Search...

Broome End

Pines Hill, Stansted Mountfitchet, Essex CM24 8EX
Broome End Logo
Jobs
Broome End logo
Broome End, Stansted Mountfitchet
Broome End, Stansted Mountfitchet
Broome End, Stansted Mountfitchet

Welcome to Broome End Care Home

Broome End Care Home provides high-quality Residential, Dementia and Specialist Care in a friendly and homely environment.

Broome End was proudly awarded Care Home of the Year and highly commended as Champion of Champions at the 2019 Essex County Council Prosper Awards, recognising the home's commitment to delivering outstanding care.

Located in a historic converted manor house, Broome End offers accommodation for up to 35 residents, with... 

Loading travel time

Care Provided by Broome End

Primary Care Categories

  • Older Person Care
  • Dementia
  • Mental Health Condition
  • Physical Disability
  • Visual / Hearing Impairment

Length of Stay

  • Permanent Care
  • Respite Care

Care Types Provided

  • Residential Care
  • Dementia Residential Care
  • For a maximum of 37 Service Users

Dementia Care Types

  • Mild Dementia
  • Moderate Dementia
  • Advanced/Complex Dementia

Other Care Provided

  • Parkinson's Disease
  • Stroke
  • Palliative / End of Life Care
  • COPD/Pulmonary Disease
  • Bariatric Care/Obesity
  • Convalescent Care

Facilities

  • Own Furniture if required
  • Pet Friendly (or by arrangement)
  • Close to Local shops
  • Near Public Transport
  • Minibus or other transport
  • Lift
  • Wheelchair Access
  • Gardens
  • Bar/Café
  • Residents Kitchenette
  • Phone Point in own room
  • Television point in own room
  • Residents Internet Access

Funding & Fees

Weekly Charges per Person

Type of carePermanentRespite
Residential CareFrom £1,250From £1,250
Residential Dementia CareFrom £1,250From £1,249

Contact Broome End to confirm what's included and get a personalised quote:

Funding Types Accepted

  • Self-Funding (Private)
  • Local Authority with Top-up
  • Local Authority
  • NHS Continuing Healthcare (CHC)

Tours

Onsite Tours of Broome EndUsually available on Mon, Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri, Sat, Sun(between 9:00 AM to 3:00 PM)Please arrive 10mins in advance of booking time. PPE will be provided before entering the building. Unfortunately, whole home tours are not possible but you will have an opportunity to view a standard room, lounge and gardens.
Remote Tours of Broome EndUsually available on Mon, Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri, Sat, Sun(between 9:00 AM to 8:00 PM)Please do view our video on carehome.co.uk which provides a very good overview of life at Broome End.

Good to Know

Group / Owner

Person in charge

  • Catherine Newland (Registered Manager)

Local Authority / Social Services

Admission Information

  • Mixed (no single-gender units)
  • Ages 60+

Care Home Design/Build

  • Purpose Built: No
  • Last Refurbishment: 2013
  • Number of floors: 3

Room Information

  • Single Rooms (27)
  • Couples/Companion Rooms (5)
  • Single Rooms with ensuite Wet Room (23)
  • Couples/Companion Rooms with ensuite Wet Room (5)

Visiting

  • Prospective residents, families and visitors are welcome to visit Broome End Care Home at any time. Whether planning ahead or passing by, visits are always encouraged. To help the team provide the best possible experience, calling in advance is recommended, although walk-in visits are also welcome. If you visit at lunchtime, you are welcome to enjoy some of the delicious, freshly prepared food from the kitchen and experience the dining service for yourself. If you would like to join Broome End for lunch, please let the team know in advance so they can make the necessary arrangements.

Parking

  • Free on-site parking is available for all visitors, making it easy and convenient to visit family and friends or explore everything Broome End has to offer.

Broome End Reviews (33)

Submit a Review
9.2

Broome End has a Review Score of 9.2 (9.248) out of 10, based on 8 reviews in the last 2 years. Over all time Broome End has 33 reviews.

Submit Review
Filter Reviews
Overall Experience
Date Published
Reviewer Connection to Broome End
Loading...
Showing 33 reviews matching selected criteria
Review from Viccy C (Wife of Resident) published on 17 February 2020 Submitted via Website•
Overall Experience
Review from Jayne C (Daughter of Resident) published on 28 January 2020 Submitted via Review Postal Card•
Overall Experience
Review from JP (Daughter of Resident) published on 30 September 2019 Submitted via Website•
Overall Experience
Review from F B (Resident / Service User) published on 26 September 2019 Submitted via Review Postal Card•
Overall Experience
Review from J H (Niece of Resident) published on 26 September 2019 Submitted via Review Postal Card•
Overall Experience
Review from Pamela S (Wife of Resident) published on 14 September 2018 Submitted via Review Postal Card•
Overall Experience
Review from G P (Daughter of Resident) published on 14 September 2018 Submitted via Review Postal Card•
Overall Experience
Review from Marissa G (Daughter of Resident) published on 30 July 2018 Submitted via Review Postal Card•
Overall Experience
Review from Claire E (Daughter of Resident) published on 4 July 2018 Submitted via Website•
Overall Experience
Review from C T (Daughter of Resident) published on 15 May 2018 Submitted via Review Postal Card•
Overall Experience
Review from Susan S (Daughter of Resident) published on 14 July 2017 Submitted via Website•
Overall Experience
Review from Kathie C (Daughter of Resident) published on 7 December 2015 Submitted via Review Postal Card•
Overall Experience
Review from Graham J (Son of Resident) published on 30 October 2015 Submitted via Review Postal Card•
Overall Experience

Regulatory Rating

Care Quality Commission (CQC) Rating

Date: 01 December 2018
Overall
Good
  • CaringGood
  • EffectiveGood
  • ResponsiveGood
  • SafeGood
  • Well-ledGood
Care Quality Commission is responsible for the registration and inspection of social care services in England.View Latest Report

Bed Vacancies

Please contact us for latest vacancies.

News (2) & Events (0)

News
  • 04 Jun 2026

    By Sinead Corr - sinead.corr@iliffemedia.co.uk Published: 15:02, 14 May 2026 | Updated: 10:21, 15 May 2026 Children at Northgate Primary School in Bishop’s Stortford ensured a 105th birthday to remember...

  • 04 Jun 2026

    By Hollie Ryder - hollie.ryder@bishopsstortfordindependent.co.uk Published: 12:00, 13 April 2026 | Updated: 10:54, 17 April 2026 A cat who moved into a Stansted care home has been revealed as a...

Upcoming Events

There are no upcoming events for Broome End.

Awards / Recognitions (2)

  • 26 Nov 2019Recipient: Broome End
  • 26 Nov 2019Recipient: Broome End

Accreditations

There are no accreditations posted yet for Broome End.

Meet the Team (1)

Catherine Newland
Catherine NewlandJob Title Registered ManagerJoined 2015

Information on this page is displayed without responsibility for its accuracy on the part of carehome.co.uk. Please contact Broome End to verify any information. View our terms and conditions. Broome End has an Enhanced Service -what an Enhanced Service includes.