Search...

Yarnley House Care Home

Hopclover Way, Ringwood, Hampshire BH24 3FQ
Yarnley House Care Home Logo
Jobs
Yarnley House Care Home logo
The home is of a very high standard with great facilities. We have found the staff extremely kindCaroline W(Daughter of Resident/Service User)
Yarnley House Care Home, Ringwood
I can put my hand on my heart and say this is the best home I have ever come across.J H(Niece of Resident/Service User)
Yarnley House Care Home, Ringwood
Nothing was too much trouble. This newly purpose-built home is special. Spacious and lightS R(Sister of Resident/Service User)
Yarnley House Care Home, Ringwood

Yarnley House Care Home is situated in Crow village, close to Ringwood and within the New Forest National Park and is easily accessible for those living in Hampshire and Dorset and is a brand-new purpose built luxury care home that has been designed with residents in mind.

Offering residential, dementia, nursing and respite care for up to 72 residents, the accommodation is warm and inviting with en-suite wet rooms to all...  

Care Provided by Yarnley House Care Home

Primary Care Categories

  • Older Person Care
  • Dementia
  • Physical Disability
  • Visual / Hearing Impairment

Length of Stay

  • Permanent Care
  • Respite Care

Care Types Provided

  • Residential Care
  • Nursing Care
  • Dementia Residential Care
  • Dementia Nursing Care
  • For a maximum of 72 Service Users

Dementia Care Types

  • Mild Dementia
  • Moderate Dementia

Other Care Provided

  • Parkinson's Disease
  • Stroke
  • Palliative / End of Life Care

Facilities

  • Own Furniture if required
  • Close to Local shops
  • Near Public Transport
  • Lift
  • Wheelchair Access
  • Gardens
  • Bar/Café
  • Phone Point in own room
  • Television point in own room
  • Residents Internet Access

Funding & Fees

Weekly Charges per Person

Type of carePermanentRespite
Residential CareFrom £1,500From £1,600
Residential Dementia CareFrom £1,600From £1,600
Nursing CareFrom £1,700From £1,700
Nursing Dementia CareFrom £1,800From £1,800

Yarnley House offers luxury, all-inclusive living which includes personal care, accommodation, personal laundry, all meals, snacks and refreshments, a varied programme of in-home activities, hairdressing and access to Wi-Fi.

Contact Yarnley House Care Home to confirm what's included and get a personalised quote:

Funding Types Accepted

  • Self-Funding (Private)
  • Local Authority with Top-up
  • Local Authority
  • NHS Continuing Healthcare (CHC)

Support you may be entitled to

  • If you chose a care home based in England, you may be eligible for NHS Funded Nursing Care (FNC), which helps cover the cost of nursing. This is worth £267.68 per week and is usually paid directly to the care home.

Good to Know

Group / Owner

Person in charge

  • Rebecca Hebditch(Home Manager)

Local Authority / Social Services

Admission Information

  • Mixed (no single-gender units)
  • Ages 60+

Care Home Design/Build

  • Purpose Built: Yes
  • Year Purpose Built: 2024
  • Last Refurbishment: 2024
  • Number of floors: 2

Room Information

  • Single Rooms (72)
  • Single Rooms with ensuite Wet Room (72)

Parking

  • Car parking is available onsite

Yarnley House Care Home Reviews (24)

Submit a Review
10

Yarnley House Care Home has a Review Score of 10 (9.968) out of 10, based on 24 reviews in the last 2 years. Over all time Yarnley House Care Home has 24 reviews.

Submit Review
Filter Reviews
Overall Experience
Date Published
Reviewer Connection to Yarnley House Care Home
Loading...
Showing 24 reviews matching selected criteria
Review from J H (Niece of Resident) published on 17 December 2024 Submitted via Postal Card
Overall Experience
I have visited literally hundreds of care homes in my career as a social worker and as a relative of elderly people. I can put my hand on my heart and say this is the best home I have ever come across. My Uncle and Aunt moved in a couple of months ago and are having a first-class experience.

The establishment is modern, spotlessly clean, light, and airy, and gives the impression of a top hotel. The food is home-cooked, has lots of choices, and is freshly made. All the staff have been courteous, and helpful and go the extra mile to meet my Uncle's and Aunts needs. I cannot praise the efficiency of this home enough.

Reply from Tracey Aldin, Home Manager at Yarnley House Care Home

It is great to hear that you have had such a positive experience. We pride ourselves on delivery the highest standards of care and lovely to hear that you feel we are the best. Thank you.

Facilities
Care / Support
Cleanliness
Treated with Dignity
Food & Drink
Staff
Activities
Management
Safety / Security
Rooms
Value for Money
Review from Carol T (Friend of Resident) published on 29 November 2024 Submitted via Postal Card
Overall Experience

Client has only been here a few days but staff have been very welcoming and attentive. Food has been excellent. Home scrupulously clean!

Reply from Tracey Aldin, Home Manager at Yarnley House Care Home

I am very pleased to hear that you are impressed with Yarnley House. We value your feedback. Thank you.

Facilities
Care / Support
Cleanliness
Treated with Dignity
Food & Drink
Staff
Activities
Management
Safety / Security
Rooms
Value for Money
Review from Caroline W (Daughter of Resident) published on 8 November 2024 Submitted via Website
Overall Experience
A lovely new care home in Hightown, Ringwood.
The home is of a very high standard with great facilities.
We have found the staff extremely kind and caring they go out of their way to make the residents feel at home.

I would highly recommend a viewing of Yarnley House.

Reply from Tracey Aldin, Home Manager at Yarnley House Care Home

I am so pleased to hear that you find our staff supportive. We always put our residents and their families at the forefront of everything we do.

Facilities
Care / Support
Cleanliness
Treated with Dignity
Food & Drink
Staff
Activities
Management
Safety / Security
Rooms
Value for Money
Review from S R (Sister of Resident) published on 7 November 2024 Submitted via Postal Card
Overall Experience
Moving relatives into a care home is a traumatic time, but the staff at Yarnley House made the upheaval much easier. Management, receptionists, nursing and of course caring staff were marvellous at putting us all at ease. Nothing was too much trouble.
This newly purpose-built home is special. Spacious and light with a bistro, cinema, library and craft rooms.

The care is faultless, backed by super catering, laundry, a gardener and handyman etc. Excellent! High recommended.

Reply from Tracey Aldin, Home Manager at Yarnley House Care Home

Thank you for this review. I am pleased to hear that we were able to make the transition easy for you. We are always happy to help.

Facilities
Care / Support
Cleanliness
Treated with Dignity
Food & Drink
Staff
Activities
Management
Safety / Security
Rooms
Value for Money

Regulatory Rating

Care Quality Commission (CQC) Rating

Care Quality Commission is responsible for the registration and inspection of social care services in England.View Latest Report

Bed Vacancies

Please contact us for latest vacancies.

News (4) & Events (0)

News
  • 03 Jan 2025

    It’s been an exciting month at Yarnley House as we’ve hosted several meaningful events and proudly welcomed our first resident, Beryl. These activities have brought our team, residents, and the...

  • 03 Jan 2025

    At Yarnley House, we were thrilled to welcome the local group Bright Sparks Creative Learning for a special afternoon of intergenerational learning, which proved to be an uplifting and memorable...

  • 03 Dec 2024

    We are delighted to share some exciting updates about life at Yarnley House, where each day is bustling with activities and vibrant community spirit. This month, we have welcomed our...

Upcoming Events

There are no upcoming events for Yarnley House Care Home.

Awards / Recognitions (0)

There are currently no awards/recognitions posted yet for Yarnley House Care Home.

Accreditations

There are no accreditations posted yet for Yarnley House Care Home.

Meet the Team (36)

Rebecca Hebditch
Rebecca HebditchJob Title:Home ManagerJoined: 2026

As an experienced Registered Manager working in the Adult Social Care sector and NHS for over 20 years, my passion for providing excellent quality care delivered with kindness and compassion remains fundamentally at the heart of my work. I am very proud to lead the team here at Yarnley House, where every member of staff follows the same ethos as I do.

Cornelia Bekker
Cornelia BekkerJob Title:Clinical Deputy ManagerJoined: 2026

Cornelia is an experienced Clinical Deputy Manager and Registered Nurse with a strong background in delivering high-quality, person-centred care. She combines clinical expertise with effective leadership, supporting daily operations, mentoring staff, and ensuring excellent standards across services. Cornelia is dedicated, compassionate, and committed to improving patient outcomes and team performance.

Anneka McQuirk
Anneka McQuirkJob Title:Registered NurseJoined: 2024

Anneka has experience in Bournemouth Hospital and has gone into the private sector. She has a friendly, bubbling enthusiasm for excellent person-centred care.

Tony Kuriakose
Tony KuriakoseJob Title:Registered NurseJoined: 2025

Tony brings years of hands-on nursing experience and a genuine passion for compassionate care. With a calm presence and a warm, reassuring approach, Tony helps create a comfortable, home-like environment where residents feel safe, respected, and truly cared for.

Krisztina Papp
Krisztina PappJob Title:Registered NurseJoined: 2024

Krisztina is a registered nurse with a wealth of experience and knowledge. Her hands-on approach and kind, compassionate nature make her a valued presence among both residents and colleagues. We’re delighted to have her on the team.

Cyril Peter
Cyril PeterJob Title:NurseJoined: 2024

Cyril is a passionate and dedicated nurse who is friendly and supports our residents right to dignity.

Madison Walton
Madison WaltonJob Title:Business AdministratorJoined: 2024

Madison is a friendly face on reception, she is experience in sales and marketing and a carer - she is passionate about providing the best service to our residents. Maddi has recently been promoted to our business administrator role.

Angela Absalom
Angela AbsalomJob Title:ReceptionistJoined: 2024

Angela has many years of experience working in the care sector in both clinical and administration roles. Angela is looking forward to meeting you and welcoming you to Yarnley House.

Nicola Massieu-Cowlard
Nicola Massieu-CowlardJob Title:Customer Relations ManagerJoined: 2026

Nicola joins us as our new Customer Relations Manager, bringing with her a wealth of experience and a natural talent for building strong, lasting relationships. With a warm and approachable style, she has a genuine ability to understand customer needs and ensure every interaction feels personal and positive.

Throughout her career, Nicola has developed a deep expertise in customer engagement, consistently delivering high standards of service and fostering trust with clients and colleagues alike. Her calm, solutions-focused approach makes her a reassuring point of contact, even in challenging situations.

Nicola’s combination of experience, empathy, and professionalism makes her a fantastic addition to the team, and she is passionate about creating exceptional customer experiences.

Roberta Shave
Roberta ShaveJob Title:Senior Care AssistantJoined: 2024

Roberta is a kind, friendly Senior Carer who takes on responsibility to helping with the Induction and Training of our new team members.

Helen Skelton
Helen SkeltonJob Title:Senior Care AssistantJoined: 2024

Helen finds being a carer both rewarding and a privilege. Helen’s kind and caring nature shines through every day, and we are lucky to have her on the team. Recently promoted, she will help support the team in even more ways.

Andzelika Hekmati
Andzelika HekmatiJob Title:Care AssistantJoined: 2025

Lika is an experienced care assistant who is always willing to help the residents and her colleagues. She has a wealth of knowledge and brings new ideas to the team.

Luther Adjei
Luther AdjeiJob Title:Care AssistantJoined: 2025

Luther is positive, kind and hard working.

Matilda Cleverly
Matilda CleverlyJob Title:Care AssistantJoined: 2025

Matilda is a hard working and motivated individual with a real passion for care.

Daisy Wheatcroft
Daisy WheatcroftJob Title:Care AssistantJoined: 2025

Daisy is extremely excited to learn and progress her knowledge at Yarnley House. She makes a real difference with our residents and is very valued here.

Shania Bloy
Shania BloyJob Title:Care AssistantJoined: 2024

Shania joined Yarnley House in housekeeping and has worked her way up to care staff. Shania enjoys caring for our residents and makes their days brighter. Shania is a hard working and motivated individual and is a real asset to the team.

Kelly Potter
Kelly PotterJob Title:Senior Care AssistntJoined: 2025

Kelly joined the team as a senior care assistant. She always maintains a positive can-do attitude and is extremely hardworking.

Emma Preston
Emma PrestonJob Title:Care AssistantJoined: 2025

Emma, who is one of our care assistants, is friendly, enthusiastic and not afraid to get stuck in. She is extremely hardworking.

Portia Acheampong
Portia AcheampongJob Title:Senior Care AssistantJoined: 2025

Portia, who has transferred from Oakdene Care Home to join us as a Senior Care Assistant. A qualified nurse in her home country, Portia is currently training to become a nurse here in the UK. Her hardworking nature and positive attitude make her a fantastic addition to our team.

Cody Woon
Cody WoonJob Title:Care AssistantJoined: 2025

Cody is kind and has a warm heart and a passion for helping others.

Trexia Fitzgerald
Trexia FitzgeraldJob Title:Care AssistantJoined: 2025

Trexia joined us in 2025 as a bank care assistant. She is eager to help and brings energy, dedication, and valuable support to our team, making a positive impact wherever she is needed.

Megan Walker-White
Megan Walker-WhiteJob Title:Care AssistantJoined: 2026

We welcome Megan to Yarnley House. She is new to care but eager to learn and grow in her role. Megan brings a positive attitude and a willingness to develop her skills, and we are excited to be part of her journey and experience as she begins this path.

Rebecca Edwards
Rebecca EdwardsJob Title:Senior Care AssistantJoined: 2025

Rebecca transferred from Oakdene Care Home to join the team as a Senior Care Assistant. She brings valuable experience and demonstrates professionalism, compassion, and strong leadership in her role. Rebecca is a great asset to the company, contributing positively to both residents’ care and the team.

Georgina Keith
Georgina KeithJob Title:Care AssistantJoined: 2025

Georgina, one of our night carers, is calm, professional, and compassionate, providing reliable care to ensure safety, comfort, and well-being throughout the night.

Jodie Jennings
Jodie JenningsJob Title:Care AssistantJoined: 2026

Jodie is a compassionate and dedicated individual who values teamwork and providing high-quality care. Jodie will be an asset to our team here at Yarnley House.

Scarlett O'Brien
Scarlett O'BrienJob Title:Care AssistantJoined: 2026

Scarlett is new to the care sector but eager to learn and grow; she is caring and reliable. Scarlett will be a great asset. We look forward to working with her.

Morgan Walton
Morgan WaltonJob Title:Head HousekeeperJoined: 2025

Morgan has recently joined us here at Yarnley House. Morgan has experience working and maintaining high standards in housekeeping. Morgan is a friendly and Hardworking individual. Morgan has recently been promoted to Head Housekeeper.

Ilga Zelca
Ilga ZelcaJob Title:Housekeeping AssistantJoined: 2024

Ilga is an experienced care assistant who has recently transferred over to housekeeping. Ilga is kind and compassionate and is always willing to help the residents and her colleagues. Ilga is naturally calm and yet always tries to provide a fun environment for the residents.

Paola King
Paola KingJob Title:Activities LeadJoined: 2025

We’re excited to welcome Paola to our team at Yarnley House. With years of valuable experience, Paola brings a wealth of knowledge and a hands-on attitude. She’s a true team player who’s always ready to jump in and support wherever needed.

justine Thorpe
justine ThorpeJob Title:Activities CoordinatorJoined: 2025

Justine is an experienced and passionate Activities Coordinator who brings energy, creativity, and care to everything she does. With years of hands-on experience, she has developed a strong understanding of how to plan and deliver engaging, meaningful activities that cater to a wide range of interests and abilities.

Patrick Butler
Patrick ButlerJob Title:Maintenance ManagerJoined: 2024

Patrick brings a wealth of knowledge and is committed to delivering a high-quality service for our residents.

Ivan Condliffe
Ivan CondliffeJob Title:GardenerJoined: 2024

Ivan has a wealth of experience when it comes to planting and maintaining the grounds. He is a hard working individual and a valued team member.

Martin Dunn
Martin DunnJob Title:Head ChefJoined: 2025

Martin brings a wealth of experience from pubs, restaurants, and care homes, making him a fantastic addition to our team. We’re thrilled to have him on board!

Oui Meng Kuan
Oui Meng KuanJob Title:Kitchen AssistantJoined: 2025

Meng, our kitchen assistant, is a valued asset to our team, known for a friendly attitude and strong work ethic. Always reliable and eager to help, they play an essential role in keeping the kitchen running smoothly. With a positive approach and attention to detail, they support the team with efficiency, teamwork, and dedication, helping ensure high standards are met every day.

James Barton
James BartonJob Title:Kitchen AssistantJoined: 2024

James is a hard working, kind and friendly induvial with a passion to learn more about preparing healthy food, that looks and tastes delicious.

Nicola Massieu-Cowlard
Nicola Massieu-CowlardJob Title:Customer Relations ManagerJoined: 2026

Nicola has recently joined us at Yarnley House as Customer Relations Manager. She brings extensive experience in building strong client relationships and delivering exceptional customer service. With a genuine passion for helping people, she believes that every interaction should be approached with warmth, understanding, and professionalism.

Information on this page is displayed without responsibility for its accuracy on the part of carehome.co.uk. Please contact Yarnley House Care Home to verify any information. View our terms and conditions. Yarnley House Care Home has an Enhanced Service -more info.