Search...

Garrett House Residential Home

43 Park Road, Aldeburgh, Suffolk IP15 5EN
Jobs
Garrett House Residential Home, Aldeburgh
Loading travel time

Care Provided by Garrett House Residential Home

Primary Care Categories

  • Older Person Care
  • Dementia
  • Physical Disability
  • Visual / Hearing Impairment

Length of Stay

  • Permanent Care
  • Respite Care

Care Types Provided

  • Residential Care
  • Dementia Residential Care
  • For a maximum of 45 Service Users

Dementia Care Types

  • Mild Dementia
  • Moderate Dementia

Other Care Provided

  • Parkinson's Disease
  • Stroke
  • Palliative / End of Life Care
  • COPD/Pulmonary Disease
  • Convalescent Care

Facilities

  • Own Furniture if required
  • Pet Friendly (or by arrangement)
  • Smoking not permitted
  • Close to Local shops
  • Near Public Transport
  • Lift
  • Wheelchair Access
  • Gardens
  • Phone Point in own room
  • Television point in own room
  • Residents Internet Access

Funding & Fees

Weekly Charges per Person

Type of carePermanentRespite
Residential Care£1,600 - £1,800£1,650 - £1,800
Residential Dementia Care£1,650 - £1,800£1,750 - £1,800

Contact Garrett House Residential Home to confirm what's included and get a personalised quote

All care costs, laundry and meals are included in room fee with the exception of hairdressing, chiropody and newspapers.

We do not, as a rule, admit respite residents for less than one month , However, please ring Garrett House and discuss your circumstances with the Manager.

Funding Types Accepted

  • Self-Funding (Private)
  • Local Authority with Top-up
  • Local Authority
  • NHS Continuing Healthcare (CHC)

Good to Know

Owner

  • Garrett House Residential Home Ltd
  • Private Owned

Person in charge

  • Helen Osborne (Manager)

Local Authority / Social Services

Admission Information

  • Ages 65+

Care Home Design/Build

  • Purpose Built: No
  • Last Refurbishment: 2023
  • Number of floors: 2

Room Information

  • Single Rooms (45)

Visiting

  • The home believe that their residents thrive best when able to have visits from family and friends, so they endeavour to be as flexible as possible. However, Garrett House do have protected meal times.

Parking

  • There is a large car park accessed from Garrett House driveway.
Are you the Owner/Manager of Garrett House Residential Home?View your Advertising Options

Garrett House Residential Home Reviews (8)

Submit a Review

Over all time Garrett House Residential Home has 8 reviews.

Submit Review
Filter Reviews
Overall Experience
Date Published
Reviewer Connection to Garrett House Residential Home
Loading...
Showing 8 reviews matching selected criteria
Review from Amanda F (Daughter of Resident) published on 24 November 2023 Submitted via Website•
Overall Experience
Review from K F (Daughter of Resident) published on 30 November 2020 Submitted via Postal Card•
Overall Experience
Review from Joan J (Daughter of Resident) published on 11 June 2020 Submitted via Website•
Overall Experience
Review from Nichola W (Daughter of Resident) published on 30 December 2019 Submitted via Website•
Overall Experience
Review from J G (Niece of Resident) published on 28 November 2019 Submitted via Website•
Overall Experience
Review from Stephen P (Son of Resident) published on 28 November 2019 Submitted via Website•
Overall Experience
Review from R L (Daughter of Resident) published on 26 November 2019 Submitted via Postal Card•
Overall Experience
Review from Sandy K (Daughter of Resident) published on 16 September 2019 Submitted via Website•
Overall Experience

Regulatory Rating

Care Quality Commission (CQC) Rating

Date: 03 June 2023
Overall
Good
  • CaringGood
  • EffectiveRequires improvement
  • ResponsiveGood
  • SafeGood
  • Well-ledGood
Care Quality Commission is responsible for the registration and inspection of social care services in England.View Latest Report

Bed Vacancies

Please contact us for latest vacancies.

News (0) & Events (0)

News

There are no news items for Garrett House Residential Home.

Upcoming Events

There are no upcoming events for Garrett House Residential Home.

Awards / Recognitions (0)

There are currently no awards/recognitions posted yet for Garrett House Residential Home.

Accreditations

There are no accreditations posted yet for Garrett House Residential Home.

Meet the Team (0)

There are no Team Members posted yet.

Frequently Asked Questions about Garrett House Residential Home

How much does Garrett House Residential Home cost?

The care home lists weekly fees per person between £1,600 and £1,800 for residential care (respite between £1,650 and £1,800) and between £1,650 and £1,800 for residential dementia care (respite between £1,750 and £1,800). Funding accepted: Self-Funding (Private), Local Authority with Top-up, Local Authority, NHS Continuing Healthcare (CHC).

What types of Care is Garrett House Residential Home registered for?

Older Person Care, Dementia, Physical Disability, Visual / Hearing Impairment are the registered (by the Care Quality Commission) categories of Care.

How many Rooms does Garrett House Residential Home have?

There are 45 Single Rooms.

What are the Facilities & Services at Garrett House Residential Home?

Own Furniture if required, Pet Friendly (or by arrangement), Smoking not permitted, Close to Local shops, Near Public Transport, Lift, Wheelchair Access, Gardens, Phone Point in own room, Television point in own room, Residents Internet Access are some of the Facilities & Services.

How far is Garrett House Residential Home to the centre of Aldeburgh?

0.2 mile(s) as the crow flies, distance by road may be significantly further.

Information on this page is displayed without responsibility for its accuracy on the part of carehome.co.uk. Please contact Garrett House Residential Home to verify any information. View our terms and conditions. Garrett House Residential Home has a Basic Service -what a Basic Service includes.