Search...

Fairways Residential Home

20 Westmoor Grove, Heysham, Morecambe, Lancashire LA3 2TA
Jobs

Care Provided by Fairways Residential Home

Primary Care Categories

  • Older Person Care
  • Dementia

Length of Stay

  • Permanent Care
  • Respite Care

Care Types Provided

  • Residential Care
  • Dementia Residential Care
  • For a maximum of 24 Service Users

Dementia Care Types

  • Mild Dementia
  • Moderate Dementia
  • Advanced/Complex Dementia

Other Care Provided

  • Palliative / End of Life Care
  • COPD/Pulmonary Disease
  • Convalescent Care
  • Acquired Brain Injury (ABI)
  • Day Care

Facilities

  • Own Furniture if required
  • Close to Local shops
  • Near Public Transport
  • Minibus or other transport
  • Lift
  • Stairlift
  • Wheelchair Access
  • Gardens
  • Television point in own room

Funding & Fees

Weekly Charges per Person

Type of carePermanentRespite
Residential Care£1,083 - £2,000£1,083 - £2,000
Residential Dementia Care£1,083 - £2,000£1,083 - £2,000

We have a mixture of large and medium sized rooms with bathrooms attached these do not have showers in due to the risk of slipping. Our respite service offers day care any time between 7.30 am - 9.00 pm, Monday to Sunday any time that suits your needs ,nightly respite or weekly respite please discuss what you want with the team.

Funding Types Accepted

  • Self-Funding (Private)
  • Local Authority with Top-up
  • Local Authority
  • NHS Continuing Healthcare (CHC)

Good to Know

Owner

  • Fairways Residential Home Ltd
  • Private Owned

Person in charge

  • Jacqueline McFall(Manager)

Local Authority / Social Services

Admission Information

  • Ages 65+

Care Home Design/Build

  • Purpose Built: No
  • Last Refurbishment: 2019
  • Number of floors: 3

Room Information

  • Single Rooms (22)
  • Couples/Companion Rooms (1)

Visiting

  • The home have open visiting times, but they ask that you avoid meal times unless you are dining with your loved one.

Parking

  • The home have a car park.
Are you the Owner/Manager of Fairways Residential Home?View your Advertising Options

Fairways Residential Home Reviews (3)

Submit a Review

Over all time Fairways Residential Home has 3 reviews.

Submit Review
Filter Reviews
Overall Experience
Date Published
Reviewer Connection to Fairways Residential Home
Loading...
Showing 3 reviews matching selected criteria
Review from M B (Friend of Resident) published on 1 April 2024 Submitted via Website
Overall Experience
Whilst visiting a friend of the family, I felt a friendly and warm atmosphere throughout the home.
The staff were helpful and came across as really caring to the residents.
Two carers were playing balloons with 6 or seven residents, who seemed to be having a whale of a time.
The cleanliness of the home was exceptional and the whole place made me feel my friend was being well looked after.

Thank you “ The Fairways” care team, your loving and caring manner reassured me that my friend was being well looked after.

Facilities
Care / Support
Cleanliness
Treated with Dignity
Food & Drink
Staff
Activities
Management
Safety / Security
Rooms
Value for Money
Review from Maria N (Daughter of Resident) published on 27 April 2021 Submitted via Website
Overall Experience

Mum moved to Fairways when her Alzheimer's meant Dad could no longer manage her care at home. We chose Fairways because it was relatively small so Mum could get to know all the other residents, and it felt warm and friendly rather than institutional. She had her own room with family photos in it. Little did we know that Covid lockdown was just around the corner, but Mum had settled into Fairways by then and we knew she was being well cared for. Relatives were kept well informed and could keep in touch by phone or have distanced visits when possible. Even in the strange year we have had, Fairways arranged for outdoor entertainment for the residents and Mum especially enjoyed the music and laughter. Fairways is a happy place. Mum's condition deteriorated and I cannot fault the love and care she was given by all on the team and the support given to her when Dad died and also the support given to her family in Mum's final days for which I shall always be grateful.

Facilities
Care / Support
Cleanliness
Treated with Dignity
Food & Drink
Staff
Activities
Management
Safety / Security
Rooms
Value for Money
Review from J M (Niece of Resident) published on 25 February 2016 Submitted via Website
Overall Experience

I cannot praise the staff enough for the care, attention and respect that they show to my Aunt. The residents are treated with care and dignity, and families are welcomed and made to feel wanted.

The building may appear a little rough around the edges, but it is the care, respect and dignity the staff have that puts this care home above all others in my opinion.

Facilities
Care / Support
Cleanliness
Treated with Dignity
Food & Drink
Staff
Activities
Management
Safety / Security
Rooms
Value for Money

Regulatory Rating

Care Quality Commission (CQC) Rating

Date: 08 January 2025
Overall
Requires improvement
  • CaringGood
  • EffectiveRequires improvement
  • ResponsiveGood
  • SafeRequires improvement
  • Well-ledRequires improvement
Care Quality Commission is responsible for the registration and inspection of social care services in England.View Latest Report

Bed Vacancies

Please contact us for latest vacancies.

News (0) & Events (0)

News

There are no news items for Fairways Residential Home.

Upcoming Events

There are no upcoming events for Fairways Residential Home.

Awards / Recognitions (0)

There are currently no awards/recognitions posted yet for Fairways Residential Home.

Accreditations

There are no accreditations posted yet for Fairways Residential Home.

Meet the Team (0)

There are no Team Members posted yet.

Frequently Asked Questions about Fairways Residential Home

What types of Care is Fairways Residential Home registered for?

Older Person Care, Dementia are the registered (by the Care Quality Commission) categories of Care.

How many Rooms does Fairways Residential Home have?

There are 22 Single Rooms and 1 Couples/Companion Room.

What are the Facilities & Services at Fairways Residential Home?

Own Furniture if required, Close to Local shops, Near Public Transport, Minibus or other transport, Lift, Stairlift, Wheelchair Access, Gardens, Television point in own room are some of the Facilities & Services.

How far is Fairways Residential Home to the centre of Morecambe?

3.1 mile(s) as the crow flies, distance by road may be significantly further.

Information on this page is displayed without responsibility for its accuracy on the part of carehome.co.uk. Please contact Fairways Residential Home to verify any information. View our terms and conditions. Fairways Residential Home has a Basic Service -more info.