Search...

Greenway House

103 Springhill Lane, Lower Penn, Wolverhampton, Staffordshire WV4 4TW
Jobs

Care Provided by Greenway House

Primary Care Categories

  • Older Person Care
  • Dementia
  • Mental Health Condition
  • Physical Disability
  • Visual / Hearing Impairment

Length of Stay

  • Permanent Care
  • Respite Care

Care Types Provided

  • Residential Care
  • Dementia Residential Care
  • For a maximum of 12 Service Users

Dementia Care Types

  • Mild Dementia
  • Moderate Dementia

Other Care Provided

  • Palliative / End of Life Care
  • Convalescent Care
  • Day Care

Facilities

  • Own Furniture if required
  • Smoking not permitted
  • Lift
  • Wheelchair Access
  • Gardens
  • Residents Kitchenette
  • Phone Point in own room
  • Television point in own room

Funding & Fees

Contact Greenway House to confirm what's included and get a personalised quote

Funding Types Accepted

  • Self-Funding (Private)
  • Local Authority with Top-up
  • Local Authority
  • NHS Continuing Healthcare (CHC)

Good to Know

Owner

  • Greenway House Residential Home Ltd
  • Private Owned

Person in charge

  • Deborah Roberts (Registered Manager)

Local Authority / Social Services

Admission Information

  • Ages 65+

Care Home Design/Build

  • Purpose Built: No

Room Information

  • Single Rooms (12)
Are you the Owner/Manager of Greenway House?View your Advertising Options

Greenway House Reviews (2)

Submit a Review

Over all time Greenway House has 2 reviews.

Submit Review
Filter Reviews
Overall Experience
Date Published
Reviewer Connection to Greenway House
Loading...
Showing 2 reviews matching selected criteria
Review from Ann W (Daughter of Resident) published on 25 December 2020 Submitted via Website
Overall Experience

The care and communication were 2nd to none. Regular visits through the window worked well. The carers were all very friendly and made Dad feel loved and couldn’t do enough for him. Well done Greenway. Dad will return for respite when needed.

Facilities
Care / Support
Cleanliness
Treated with Dignity
Food & Drink
Staff
Activities
No Rating
Management
Safety / Security
Rooms
Value for Money
Review from Liz C (Niece of Resident) published on 30 November 2018 Submitted via Website
Overall Experience
I feel I should comment on the care given to my family member at this home, we have been resident here for approximately 3 years and I can only recommend the care and consideration given by all members of staff and the principles, who keep a watchful eye both on the property and staff ensuring that only the maximum care and consideration is given indeed all of the girls seem like family and go above and beyond what is expected of them.

The food is extremely tasty and only fresh products are used each day ensuring a full and balanced diet.

Facilities
Care / Support
Cleanliness
Treated with Dignity
Food & Drink
Staff
Activities
Management
Safety / Security
Rooms
Value for Money

Regulatory Rating

Care Quality Commission (CQC) Rating

Date: 01 February 2020
Overall
Good
  • CaringGood
  • EffectiveGood
  • ResponsiveGood
  • SafeGood
  • Well-ledGood
Care Quality Commission is responsible for the registration and inspection of social care services in England.View Latest Report

Bed Vacancies

Please contact us for latest vacancies.

News (0) & Events (0)

News

There are no news items for Greenway House.

Upcoming Events

There are no upcoming events for Greenway House.

Awards / Recognitions (0)

There are currently no awards/recognitions posted yet for Greenway House.

Accreditations

There are no accreditations posted yet for Greenway House.

Meet the Team (0)

There are no Team Members posted yet.

Frequently Asked Questions about Greenway House

What types of Care is Greenway House registered for?

Older Person Care, Dementia, Mental Health Condition, Physical Disability, Visual / Hearing Impairment are the registered (by the Care Quality Commission) categories of Care.

How many Rooms does Greenway House have?

There are 12 Single Rooms.

What are the Facilities & Services at Greenway House?

Own Furniture if required, Smoking not permitted, Lift, Wheelchair Access, Gardens, Residents Kitchenette, Phone Point in own room, Television point in own room are some of the Facilities & Services.

How far is Greenway House to the centre of Wolverhampton?

3.0 mile(s) as the crow flies, distance by road may be significantly further.

Information on this page is displayed without responsibility for its accuracy on the part of carehome.co.uk. Please contact Greenway House to verify any information. View our terms and conditions. Greenway House has a Basic Service -more info.