Search...

Filsham Lodge

137-141 South Road, Hailsham, East Sussex BN27 3NN
Filsham Lodge Logo
Jobs
Filsham Lodge logo
Filsham Lodge, Hailsham
Filsham Lodge, Hailsham
Filsham Lodge, Hailsham

Filsham Lodge, in Hailsham, East Sussex, has been a registered nursing home since 2011.

Filsham Lodge provides excellent standards in Dementia care, Nursing care and End of life care. Filsham Lodge also offers respite care for the families and carers who need a break.

Experienced nurses and care staff offer 24/7 care, so you know your loved one is in safe hands. All residents receive person-centred care and are offered daily... 

Loading travel time

Care Provided by Filsham Lodge

Primary Care Categories

  • Older Person Care
  • Dementia
  • Mental Health Condition
  • Physical Disability
  • Visual / Hearing Impairment
  • Eating Disorders

Length of Stay

  • Permanent Care
  • Respite Care

Care Types Provided

  • Residential Care
  • Nursing Care
  • Dementia Residential Care
  • Dementia Nursing Care
  • For a maximum of 56 Service Users

Dementia Care Types

  • Mild Dementia
  • Moderate Dementia
  • Advanced/Complex Dementia

Other Care Provided

  • Parkinson's Disease
  • Stroke
  • Palliative / End of Life Care
  • COPD/Pulmonary Disease
  • Convalescent Care
  • Acquired Brain Injury (ABI)
  • Day Care

Facilities

  • Own Furniture if required
  • Pet Friendly (or by arrangement)
  • Close to Local shops
  • Near Public Transport
  • Lift
  • Wheelchair Access
  • Ground Floor Accommodation only
  • Gardens
  • Phone Point in own room
  • Television point in own room
  • Residents Internet Access

Funding & Fees

Weekly Charges per Person

Type of carePermanentRespite
Residential Care£1,050 - £1,150£1,050 - £1,150
Residential Dementia Care£1,150 - £1,250£1,150 - £1,250
Nursing Care£1,250 - £1,450£1,250 - £1,450
Nursing Dementia Care£1,250 - £1,450£1,250 - £1,450

Contact Filsham Lodge to confirm what's included and get a personalised quote:

All fee's are subject to an assessment of needs.

Funding Types Accepted

  • Self-Funding (Private)
  • Local Authority with Top-up
  • Local Authority
  • NHS Continuing Healthcare (CHC)

Support you may be entitled to

  • If you choose a care home based in England, you may be eligible for NHS Funded Nursing Care (FNC), which helps cover the cost of nursing. This is worth £267.68 per week and is usually paid directly to the care home.

Good to Know

Group / Owner

Person in charge

  • Simi Santhosh Babu (Manager)

Local Authority / Social Services

Admission Information

  • Mixed (no single-gender units)
  • Ages 40+

Care Home Design/Build

  • Purpose Built: No
  • Last Refurbishment: 2024
  • Number of floors: 2

Room Information

  • Single Rooms (54)
  • Couples/Companion Rooms (1)

Visiting

  • Visiting hours for potential clients are from 9am to 5pm Monday to Friday with manager. Visiting hours for residents and their relatives is un-restricted.

Parking

  • Car park in front of home.

Filsham Lodge Reviews (32)

Submit a Review
9.5

Filsham Lodge has a Review Score of 9.5 (9.524) out of 10, based on 15 reviews in the last 2 years. Over all time Filsham Lodge has 32 reviews.

Submit Review
Filter Reviews
Overall Experience
Date Published
Reviewer Connection to Filsham Lodge
Loading...
Showing 32 reviews matching selected criteria
Review from Diane L (Daughter of Resident) published on 16 February 2021 Submitted via Website•
Overall Experience
Review from Alan E (Son of Resident) published on 23 June 2020 Submitted via Website•
Overall Experience
Review from Aidan W (Son of Resident) published on 22 February 2020 Submitted via Website•
Overall Experience
Review from Tracy S (Daughter of Resident) published on 28 June 2018 Submitted via Postal Review Card•
Overall Experience
Review from Julie M (Daughter of Resident) published on 18 June 2018 Submitted via Website•
Overall Experience
Review from Eddie A (Husband of Resident) published on 23 May 2018 Submitted via Postal Review Card•
Overall Experience
Review from Nicky P (Daughter of Resident) published on 7 June 2017 Submitted via Website•
Overall Experience
Review from Susan P (Daughter of Resident) published on 3 May 2017 Submitted via Website•
Overall Experience
Review from June K (Sister of Resident) published on 23 May 2016 Submitted via Website•
Overall Experience
Review from Louise S (Granddaughter of Resident) published on 18 May 2016 Submitted via Website•
Overall Experience
Review from P H (Resident / Service User) published on 10 December 2015 Submitted via Postal Review Card•
Overall Experience
Review from Jacqueline C (Daughter of Resident) published on 16 November 2015 Submitted via Website•
Overall Experience

Regulatory Rating

Care Quality Commission (CQC) Rating

Date: 06 June 2025
Overall
Requires improvement
  • CaringGood
  • EffectiveGood
  • ResponsiveGood
  • SafeRequires improvement
  • Well-ledRequires improvement
Care Quality Commission is responsible for the registration and inspection of social care services in England.View Latest Report

Bed Vacancies

Please contact us for latest vacancies.

News (0) & Events (0)

News

There are no news items for Filsham Lodge.

Upcoming Events

There are no upcoming events for Filsham Lodge.

Awards / Recognitions (0)

There are currently no awards/recognitions posted yet for Filsham Lodge.

Accreditations

There are no accreditations posted yet for Filsham Lodge.

Meet the Team (1)

Simi Santhosh Babu
Simi Santhosh BabuJob Title Registered ManagerJoined 2025

Information on this page is displayed without responsibility for its accuracy on the part of carehome.co.uk. Please contact Filsham Lodge to verify any information. View our terms and conditions. Filsham Lodge has an Enhanced Service -what an Enhanced Service includes.