Search...

Mellor Nook

133-135 Moor End Road, Mellor, Stockport, Greater Manchester SK6 5NQ
Jobs
Loading travel time

Care Provided by Mellor Nook

Primary Care Categories

  • Older Person Care

Length of Stay

  • Permanent Care
  • Respite Care

Care Types Provided

  • Residential Care
  • For a maximum of 15 Service Users

Other Care Provided

  • Palliative / End of Life Care
  • Convalescent Care
  • Day Care

Facilities

  • Own Furniture if required
  • Pet Friendly (or by arrangement)
  • Smoking not permitted
  • Near Public Transport
  • Minibus or other transport
  • Stairlift
  • Wheelchair Access
  • Gardens
  • Phone Point in own room
  • Television point in own room
  • Residents Internet Access

Funding & Fees

Weekly Charges per Person

Type of carePermanentRespite
Residential CareFrom £1,150From £1,150

Contact Mellor Nook to confirm what's included and get a personalised quote

Funding Types Accepted

  • Self-Funding (Private)
  • Local Authority with Top-up
  • Local Authority
  • NHS Continuing Healthcare (CHC)

Good to Know

Owner

  • Mellor Nook Ltd
  • Private Owned

Person in charge

  • Jim Critchlow and Eleanor Nickisson (Joint Managers)

Local Authority / Social Services

Admission Information

  • Ages 65+

Care Home Design/Build

  • Purpose Built: No

Room Information

  • Single Rooms (15)
Are you the Owner/Manager of Mellor Nook?View your Advertising Options

Mellor Nook Reviews (1)

Submit a Review
8.2

Mellor Nook has a Review Score of 8.2 (8.166) out of 10, based on 1 reviews in the last 2 years. Over all time Mellor Nook has 1 review.

Submit Review
Filter Reviews
Overall Experience
Date Published
Reviewer Connection to Mellor Nook
Loading...
Showing 1 reviews matching selected criteria
Review from Susan H (Daughter of Resident) published on 25 February 2026 Submitted via Website•
Overall Experience

Regulatory Rating

Care Quality Commission (CQC) Rating

Date: 15 June 2022
Overall
Good
  • CaringGood
  • EffectiveGood
  • ResponsiveGood
  • SafeGood
  • Well-ledGood
Care Quality Commission is responsible for the registration and inspection of social care services in England.View Latest Report

Bed Vacancies

Please contact us for latest vacancies.

News (0) & Events (0)

News

There are no news items for Mellor Nook.

Upcoming Events

There are no upcoming events for Mellor Nook.

Awards / Recognitions (0)

There are currently no awards/recognitions posted yet for Mellor Nook.

Accreditations

There are no accreditations posted yet for Mellor Nook.

Meet the Team (0)

There are no Team Members posted yet.

Frequently Asked Questions about Mellor Nook

What types of Care is Mellor Nook registered for?

Older Person Care is the registered (by the Care Quality Commission) category of Care.

How many Rooms does Mellor Nook have?

There are 15 Single Rooms.

What are the Facilities & Services at Mellor Nook?

Own Furniture if required, Pet Friendly (or by arrangement), Smoking not permitted, Near Public Transport, Minibus or other transport, Stairlift, Wheelchair Access, Gardens, Phone Point in own room, Television point in own room, Residents Internet Access are some of the Facilities & Services.

How far is Mellor Nook to the centre of Stockport?

6.3 mile(s) as the crow flies, distance by road may be significantly further.

Information on this page is displayed without responsibility for its accuracy on the part of carehome.co.uk. Please contact Mellor Nook to verify any information. View our terms and conditions. Mellor Nook has a Basic Service -what a Basic Service includes.