Search...

Abbeyfield Friars Mead

Rockliffe Avenue, Kings Langley, Hertfordshire WD4 8DR
Abbeyfield Friars Mead Logo
Jobs
Abbeyfield Friars Mead logo
Nothing was too much trouble at Friars Mead and the staff were so friendly and givingGary B(Son of Resident/Service User)
Abbeyfield Friars Mead, Kings Langley
Being small everyone knows the residents by name and they all join to eat together at lunch timeChristine R(Daughter of Resident/Service User)
Abbeyfield Friars Mead, Kings Langley
The staff turnover is very low, and the use of agency staff isn't requiredAndrea G(Daughter of Resident/Service User)
Abbeyfield Friars Mead, Kings Langley

Abbeyfield Friars Mead Care Home is a warm, homely community in Kings Langley, Hertfordshire, offering residential and respite care for older people. They support people to live with dignity, choice, and as much independence as possible, with 24-hour care tailored to individual needs, routines, and preferences.

Friars Mead is registered with the Care Quality Commission (CQC) and is part of Abbeyfield England. The home is currently completing a refurbishment programme... 

Loading travel time

Care Provided by Abbeyfield Friars Mead

Primary Care Categories

  • Older Person Care
  • Dementia
  • Learning Disability / Autism
  • Mental Health Condition
  • Physical Disability
  • Visual / Hearing Impairment
  • Eating Disorders
  • Alcohol / Drug Misuse

Length of Stay

  • Permanent Care
  • Respite Care

Care Types Provided

  • Residential Care
  • Dementia Residential Care
  • For a maximum of 27 Service Users

Dementia Care Types

  • Mild Dementia
  • Moderate Dementia

Other Care Provided

  • Parkinson's Disease
  • Stroke
  • Palliative / End of Life Care
  • COPD/Pulmonary Disease
  • Bariatric Care/Obesity
  • Convalescent Care
  • Acquired Brain Injury (ABI)

Accreditations

  • Adopt A Grandparent

Facilities

  • Own Furniture if required
  • Pet Friendly (or by arrangement)
  • Smoking not permitted
  • Close to Local shops
  • Near Public Transport
  • Minibus or other transport
  • Lift
  • Stairlift
  • Wheelchair Access
  • Ground Floor Accommodation only
  • Gardens
  • Residents Kitchenette
  • Phone Point in own room
  • Television point in own room
  • Residents Internet Access

Funding & Fees

Weekly Charges per Person

Type of carePermanentRespite
Residential Care£1,413 - £1,550£1,645 - £1,645
Residential Dementia Care£1,500 - £1,560£1,645 - £1,750
All fees are confirmed on an individual basis following a pre-admission assessment and discussion of the person’s needs and preferred room type. The weekly fee normally includes accommodation, 24-hour support, meals and refreshments, laundry, housekeeping, and the home’s activities programme.

Additional charges may apply for services arranged by the resident or family, such as hairdressing, private chiropody/podiatry, newspapers, toiletries, and certain external appointments/transport. Any optional extras and associated costs are explained in advance. Where a top-up is proposed, it is accepted only if it is lawful and appropriate, agreed in writing, and clearly set out, including who will pay it, what it covers, and how any future fee increases will be managed. A full written breakdown is provided before admission so families can make an informed decision.

Contact Abbeyfield Friars Mead to confirm what's included and get a personalised quote:

Funding Types Accepted

  • Self-Funding (Private)
  • Local Authority with Top-up
  • Local Authority
  • NHS Continuing Healthcare (CHC)

Good to Know

Group / Owner

Person in charge

  • Ricardo Da Silva Freitas (Registered Care Home Manager)

Local Authority / Social Services

Admission Information

  • Mixed (no single-gender units)
  • Ages 65+

Care Home Design/Build

  • Purpose Built: Yes
  • Year Purpose Built: 1992
  • Last Refurbishment: 2026
  • Number of floors: 2

Room Information

  • Single Rooms (26)
  • Single Rooms with ensuite Wet Room (26)

Visiting

  • Visitors are welcome daily, including evenings, with flexible visiting to support family life and individual routines. On arrival, visitors are asked to sign in, follow current infection prevention measures, and respect the privacy and dignity of all residents. If a resident is unwell, the team may suggest shorter visits or alternative arrangements to support recovery and protect others. Children are welcome when supervised by an adult, and visits can take place in communal areas or the resident's room, depending on preference and what is happening in the home at the time. Where a quieter environment is needed, the team will help identify a suitable space. If a planned visit needs to change due to care needs, emergencies, or an outbreak control measure, the team will explain the reason and support alternative options wherever possible.

Parking

  • Parking for visitors is available on site, close to the home, subject to availability. Visitors are asked to park considerately and avoid blocking driveways, access routes, or delivery areas. Where on-site spaces are full, there is usually additional on-street parking nearby. Visitors are encouraged to allow a few extra minutes at busy times. If a visitor requires step-free access or needs to be dropped off close to the entrance, this can be accommodated to support safe arrival and departure.

Abbeyfield Friars Mead Reviews (46)

Submit a Review
9.8

Abbeyfield Friars Mead has a Review Score of 9.8 (9.773) out of 10, based on 16 reviews in the last 2 years. Over all time Abbeyfield Friars Mead has 46 reviews.

Submit Review
Filter Reviews
Overall Experience
Date Published
Reviewer Connection to Abbeyfield Friars Mead
Loading...
Showing 46 reviews matching selected criteria
Review from Elisabeth S (Daughter of Resident) published on 25 November 2022 Submitted via Postal Card•
Overall Experience
Review from Jane O (Daughter of Resident) published on 26 October 2022 Submitted via Website•
Overall Experience
Review from Jeremy B (Son of Resident) published on 9 September 2022 Submitted via Website•
Overall Experience
Review from Simon H (Son of Resident) published on 9 August 2022 Submitted via Website•
Overall Experience
Review from D H (Resident / Service User) published on 8 October 2021 Submitted via Postal Card•
Overall Experience
Review from K H (Respite Resident) published on 24 September 2021 Submitted via Postal Card•
Overall Experience
Review from M H (Daughter of Resident) published on 1 September 2021 Submitted via Postal Card•
Overall Experience
Review from June C (Daughter-in-law of Resident) published on 30 August 2021 Submitted via Postal Card•
Overall Experience
Review from Sylvia R (Resident / Service User) published on 27 August 2021 Submitted via Postal Card•
Overall Experience
Review from Nigel J (Son-in-law of Resident) published on 6 January 2021 Submitted via Website•
Overall Experience
Review from N S (Niece of Resident) published on 17 July 2020 Submitted via Review Postal Card•
Overall Experience
Review from M S (Niece of Resident) published on 4 February 2020 Submitted via Postal Card•
Overall Experience
Review from G D (Daughter of Resident) published on 1 October 2019 Submitted via Postal Card•
Overall Experience
Review from Brian C (Son of Resident) published on 12 April 2019 Submitted via Postal Card•
Overall Experience
Review from A D (Daughter of Resident) published on 12 April 2019 Submitted via Postal Card•
Overall Experience
Review from Peter M (Son of Resident) published on 5 November 2018 Submitted via Postal Card•
Overall Experience
Review from J S (Daughter of Resident) published on 12 September 2018 Submitted via Website•
Overall Experience
Review from John T (Son of Resident) published on 21 August 2018 Submitted via Postal Card•
Overall Experience
Review from Marion C (Respite Resident) published on 13 February 2018 Submitted via Website•
Overall Experience
Review from Bridget T (Daughter of Resident) published on 16 August 2017 Submitted via Review Postal Card•
Overall Experience

Regulatory Rating

Care Quality Commission (CQC) Rating

Date: 06 February 2026
Overall
Requires improvement
  • CaringGood
  • EffectiveRequires improvement
  • ResponsiveGood
  • SafeRequires improvement
  • Well-ledRequires improvement
Care Quality Commission is responsible for the registration and inspection of social care services in England.View Latest Report

Bed Vacancies

Please contact us for latest vacancies.

News (2) & Events (0)

News
  • 19 Feb 2026

    Celebrating 70 Years of Abbeyfield This year, Abbeyfield proudly celebrates a truly special milestone—70 years of supporting older people and building communities where everyone feels at home. What began as...

  • 11 Feb 2026

    At Friars Mead, our 3-for-2 respite offer gives you three weeks of respite care for the price of two—a practical way to plan short-term support without compromising on quality. Respite...

Upcoming Events

There are no upcoming events for Abbeyfield Friars Mead.

Awards / Recognitions (0)

There are currently no awards/recognitions posted yet for Abbeyfield Friars Mead.

Accreditations

Meet the Team (2)

Ricardo Da Silva Freitas
Ricardo Da Silva FreitasJob Title Registered ManagerJoined 2022
Sharon Bell
Sharon BellJob Title Care ManagerJoined 1991

Information on this page is displayed without responsibility for its accuracy on the part of carehome.co.uk. Please contact Abbeyfield Friars Mead to verify any information. View our terms and conditions. Abbeyfield Friars Mead has an Enhanced Service -what an Enhanced Service includes.