Search...

Mandale House Care Home

136 Acklam Road, Thornaby, Stockton-on-Tees, Cleveland & Teesside TS17 7JR
Hill Care Logo
Jobs
Mandale House Care Home logo
Mandale House Care Home, Stockton-on-Tees
Mandale House Care Home, Stockton-on-Tees
Mandale House Care Home, Stockton-on-Tees

Mandale House is a purpose-built development that specialises in residential and dementia care, incorporating the latest care technology and tailoring all care to individual needs.

Carers offer residents and their families the support they need during what many find some of the most trying times of their lives. Families are truly grateful for the personal support they receive, when faced with one of life's very difficult decisions and the team pride... 

Loading travel time

Care Provided by Mandale House Care Home

Primary Care Categories

  • Older Person Care
  • Dementia
  • Learning Disability / Autism
  • Mental Health Condition
  • Physical Disability
  • Visual / Hearing Impairment

Length of Stay

  • Permanent Care
  • Respite Care

Care Types Provided

  • Residential Care
  • Dementia Residential Care
  • For a maximum of 57 Service Users

Dementia Care Types

  • Mild Dementia
  • Moderate Dementia

Other Care Provided

  • Parkinson's Disease
  • Stroke
  • Palliative / End of Life Care
  • COPD/Pulmonary Disease
  • Convalescent Care
  • Acquired Brain Injury (ABI)
  • Day Care

Facilities

  • Own Furniture if required
  • Pet Friendly (or by arrangement)
  • Close to Local shops
  • Near Public Transport
  • Lift
  • Wheelchair Access
  • Gardens
  • Residents Kitchenette
  • Phone Point in own room
  • Television point in own room
  • Residents Internet Access

Funding & Fees

Weekly Charges per Person

Type of carePermanentRespite
Residential CareFrom £1,275From £1,275
Residential Dementia CareFrom £1,342From £1,342

Contact Mandale House Care Home to confirm what's included and get a personalised quote:

Fees include all care, meals and activities. We do not charge top ups.

Funding Types Accepted

  • Self-Funding (Private)
  • Local Authority with Top-up
  • Local Authority
  • NHS Continuing Healthcare (CHC)

Tours

Onsite Tours of Mandale House Care HomeUsually available on Mon, Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri, Sat, Sun(between 10:00 AM to 6:00 PM)Feel free to visit our home any time. However, please avoid mealtimes so that our residents can focus on their dining experience.
Remote Tours of Mandale House Care HomeUsually available on Mon, Tue, Wed, Thu(between 10:00 AM to 5:00 PM)Please arrange this with our manager

Good to Know

Group / Owner

Person in charge

  • Anita Clarkson (Manager)

Local Authority / Social Services

Admission Information

  • Mixed (no single-gender units)
  • Ages 55+

Care Home Design/Build

  • Purpose Built: Yes
  • Last Refurbishment: 2023
  • Number of floors: 2

Room Information

  • Single Rooms (55)
  • Couples/Companion Rooms (1)

Visiting

  • Family members and friends are welcome. However, the home operates protected mealtimes and asks that visitors give residents the time to enjoy their nutritious meal experience.

Parking

  • There is ample parking at the home.

Mandale House Care Home Reviews (57)

Submit a Review
9.5

Mandale House Care Home has a Review Score of 9.5 (9.541) out of 10, based on 12 reviews in the last 2 years. Over all time Mandale House Care Home has 57 reviews.

Submit Review
Filter Reviews
Overall Experience
Date Published
Reviewer Connection to Mandale House Care Home
Loading...
Showing 57 reviews matching selected criteria
Review from J R (Daughter of Resident) published on 17 October 2023 Submitted via Website•
Overall Experience
Review from Adrian T (Son of Resident) published on 5 October 2023 Submitted via Postal Card•
Overall Experience
Review from J H (Son of Resident) published on 22 September 2023 Submitted via Postal Card•
Overall Experience
Review from G P (Husband of Resident) published on 12 September 2023 Submitted via Postal Card•
Overall Experience
Review from S H (Daughter of Resident) published on 7 September 2023 Submitted via Postal Card•
Overall Experience
Review from G D (Daughter of Resident) published on 16 February 2023 Submitted via Postal Card•
Overall Experience
Review from Gerry W (Brother-in-law of Resident) published on 28 June 2021 Submitted via Website•
Overall Experience
Review from J S (Daughter of Resident) published on 24 June 2021 Submitted via Postal Card•
Overall Experience
Review from Jane P (Daughter-in-law of Resident) published on 23 June 2021 Submitted via Postal Card•
Overall Experience
Review from Paula H (Daughter of Resident) published on 4 June 2021 Submitted via Website•
Overall Experience
Review from Helen S (Daughter-in-law of Resident) published on 19 February 2021 Submitted via Website•
Overall Experience
Review from M L (Daughter of Resident) published on 27 December 2020 Submitted via Postal Card•
Overall Experience
Review from S R (Resident / Service User) published on 7 December 2020 Submitted via Postal Card•
Overall Experience
Review from Brenda B (Daughter of Resident) published on 4 December 2020 Submitted via Postal Card•
Overall Experience
Review from Pauline K (Daughter of Resident) published on 6 July 2020 Submitted via Postal Card•
Overall Experience
Review from J G (Resident / Service User) published on 16 June 2020 Submitted via Postal Card•
Overall Experience
Review from A D (Daughter of Resident) published on 13 January 2020 Submitted via Review Postal Card•
Overall Experience
Review from C C (Daughter of Resident) published on 25 October 2019 Submitted via Review Postal Card•
Overall Experience
Review from Andrew B (Respite Resident) published on 5 September 2019 Submitted via Website•
Overall Experience
Review from M H (Son of Resident) published on 3 September 2019 Submitted via Review Postal Card•
Overall Experience

Regulatory Rating

Care Quality Commission (CQC) Rating

Date: 29 April 2025
Overall
Requires improvement
  • CaringGood
  • EffectiveGood
  • ResponsiveGood
  • SafeRequires improvement
  • Well-ledRequires improvement
Care Quality Commission is responsible for the registration and inspection of social care services in England.View Latest Report

Bed Vacancies

Please contact us for latest vacancies.

News (2) & Events (0)

News
  • 28 Aug 2025

    Another fun day was had by our residents yesterday as they had a visit from the Party Boppers who held a sensory session. There were smiles all round as they...

  • 28 Aug 2025

    Today Philly and George popped over to The Beeches Care Home to see some reptiles on World Lizard Day. Paul from The Discovery Zoo brought a selection of creatures including...

Upcoming Events

There are no upcoming events for Mandale House Care Home.

Awards / Recognitions (1)

  • 15 Feb 2016Recipient: Hill Care

Accreditations

There are no accreditations posted yet for Mandale House Care Home.

Meet the Team (1)

Anita Clarkson
Anita ClarksonJob Title Home ManagerJoined 2023

With over ten years in the care sector, Anita is a dedicated and caring manager, always putting the residents at the heart of everything she does.

Information on this page is displayed without responsibility for its accuracy on the part of carehome.co.uk. Please contact Mandale House Care Home to verify any information. View our terms and conditions. Mandale House Care Home has an Enhanced Service -what an Enhanced Service includes.