrwd Manor Nursing & Residential Care Home cost?

The care home lists weekly fees per person between £999 and £1,049 for residential care (respite between £1,057 and £1,204), between £1,111 and £1,164 for residential dementia care (respite between £1,188 and £1,190), between £1,137 and £1,454 for nursing care (respite between £1,278 and £1,367) and between £1,454 and £1,800 for nursing dementia care (respite between £1,278 and £1,367). Funding accepted: Self-Funding (Private), Local Authority with Top-up, Local Authority, NHS Continuing Healthcare (CHC).

What types of Care is Duffryn Ffrwd Manor Nursing & Residential Care Home registered for?

Older Person Care, Dementia are the registered (by the Care Quality Commission) categories of Care.

How many Rooms does Duffryn Ffrwd Manor Nursing & Residential Care Home have?

There are 86 Single Rooms and 3 Couples/Companion Rooms.

What are the Facilities & Services at Duffryn Ffrwd Manor Nursing & Residential Care Home?

Own Furniture if required, Pet Friendly (or by arrangement), Smoking not permitted, Near Public Transport, Minibus or other transport, Lift, Stairlift, Wheelchair Access, Gardens, Phone Point in own room, Television point in own room are some of the Facilities & Services.

How far is Duffryn Ffrwd Manor Nursing & Residential Care Home to the centre of Cardiff?

6.9 mile(s) as the crow flies, distance by road may be significantly further.

Information on this page is displayed without responsibility for its accuracy on the part of carehome.co.uk. Please contact Duffryn Ffrwd Manor Nursing & Residential Care Home to verify any information. View our terms and conditions. Duffryn Ffrwd Manor Nursing & Residential Care Home has a Basic Service -what a Basic Service includes.