Search...

Birch Park Care Home

Serpentine Road, Cleckheaton, West Yorkshire BD19 3HU
The Bondcare Group Logo
Jobs
Birch Park Care Home logo
Birch Park Care Home, Cleckheaton
Birch Park Care Home, Cleckheaton
Birch Park Care Home, Cleckheaton

The affordable and purpose-built Birch Park Care Home in Cleckheaton features 86 ensuite bedrooms in close proximity to local amenities.

Residents benefit from facilities such as a beauty salon, cinema, cafe, bar and activity room while being cared for by experienced and friendly staff.

The care home offers a range of freshly cooked food, which the in-house chef ensures are tasty and healthy.

With no set routines, residents are allowed to live their life how they want to ensure their well-being and happiness.

Loading travel time

Care Provided by Birch Park Care Home

Primary Care Categories

  • Older Person Care
  • Dementia
  • Mental Health Condition
  • Physical Disability
  • Visual / Hearing Impairment
  • Younger Adults

Length of Stay

  • Permanent Care
  • Respite Care

Care Types Provided

  • Residential Care
  • Nursing Care
  • Dementia Residential Care
  • Dementia Nursing Care
  • For a maximum of 86 Service Users

Dementia Care Types

  • Mild Dementia
  • Moderate Dementia
  • Advanced/Complex Dementia

Other Care Provided

  • Palliative / End of Life Care

Facilities

  • Smoking not permitted
  • Lift
  • Wheelchair Access
  • Gardens
  • Bar/Café
  • Television point in own room

Funding & Fees

Weekly Charges per Person

Type of carePermanentRespite
Residential Care£1,500 - £1,600£1,500 - £1,600
Residential Dementia Care£1,550 - £1,600£1,550 - £1,600
Nursing Care£1,550 - £1,600£1,550 - £1,600
Nursing Dementia Care£1,550 - £1,650£1,550 - £1,650

Contact Birch Park Care Home to confirm what's included and get a personalised quote:

All these prices are only a guideline, please contact Birch Park Care Home to find out the exact price for your requirements. If you choose a care home based in England, you may be eligible for NHS Funded Nursing Care (FNC), which helps cover the cost of nursing. This is worth £267.68 per week and is usually paid directly to the care home.

Funding Types Accepted

  • Self-Funding (Private)
  • Local Authority with Top-up
  • Local Authority
  • NHS Continuing Healthcare (CHC)

Support you may be entitled to

  • If you choose a care home based in England, you may be eligible for NHS Funded Nursing Care (FNC), which helps cover the cost of nursing. This is worth £267.68 per week and is usually paid directly to the care home.

Good to Know

Group / Owner

Person in charge

  • Jacqueline Foxton (Manager)

Local Authority / Social Services

Admission Information

  • Ages 45+

Care Home Design/Build

  • Purpose Built: Yes

Room Information

  • Single Rooms (86)
  • Single Rooms with ensuite Wet Room (86)

Birch Park Care Home Reviews (44)

Submit a Review
9.8

Birch Park Care Home has a Review Score of 9.8 (9.771) out of 10, based on 16 reviews in the last 2 years. Over all time Birch Park Care Home has 44 reviews.

Submit Review
Filter Reviews
Overall Experience
Date Published
Reviewer Connection to Birch Park Care Home
Loading...
Showing 44 reviews matching selected criteria
Review from M H (Daughter of Resident) published on 1 October 2026 Submitted via Website•
Overall Experience
Review from T T (Relative of Resident) published on 9 September 2026 Submitted via Website•
Overall Experience
Review from M H (Daughter of Resident) published on 27 August 2026 Submitted via Website•
Overall Experience
Review from Tracey G (Daughter of Resident) published on 8 July 2026 Submitted via Postal Review Card•
Overall Experience
Review from James G (Brother of Resident) published on 18 June 2026 Submitted via Postal Review Card•
Overall Experience
Review from Beverley T (Daughter of Resident) published on 30 January 2026 Submitted via Postal Review Card•
Overall Experience
Review from Alison M (Daughter of Resident) published on 6 November 2025 Submitted via Postal Review Card•
Overall Experience
Review from Angela E (Daughter of Resident) published on 20 October 2025 Submitted via Website•
Overall Experience
Review from J A (Daughter of Resident) published on 17 October 2025 Submitted via Website•
Overall Experience
Review from Richard F (Son of Resident) published on 16 October 2025 Submitted via Website•
Overall Experience
Review from Louise T (Daughter of Resident) published on 4 August 2025 Submitted via Postal Review Card•
Overall Experience
Review from Nelly O (Friend of Resident) published on 4 July 2025 Submitted via Postal Review Card•
Overall Experience
Review from Mahmood H (Son-in-law of Resident) published on 20 June 2025 Submitted via Postal Review Card•
Overall Experience
Review from Colin M (Son of Resident) published on 8 June 2025 Submitted via Website•
Overall Experience
Review from Sue N (Daughter of Resident) published on 5 May 2025 Submitted via Postal Review Card•
Overall Experience
Review from Helen W (Daughter-in-law of Resident) published on 26 March 2025 Submitted via Website•
Overall Experience
Review from Keeley H (Daughter of Resident) published on 1 July 2024 Submitted via Postal Review Card•
Overall Experience
Review from E N (Daughter of Resident) published on 17 April 2024 Submitted via Postal Review Card•
Overall Experience
Review from Rachael H (Daughter of Resident) published on 17 April 2024 Submitted via Website•
Overall Experience
Review from David G (Son of Resident) published on 11 March 2024 Submitted via Postal Review Card•
Overall Experience

Regulatory Rating

Care Quality Commission (CQC) Rating

Date: 28 February 2025
Overall
Outstanding
  • CaringOutstanding
  • EffectiveGood
  • ResponsiveOutstanding
  • SafeGood
  • Well-ledGood
Care Quality Commission is responsible for the registration and inspection of social care services in England.View Latest Report

Bed Vacancies

Please contact us for latest vacancies.

News (0) & Events (0)

News

There are no news items for Birch Park Care Home.

Upcoming Events

There are no upcoming events for Birch Park Care Home.

Awards / Recognitions (0)

There are currently no awards/recognitions posted yet for Birch Park Care Home.

Accreditations

There are no accreditations posted yet for Birch Park Care Home.

Meet the Team (0)

There are no Team Members posted yet.

Frequently Asked Questions about Birch Park Care Home

How much does Birch Park Care Home cost?

The care home lists weekly fees per person between £1,500 and £1,600 for residential care (respite between £1,500 and £1,600), between £1,550 and £1,600 for residential dementia care (respite between £1,550 and £1,600), between £1,550 and £1,600 for nursing care (respite between £1,550 and £1,600) and between £1,550 and £1,650 for nursing dementia care (respite between £1,550 and £1,650). Funding accepted: Self-Funding (Private), Local Authority with Top-up, NHS Continuing Healthcare (CHC).

What types of Care is Birch Park Care Home registered for?

Older Person Care, Dementia, Mental Health Condition, Physical Disability, Visual / Hearing Impairment, Younger Adults are the registered (by the Care Quality Commission) categories of Care.

How many Rooms does Birch Park Care Home have?

There are 86 Single Rooms.

What are the Facilities & Services at Birch Park Care Home?

Smoking not permitted, Lift, Wheelchair Access, Gardens, Bar/Café, Television point in own room are some of the Facilities & Services.

How far is Birch Park Care Home to the centre of Cleckheaton?

0.3 mile(s) as the crow flies, distance by road may be significantly further.

Information on this page is displayed without responsibility for its accuracy on the part of carehome.co.uk. Please contact Birch Park Care Home to verify any information. View our terms and conditions. Birch Park Care Home has an Enhanced Service -what an Enhanced Service includes.