Search...

Vicarage Residential Care Home

Vicarage Lane, Tilmanstone, Deal, Kent CT14 0JG
Vicarage Residential Care Home Logo
Jobs
Vicarage Residential Care Home logo
Vicarage Residential Care Home, Deal
Vicarage Residential Care Home, Deal
Vicarage Residential Care Home, Deal

The Old Vicarage Residential Home is registered for thirty-nine service users, who receive care and support by talented professionals adhering to the home's vision of compassionate and understanding care delivery.

The day-to-day needs of each individual are approaching in a person-centred manner, while making sure that all individuals have access to personal interests, comforts and a full programme of activities.

Conveniently located for visiting loved ones, the interior has been tailored to... 

Loading travel time

Care Provided by Vicarage Residential Care Home

Primary Care Categories

  • Older Person Care
  • Dementia
  • Physical Disability
  • Visual / Hearing Impairment

Length of Stay

  • Permanent Care
  • Respite Care

Care Types Provided

  • Residential Care
  • Dementia Residential Care
  • For a maximum of 39 Service Users

Dementia Care Types

  • Mild Dementia
  • Moderate Dementia
  • Advanced/Complex Dementia

Other Care Provided

  • Parkinson's Disease
  • Stroke
  • Palliative / End of Life Care
  • COPD/Pulmonary Disease
  • Bariatric Care/Obesity
  • Day Care

Facilities

  • Own Furniture if required
  • Smoking not permitted
  • Lift
  • Stairlift
  • Wheelchair Access
  • Gardens
  • Phone Point in own room
  • Television point in own room
  • Residents Internet Access

Funding & Fees

Weekly Charges per Person

Type of carePermanentRespite
Residential Care£1,300 - £1,500£1,300 - £1,500
Residential Dementia Care£1,300 - £1,500£1,300 - £1,500

Fees are dependent upon assessment and can vary depending on level of care needed and room size

Contact Vicarage Residential Care Home to confirm what's included and get a personalised quote:

Funding Types Accepted

  • Self-Funding (Private)
  • Local Authority with Top-up
  • Local Authority
  • NHS Continuing Healthcare (CHC)

Good to Know

Owner

  • Vicarage Residential Care Home Ltd
  • Private Owned

Person in charge

  • Michelle Faithfull (Registered Manager)

Local Authority / Social Services

Admission Information

  • Ages 60+

Care Home Design/Build

  • Purpose Built: No
  • Last Refurbishment: 2014
  • Number of floors: 2

Room Information

  • Single Rooms (25)
  • Couples/Companion Rooms (7)

Parking

  • On site parking available

Vicarage Residential Care Home Reviews (25)

Submit a Review
9.5

Vicarage Residential Care Home has a Review Score of 9.5 (9.531) out of 10, based on 11 reviews in the last 2 years. Over all time Vicarage Residential Care Home has 25 reviews.

Submit Review
Filter Reviews
Overall Experience
Date Published
Reviewer Connection to Vicarage Residential Care Home
Loading...
Showing 25 reviews matching selected criteria
Review from Anneka L (Granddaughter of Resident) published on 6 August 2026 Submitted via Website•
Overall Experience
Review from I Y (Nephew of Resident) published on 30 March 2026 Submitted via Website•
Overall Experience
Review from Cynthia L (Resident / Service User) published on 30 January 2026 Submitted via Postal Card•
Overall Experience
Review from Nicola N (Daughter of Resident) published on 28 January 2026 Submitted via Website•
Overall Experience
Review from Peter C (Son of Resident) published on 23 January 2026 Submitted via Website•
Overall Experience
Review from Brian K (Husband of Resident) published on 14 January 2026 Submitted via Postal Card•
Overall Experience
Review from Stephen R (Son of Resident) published on 12 January 2026 Submitted via Website•
Overall Experience
Review from Paul W (Son of Resident) published on 9 January 2026 Submitted via Website•
Overall Experience
Review from S W (Son of Resident) published on 9 January 2026 Submitted via Website•
Overall Experience
Review from Penelope L (Daughter of Resident) published on 11 June 2025 Submitted via Website•
Overall Experience
Review from Duncan P (Son of Resident) published on 10 June 2025 Submitted via Website•
Overall Experience
Review from Debbie S (Daughter of Resident) published on 2 October 2023 Submitted via Website•
Overall Experience
Review from Ailsa O (Daughter of Resident) published on 29 May 2023 Submitted via Website•
Overall Experience
Review from Jane D (Daughter of Resident) published on 6 December 2022 Submitted via Website•
Overall Experience
Review from Paul G (Son of Resident) published on 3 August 2022 Submitted via Website•
Overall Experience
Review from Hayley R (Daughter of Resident) published on 28 June 2022 Submitted via Website•
Overall Experience
Review from Clive K (Son of Resident) published on 22 June 2022 Submitted via Website•
Overall Experience
Review from Tracie B (Daughter of Resident) published on 14 June 2022 Submitted via Website•
Overall Experience
Review from Caroline H (Daughter of Resident) published on 16 December 2021 Submitted via Website•
Overall Experience
Review from Clive K (Son of Resident) published on 15 July 2021 Submitted via Website•
Overall Experience

Regulatory Rating

Care Quality Commission (CQC) Rating

Date: 05 January 2022
Overall
Good
  • CaringGood
  • EffectiveGood
  • ResponsiveGood
  • SafeGood
  • Well-ledGood
Care Quality Commission is responsible for the registration and inspection of social care services in England.View Latest Report

Bed Vacancies

Please contact us for latest vacancies.

News (0) & Events (0)

News

There are no news items for Vicarage Residential Care Home.

Upcoming Events

There are no upcoming events for Vicarage Residential Care Home.

Awards / Recognitions (0)

There are currently no awards/recognitions posted yet for Vicarage Residential Care Home.

Accreditations

There are no accreditations posted yet for Vicarage Residential Care Home.

Meet the Team (0)

There are no Team Members posted yet.

Frequently Asked Questions about Vicarage Residential Care Home

What types of Care is Vicarage Residential Care Home registered for?

Older Person Care, Dementia, Physical Disability, Visual / Hearing Impairment are the registered (by the Care Quality Commission) categories of Care.

How many Rooms does Vicarage Residential Care Home have?

There are 25 Single Rooms and 7 Couples/Companion Rooms.

What are the Facilities & Services at Vicarage Residential Care Home?

Own Furniture if required, Smoking not permitted, Lift, Stairlift, Wheelchair Access, Gardens, Phone Point in own room, Television point in own room, Residents Internet Access are some of the Facilities & Services.

How far is Vicarage Residential Care Home to the centre of Deal?

4.8 mile(s) as the crow flies, distance by road may be significantly further.

Information on this page is displayed without responsibility for its accuracy on the part of carehome.co.uk. Please contact Vicarage Residential Care Home to verify any information. View our terms and conditions. Vicarage Residential Care Home has an Enhanced Service -what an Enhanced Service includes.